The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
28 Apr 2009

Who’s Who students announced for the Class of 2009

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges is one of the most prestigious awards in the academic community. It has become one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs in the nation.

This year 47cadets and active duty military students have been chosen to represent The Citadel Who’s Who. All will be recognized May 7, 2009 during the Commencement Week Awards Convocation.

Cadets were nominated by faculty and were selected based on strength of character, academic achievement, military achievement, leadership, campus activities and participation and excellence in athletics at the varsity, intramural or club sport level. 

Bader Farooq Omar Alduaini, East Riffa, Bahrain
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Farooq Omar Alduaini

Landon Blake Amick, Leesville, SC
Physical Education/Health & Wellness major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Leroy Amick

Marcus Aurelius Ashby, Poulsbo, WA
Business Administration/Accounting major
Son of Mrs. Eulanda Ashby and Mr. Winston Ashby

V. Paul Brancato, Savannah, GA
Biology major
Son of Dr. and Mrs. Salvatore Brancato

Jonathan Anthony Brick, Timonium, MD
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Victor Brick

Sarah Frawley Burke, Brooks, GA
English major
Daughter of Mr. James Brobson Burke

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Burns, Bristol, CT
Physical Education/Health & Wellness major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Burns

Jonathan Josey Calhoun, Cary, NC
Political Science major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Calhoun

Marshall Adams Clinkscales, Sumter, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Norman Clinkscales

Brennin Scott Colegrove, Pasadena, MD
Physics major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Colegrove

Jared Austin Cooper, Lakeland, FL
Business Administration, major
Son of Ms. Jill Cooper

Danielle DiFiore, Calfion, NJ
Physical Education/Teaching, major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph DiFiore

Jordan Mitchell Dosher, Pelzer, SC
Physical Education/Health & Wellness major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Franky Asa Dosher

William Buckley Fulghum, Spartanburg, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mrs. Anita Blackwell and Mr. Bud Fulghum

Thomas Francis Gade, Jr., Redwing, MN
Physics major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Gade

William Caldwell Hay, Jr., Hilton Head Island, SC
Civil Engineering major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Caldwell Hay

Andrew Joseph Heath, Easton, PA
Criminal Justice major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Heath

Tyler Alexander Hitter, Derry, NH
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Neil Hitter

Bryan Joseph Hladik, Columbus, IN
French major
Son of Dr. and Mrs. John Hladik

Richard Whitmore Jackson, The Woodlands, TX
Electrical Engineering major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Jackson

Stanley Hampton Kablick, Sullivan’s Island, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Kablick

Joseph Thomas Kane, Rock Hill, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen E. Kane

Benjamin Preston Kight, Sumter, SC
Business Administration/Accounting major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Greg Kight

Holly Dianne Maslowski, Summerville, SC
Biology major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Steve Maslowski

Benjamin Michael McKee, North Charleston, SC
Physical Education major

Samuel Stilley Meade, Summerville, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mrs. Holly Stilley Fesler and Mr. Samuel D. Meade

Dominic James Lee Mitchell, Elgin, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Mitchell

Brittany R. Nagel, Minot, ND
Political Science/Law & Legal Studies major
Daughter of Mrs. LuAnn Cederstrom

Austin Robert Neal, Fort Mill, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Allan Neal

Craig Anthony Nettles, Summerville, SC
Political Science/American Government major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Alfred Nettles

Ross Dallas Nussbaum, Wilton, CT
Psychology major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Jay Nussbaum

Ashley Roe Petersen, Columbia, SC
Political Science/Law & Legal Studies major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Petersen

Harrison Lanier Plunkett, Alpharetta, GA
Physical Education/Health & Wellness major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Plunkett

Bradley Rand Roberson, Raleigh, NC
Civil Engineering major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Larry Randolph Roberson

Cynthia Caroline Rudd
Education major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jay Norman Rudd, Jr.

James Joseph Sanyi III, Sumter, SC
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Joseph Sanyi, Jr.

Jonathan Rife Shegog, Pittsburgh, PA
Psychology major
Son of Mrs. Susan Margaret Shegog

Gregory Alan Shoemaker, Gettysburg, PA
Civil Engineering major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dale A. Shoemaker

Christopher Michael Sieben, Charleston, SC
Business Administration major

Julius Grady Siler, V, Travelers Rest, SC
Political Science/Law & Legal Studies major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Grady Siler, IV

Christopher Alexander Smith, Henderson, NV
Political Science/International Politics major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Ronald Smith

Sarah Jean Strickland, Belton, SC
Business Administration major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ray S. Strickland

Gregory Paul Van Deinse, Kennebunk, ME
Business Administration major
Son of Mrs. Carolyn Van Deinse and Mr. William Van Deinse

Jonathan Parker Vest, Robstown, TX
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Vest

Ashley Wayne Weeks, Decatur, GA
Business Administration/Accounting major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Wayne Weeks

Stephanie Lynn Woodrow, Waynesville, NC
Physics major
Daughter of Mrs. Mayreen Patricia Woodrow and Mr. Wayne Lee Woodrow

John Michael Yanuzzi, Flemington, NJ
Criminal Justice major
Son of Mrs. Marlene Yanuzzi and Mr. John James Yanuzzi

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page