The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
summerall_heavy.jpg

Citadel News Service
30 Jun 2015

Charleston Water advisory notice for campus

Charleston Water System advisory for peninsula and Citadel area:

Charleston Water System has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for customers on the Charleston peninsula south of and including Mt. Pleasant Street following a water outage caused by a water main break.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until water samples confirm the water is safe to drink. We are collecting water samples. Once those samples are delivered to our laboratory, it will take 18 hours until results are available. Updates will be posted on this website, Twitter (@ChasWaterSystem), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/charlestonwater). 

While this advisory is in effect, customers are urged to boil their tap water for at least one minute before using it for cooking or drinking—or use bottled water. The minute starts after the water comes to a full rolling boil. Learn more about what to do during a boil water advisory

Those in the affected area are urged to use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, preparing food, and giving to pets until further notice. Boiling will kill bacteria that may be present in the water. Some water filters do not protect against bacteria, so customers with filters are advised to contact the manufacturer for more information or boil their tap water. The water is safe for bathing and doing laundry.

The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (SCDHEC) requires water utilities to issue a boil water advisory when an event occurs that allows the possibility for bacteria to enter the public water system—typically a loss of system pressure or a major water main break. A sudden drop in pressure could allow groundwater or water from homes and businesses to enter the public water system via backflow.

Customers are urged to share this information with those who may not have received this message directly, such as those in apartments, office buildings, and schools. Building managers are urged to post this advisory near water fountains and in restrooms. 

For more information, call 727-6800.


Back to Top