Most summer classes held online to reduce the spread of COVID-19. Current plans are to resume on-campus instruction in the fall. More info here.
The Military College of South Carolina
give online buttongive online button apply now buttonapply now button
aquarium3.jpg

Biology Student Awards Page

2019-2020 Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Award (School-wide): John DeStefano
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (school-wide): Nathan C. Platt
Outstanding Biology Freshman:  John H. Charles
Outstanding Biology Sophomore: Hannah M. Dion
Outstanding Biology Junior: Ansley R. Pantsari
Outstanding Biology Senior: Bailey E. Richardson
Outstanding Biology Veteran Student: Tracy D. Caulder
---------------
William and Jane Bowers Research Presentation Award: This award will fund travel to conferences for a presenting Citadel student (undergraduate or graduate) and their faculty mentor up to$1,000 each.  Application due third week of January.  More Information 
  • 2019-20 Recipient: Bonnie M. Ertel (working with Dr. John Weinstein)
  • 2018-19 Recipients: John DeStefano and JP Kinson (working with Dr. Kathy Zanin)
  • 2017-18 Recipients: Dillon Graham and John Destefano (working with Dr. Kathy Zanin)
  • 2016-17 Recipients: Matt Scalise and Dr. Claudia Rocha

----------------

Skanchy Student Research Award: Citadel Students may apply for up to $1200 in funding to support research with Citadel faculty of the Biology Department.  More Information . Application due first week of April
  • 2018 Recipient: William Shugart for research with Dr. Joel Gramling
  • 2017 Recipient: G. Dillon Graham for research with Dr. Kathy Zanin

-------------

Spring 2020 Gold Stars - Biology

Fletcher Abee
Heath Baker 
Mazy Ballentine
Nicholas Beveridge 
William Bishop 
Tamia Burch  
Elena Burgess 
Rian Burris
Avery Canady 
J. Harry Charles 
Jacob Choppa
Arista Couture
Jacob T. Crawford 
John DeStefano 
Hannah Dion 
Logan Dix    
Samuel Eckert 
Maya Elassal
Sean-Thomas Faulkner
Colton Feinberg 
Annika Ford 
Brent Forrest 
Kennedy Fravel 
Grayson Gasque 
Daniel Gladwell 
Thomas Gomes 
Colton Gray 
Hart L Harley 
Olivia Hime 
Ian Jenkins  
Jacob Knapp 
E. Davis Latimer 
Bennett A. Lucas 
Emily Mason 
Emma McCorkle 
Lucas Moran 
Jesse Murdaugh 
Christian Najjar 
Noah Nawabi 
Ansley Pantsari 
Jenny Park
Bailey Richardson 
Robert Robinson 
Nicholas Scholly 
William Shugart 
Ethan Taddy 
Daniel Tallon 
Ethan Warner 
Eric Williams
Madelyn Wojciechowski

-------------

Spring 2020 Dean's List - Biology

Kevyn Banda
Walker Barber 
Andrew  K. Barnes 
Collin Beck 
Jaydon Binstock 
Bryson Butts 
Logan Carpenter 
Tracy Caulder 
Joshua Cockrell 
Ademar Cubero
Isabel Flores 
Heidi Fortin 
Samuel Frampton 
Heyden Goldiner 
Sienna Gonzalez 
Jerry Higgins
Braxton Jeffcoat 
Jonathon D. King 
Nicholas Livingston 
Luke Meetze 
Devyn Nyhart 
Noah Park 
Michael   Ray
Paul Rhyne
Ted P. Sanchez 
Benjamin Scott 
Chelsi Smalls
Lauren Sordo 
Derek Webster 
Carleen Woolsey 
Reanna Wrecsics 
Cooper Youngblood

-------------

Fall 2019 Gold Stars - Biology

Fletcher Abee
Heath Baker
Mary Ballentine
Joel Baslot
Collin Beck
William Bishop
Harrison Boorda
Elena Burgess
Rian Burris
Tracy Caulder
John Charles
Jacob Crawford
John DeStefano
Hannah Dion
Logan Dix
Samuel Eckert
Maya Elassal
Colton Feinberg
Isabel Flores
Brent Forrest
Kennedy Fravel
Grayson Gasque
Thomas Gomes
Marco Guareschi
Hart Harley
Olivia Hime
Ian Jenkins
Bennett Lucas
William McGill
Luke Meetze
Lucas Moran
Christian Najjar
Noah Nawabi
Ansley Pantsari
Bailey Richardson
Nicholas Scholly
William Shugart
Ethan Taddy
Nicolas Trocha
Derek Webster
-------------

Fall 2019 Dean's List

Walker Barber
Walker Barber
Shane Barnhill
Mackenzie Battle
Jaydon Binstock
Tamia Burch
Daniel Burckhalter
Bryson Butts
Avery Canady
Logan Carpenter
Jacob Choppa
Joshua Cockrell
Michael Curtis
Matthew Failoni
Sean-Thomas Faulkner
Annika Ford
Heidi Fortin
Heyden Goldiner
Colton Gray
William Guttry
Charles Hall
Chandler Hamilton
Jerry Higgins
Braxton Jeffcoat
Benjamin Johnson
Logan Johnson
Douglas Karam
Emory Latimer
Emily Mason
Emma McCorkle
Gabriel Mueller
Jesse Murdaugh
Devyn Nyart
Jie Young Park
Paul Rhyne
Robert Robinson
Thadeus Sanchez
Hunter Smith
Daniel Tallon
Ethan Warner
Madison Weinbrenner
Madelyn Wojciechowski
Cooper Youngblood

-------------

Spring 2019 Gold Stars - Biology

Michael Akers
Joel Baslot
Jackson Boyd
Rowan Brooks
Evan Buddendorff
Daniel Burckhalter
Elena Burgess
Rian Burris
Parker Byrd
Jacob Choppa
Jonathan Coon
Jacob Crawford
John DeStefano
Hannah Dion
Logan Dix
Samuel Eckert
Maya Elassal
Cameron Fuller
Trenton Gambrell
Grayson Gasque
Thomas Gomes
Hart Harley
Jerry Higgins
Malcom Jackson
Addison Jeffcoat
Douglas Karam
Chelsi Smalls
Karrina Tremblay
Ethan Warner
Reanna Wrecsics
Isabella Yates
Cooper Youngblood
Thomas Keller
John Kinson
Emory Latimer
Bennett Lucas
Joshua Malott
Emily Mason
William McGill
Luke Meetze
Matthew Miller
Lucas Moran
Christian Najjar
Noah Nawabi
Turner Newman
Ansley Pantsari
Kevin Pham
Paul Rhyne
Bailey Richardson
William Shugart
Briggs Smith
Nicolas Trocha
James Walker
Derek Webster

-------------

Spring 2019 Dean's List - Biology

Heath Baker
Riley Barnett
Jaydon Binstock
Harrison Boorda
Shelby Brooks
Ademar Cubero
Michael Curtis
Mya Dollard
Sean-Thomas Faulkner
Colton Feinberg
Isabel Flores
Marco Guareschi
Aaron Harris
Catherine Hill
Braxton Jeffcoat
Jonathan Johnson
Jordan Jones
Sarah Kardohely
Nicholas Livingston
Devyn Nyhart
Nicholas Owens
Jie Park
Hamilton Rhinehart
Robert Robinson
Nicholas Scholly
Rachael Shewack
Chelsi Smalls
Karrina Tremblay
Ethan Warner
Reanna Wrecsics
Isabella Yates
Cooper Youngblood

-------------

Fall 2018 Gold Stars - Biology

Joel Baslot
Jared Bracht
Hannah Dion
Maya Elassal
Isabel Flores
Trenton Gambrell
Marco Guareschi
Malcolm Jackson
Douglas Karam
Bennett Lucas
Emily Mason
Luke Meetze
Kevin Pham
Karrina Tremblay
Elena Burgess
Logan Dix
Jordan Jones
William McGill
Christian Najjar
Adebowale Oladimeji
Ansley Pantsari
Jie Young Park
Paul Rhyne
James Walker
Derek Webster
Jacob Choppa
Jacob Crawford
John DeStefano
Samuel Eckert
Colton Feinberg
Hart Harley
Lucas Moran
Noah Nawabi
Bailey Richardson
William Shugart
Nicolas Trocha
Ethan Warner
Sarah Kardohely
John Kinson
Joshua Malott
Matthew Miller
Lauren Pringle
Hamilton Rhinehart
Briggs Smith
Kevin Swain
Nicholas Scholly

---------- 

Fall 2018 Dean's List - Biology

Heath Baker
Kevyn Banda
Cameron Fuller
Dahrel Ghazaleh
Jerry Higgins
Addison Jeffcoat
Thomas Keller
Emory Latimer
Devyn Nyhart
Nicholas Owens
Alex Shanok
French Smith
Lauren Sordo
Justin Thompson
Aaron Tyler
Johnathon Wilfong
Isabella Yates
Cooper Youngblood
Conrad Borneman
Benjamin Boyette
Robert Brown
Logan Carpenter
Michael Curtis
Sean-Thomas Faulkner
Thomas Gomes
William Grant
Catherine Hill
Katelynn Linder
Scoville Reynolds
Cristian Baguer
Rian Burris
Elvis Indieri
Braxton Jeffcoat
Nicholas Livingston
Gabriel Mueller
Turner C. Newman
Robert Robinson
Daniel Tallon
Michael Akers
Riley Barnett
Jackson Boyd
Charles Brinkley
Rowan Brooks
Evan Buddendorff
Parker Byrd
Rachael Shewack
Amber Wilder

----------

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, 2019

SSM Outstanding Graduate Student: Brooke L. Everly
Biology Outstanding Senior: Matthew G. Miller
Biology Outstanding Junior:  John W. DeStefano
Biology Outstanding Sophomore:  Ansley R. Pantsari
Biology Outstanding Freshman: Hannah M. Dion
----------

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, 2018

SSM Outstanding Graduate Student: Mr. J. Judson Riser
SSM Outstanding Underaduate Student: G. Dillon Graham
Biology Outstanding Senior: G. Dillon Graham
Biology Outstanding Junior:  Griggs Smith
Biology Outstanding Sophomore:  William Shugart
Biology Outstanding Freshman: Logan Dix

-------------

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, 2017

SSM Outstanding Graduate Student: Mr. W. Duncan Rhoad
Biology Outstanding Senior: Collins Langley
Biology Outstanding Junior:  G. Dillon Graham
Biology Outstanding Sophomore:  Rowan Brooks
Biology Outstanding Freshman: Bailey Richardson

-------------

2018 Dr. Francis Eugene Zemp Award: Given annually to the senior cadet with the highest academic average in the field of pre-medicine

G. Dillon Graham

-------------

2018 Air Force ROTC Award for Academic Excellence: recognizes a commissioning senior who achieved the highest cumulative grade point average in all his or her academic coursework at The Citadel.

George Dillon Graham

-------------
2018 Wade Hampton Saber: given annually by the South Carolina Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy to a senior cadet who demonstrates outstanding leadership and made the greatest contribution to The Citadel while a cadet.

George Dillon Graham

-------------
2018 Capt. H. Carl Josephson Sword: presented by the Charleston Council of the Navy League to the most outstanding cadet being commissioned in the U.S. Navy. The sword is awarded in recognition of superior academic and leadership skills demonstrated during four years as a Citadel cadet.

Jon Buckland

-------------

2018 Honorable Falcon Black Hawkins Jr. Award: recognizes the veteran student at The Citadel who, like Falcon Black Hawkins Jr., demonstrated patience, wisdom, humility, academic achievement, servant leadership and sound judgment while always setting an example as a person of integrity. Hawkins, Citadel Class of 1958, was a dedicated U.S. district court judge for South Carolina and served as chief judge from 1990 to 1993.

Amber Wilder

-------------

SPRING 2018  BIOLOGY GOLD STARS
Ahmet B. Arda
Virginia G. Barnes
Benjamin N. Barry
Alex B. Bialakis
James A. Blakely
Harrison W. Boorda
Jackson D. Boyd
Rowan S. Brooks
Carla C. Bruce
Elena A. Burgess
Rian D. Burris
Grayson K. Carter
Jacob T. Crawford
Jesse B. Crook
John W. DeStefano
Logan A. Dix
Samuel C. Eckert
Brooke Everly
Thomas A. Gomes
George D. Graham
Jonathan M. Johnson
Sarah E. Kardohely
John P. Kinson
Joshua D. Malott
Andrew M. Mappus
Cynthia M. Martinez
William E. McGill
Christian s. Najjar
Noah L. Nawabi
Ansley R. Pantsari
Jie Young Park
Lauren A. Pringle
Hamilton G. Rhinehart
Paul N. Rhyne
Bailey E. Richardson
Madyson S. Riegel
Nicholas T. Scholly
William W. Shugart
Nicholas W. Shugarts
Briggs A. Smith
Nicolas C. Trocha
James A. Walker
Derek P. Webster

-------------

SPRING 2018  BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST
Riley S. Barnett
Parker R. Byrd
Logan G. Carpenter
Victoria N. Conley
Robert M. Cudd
John L. Dekle
Sean-Thomas B. Falukner
Colton R. Feinberg
William H. Grant
Robert H. Green
James F. Greer
Warner A. James
Nikolaus R. Johnson
Jordan P. Jones
Jonathan K. King
Gabriel S. Lewis
James R. Maddox
Dalia P. Martinez
William L. Mills
Lucas M. Moran
Kenslee N. Padgett
Connor P. Reardon
Scoville H. Reynolds
Nicole M. Rothell
Kevin C. Swain
Amber L. Wilder

-------------

FALL 2017 BIOLOGY GOLD STARS

Ahmet Arda
Virginia Barnes
James Blakely
Carla Bruce
Evan Buddendorff
Grayson Carter
Jacob Crawford
Jesse Crook
Jennifer Curtis
John DeStefano
John Dekle
Logan Dix
Samuel Eckert
Brooke Everly
Sean-Thomas Faulkner
Mitchell Gibbons
Thomas Gomes
Sarah Kardohely
Gus Karres
Justin Kiel
John Kinson
Gabriel Lewis
Joshua Malott
Cynthia Martinez
Rajij Mehta
Matthew Miller
William Mills
Lucas Moran
Christian Najjar
Brian Owens
Ansley Pantsari
Jie Young Park
Lauren Pringle
Hamilton Rhinehart
Paul Rhyne
Bailey Richardson
Madyson Riegel
Nicole Rothell
Nicholas Shugarts
William Shugart
Briggs Smith
Kevin Swain

-------------

FALL 2017 BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST

Michael Akers
Riley Barnett
Benjamin Barry
Alex Bialakis
Conrad Borneman
Jackson Boyd
Bryce Broach
Rowan Brooks
Elena Burgess
Rian Burris
Parker Byrd
Robert Cudd
Michael Curtis
Colton Feinberg
Robert Green
James Greer
Catherine Hill
Warner James
Braxton Jeffcoat
Jonathan Johnson
Logan Johnson
John Kellahan
Jonathan King
James Maddox
Noah Nawabi
Kenslee Padgett
Michael Ray
Connor Reardon
Elliott Scurry
Daniel Tallon
Derek Webster
Amber Wilder
--------------------
SPRING 2017 BIOLOGY GOLD STARS
Ahmet Arda
Virginia Garnes
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Grayson Carter
Jacob Choppa
Jacob Crawford
Oliver Culver
John DeStefano
Andrew Downs
George Graham
Brandon Hall
Jonathan King
John Kinson
Paul Klosinski
Collins Langley
Joshua Malott
Matthew Miller
William Mills
Lucas Moran
Zach Musallam
Jesse Nardone
Brian Owens
Bailey Richardson
Madyson Riegel
Caricia Rodriguez
William Shugart
Nicholas Shugarts
Briggs Smith
Nicolas Trocha

---------

SPRING 2017 BIOLOGY DEANS LIST
Jordan Abrams
Michael Akers
Jonathan Barr
Benjamin Barry
Jackson Boyd
Rian Burris
Andrew Clayton
John Dekle
Samuel Eckert
Brooke Everly
Colton Feinberg
Robert Green
James Greer
Hart Harley
Lucas Hess
Braxton Jeffcoat
Jonathan Johnson
Sarah Kardohely
Gus Karres
Michael Kennedy
Justin Kiel
Christian Lee
Dalia Martinez
Lauren Pringle
Nicole Rothell
Elliott Scurry
Reese Stoneburner
Julian Teodor

FALL 2016 BIOLOGY GOLD STARS
Jordan Abrams
Ahmet Arda
Virginia Barnes
Benjamin Barry
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Evan Buddendorff
Rian Burris
Jacob Crawford
Oliver Culver
Andrew Downs
Brooke Everly
Braxton Foote
George Graham
Robert Green
Brandon Hall
Gus Karres
Justin Kiel
John Kinson
Paul Klosinski
Collins Langley
Matthew Miller
William Mills
Lucas Moran
Bailey Richardson
Madyson Reigel
Elliott Scurry
William Shugart
Nicholas Shugarts
Kevin Swain
Julian Teodor
Nicolas Trocha

FALL 2016 BIOLOGY DEANS LIST
Michael Akers
Jackson Baker
Riley Barnett
Jon Buckland
Parker Byrd
Jacob Choppa
Andrew Clayton
Richard Cook
John Dekle
Ryan Dolan
James Greer
Chandler Hamilton
Hart Harley
Lucas Hess
Jonathan Johnson
Sarah Kardohely
John Kellahan
Michael Kennedy
Jonathan King
Logan Leask
Gabriel Lewis
Joshua Malott
Dalia Martinez
Turner Newman
Brian Owens
Hamilton Rhinehart
Nicole Rothell
Reese Stoneburner
Richard Zealy

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS SPRING 2016
Jordan Abrams
Ahmet Arda
Benjamin Barry
Sam Benecke
Rebecca Bower
Jackson Boyd
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Parker Byrd
Grayson Carter
Robert Cudd
O. Paul. Culver
John Dekle
Andrew Downs
Bryce Eaddy
E. Tray Godowns
G. Dillon Graham
James Greer
Mark Johnson
Justin Kiel
John P. Kinson
P. Grey Kiosinski
Collins Langley
Andrew Mai
Benjamin McCall
R. Grayson McClam
Andrew McSorely
W. Luke Mills
Jesse Ray Nardone
Brian Owens
Madyson Riegel
Matthew Scalise
Emily Schwendinger
Elliott Scurry
Nicholas Shugarts
Briggs Smith
Camerson Summers-Powell
Kevin Swain
Julian Teodor
Matthew Watson

BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST SPRING 2016
Lucinda Acuna
Michael Akers
V. Gracie Barnes
Riley Barnett
Dylan Bishop
Evan Buddendorff
Braxton Foote
E. Mario Geddis
Robert Green
Ty Hall
Lucas Hess
Joe Hoying
Jarod Joiner
John Kellahan
Michael Kennedy
Abigail Koger
Gabriel Lewis
Cynthia Martinez
Stephen Smilak
Kyle Zahn
Richard Zealy

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, MARCH 17, 2016
Outstanding Undergraduate Student:  Matt Scalise
Outstanding Graduate Student:  Jordan Hopkins
Outstanding Senior; Matt Scalise
Outstanding Junior:  Collins Langley
Outstanding Sophomores:  G. Dillon Graham and John Kellahan
Outstanding Freshmen: Rowan Brooks and Briggs Smith

 

BIOLOGY PRESIDENT'S LIST FALL 2015
Jordan Abrams
Sam Benecke
Rowan Brooks
Matthew Bryant
Jesse Nardone

 

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS - FALL 2015
Jordan Abrams
Rowan Brooks
Evan Buddendorff
Thomas Byelick
Oliver Culver
Andrew Downs
Bryce Eaddy
Rosemary Eggers
E. Tray Godowns
George Graham
Thomas Griffith
Ty Hall
Joseph Hoying
Mark Johnson
John Kellahan
John Kinson
Collins Langley
Andrew Lock
Andrew Mai
R. Grayson McClam
William Mills
Thomas Prunty
Matthew Scalise
Emily Schwendinger
Briggs Smith
Cameron Summers-Powell
Amber Wilder

 

BIOLOGY DEAN'S LIST - FALL 2015 

Michael Akers
Virginia Barnes
Benjamin Barry
Samuel Benecke
William Best
Jackson Boyd
Carla Bruce
Matthew Bryant
Robert Cudd
Rylan Dolan
Robert Green
James Greer
Brandon Hall
William Hartzog
Justin Kiel
Paul Klosinski
Abigail Koger
Daniel Larimore
Patrick Lawler
Andrew McSorely
Jesse Ray N. Nardone
Johnathan Overcash
Lauren Pringle
Hamilton Rhinehart
Madyson Riegel
Nicholas Shugarts
Julian Teodor
Richard Zealy

-------------

Link to Awards Archive

Back to Top