The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
17 Apr 2008

ROTC awards honor academic, military achievement

Each year The Citadel’s ROTC departments nominate their finest cadets and active duty students from the Army, Navy, Marine Corps and Air Force detachments for awards recognizing scholastic and military excellence. This year’s award recipients were honored on Thursday, April 17, 2008 in McAlister Field House. 

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes Army and Air Force cadets at each unit that best display the traits and characteristics which embody the spirit of service to others.

Army: Cadet Valentin Boza
Air Force: Cadet Joseph Williams

The USAA ECP/MECEP
This award is presented annually to The Citadel’s Navy and Marine enlisted students who best exemplify the essence of Navy and Marine leadership.

Navy: Officer Candidate Kristopher Lewis

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department who has achieved an outstanding academic record.

Army: Cadet Gregory Shoemaker
Marine Corps: Midshipman David Fuqua
Air Force: Cadet Jonathan P. Howell

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.

Army: Cadet Clayton Carter
Navy: Officer Candidate Nathan Desso
Air Force: Cadet Ronald Jenkins

The National Defense Transportation Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding senior cadet majoring in business who demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.

Army: Cadet Benjamin Hunter
Navy: Midshipman Zachary Franklin
Air Force: Cadet Ian Prudhomme

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is presented to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrates the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.

Army: Cadet David Maggio
Navy: Midshipman Steve Scoggins
Air Force: Cadet Kenneth Burch

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.

Army: Cadet Andrew Harris
Marine Corps: Midshipman Alexander Johnson
Navy: Officer Candidate Clifford Loos
Air Force: Cadet Michael Sydney

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Cadets who have demonstrated Military Excellence.

Army: Cadet Brandon Skelly
Marine Corps: Midshipman Louis Batson, V
Navy: Midshipman Charles Lehman
Air Force: Cadet Ian Prudhomme

Sons of the American Revolution
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding
Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Corps cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.

Army: Cadet Daniel Stevens
Marine: Midshipman Robert Gervasio
Navy: Midshipman Christopher O’Brien
Air Force: Cadet Bryan Hladik

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each
ROTC unit who demonstrates and encourages the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.

Army: Cadet Daniel Potter
Marine Corps: Midshipman Paul Kelly
Navy: Midshipman Brennin Colegrove
Air Force: Cadet Matthew Harrison

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes the outstanding cadet at The Citadel in the second or third year of a four-year program. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.

Army: Cadet Andrew Heath
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marshall Clinkscales
Air Force: Cadet Thomas O’Brien

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence, demonstrated military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.

Army: Cadets Daryl Baldemor, Michael Warwick, and Paul Wood
Marine Corps: Midshipmen Gregory Nolan and Ariel Bowen
Navy: Midshipman Steven Hopkins
Air Force: Cadets Kasey Newcomer, Lana Moore and Paul Rizkalla

The Military Order of the Purple Heart
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.

Army: Cadet Anthony Giunta
Navy: Officer Candidate Joshua Senecal
Air Force: Cadet Anthony Collins

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to 2nd class ROTC cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

Army: Cadets Valentin Boza and Patricia Thibodeau
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marcus Ashby
Air Force: Cadet Franklin Culick

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and Country.

Army: Cadet Chris Quantock
Marine Corps: Midshipman Mathew Raines
Navy: Midshipman James Walk
Air Force: Cadet Franklin Elliott, Jr.

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.

Army: Cadet Ryan Conlon
Navy: Midshipman Matthew Mattingly
Air Force: Cadet Mason Workman

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.

Army: Cadets James Horne, Tyler Hitter and Timothy Bane
Air Force: Cadets William Swinton, Bryan Hladik and Gordon Barnhill
Navy: Midshipman Katharine Shepherd

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association award recognizes ROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence, and potential to serve as officers in the United States Armed Forces.

Army: Cadet Evan Abramson
Navy: Midshipman Phillip Westbrook
Air Force: Cadet Richard Jackson

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of loyalty, duty, respect, selfless-service, honor, integrity, and personal courage

Army: Cadet Daniel Fitzgerald

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.

Army: Cadet James Meyer

The Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to 3rd classmen who have done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.

Army: Cadet Adam Riley
Marine Corps: Midshipman Garrett Smith
Air Force: Cadet Holden Jubb

The General Westmoreland Award
The Award is presented to an Airborne Qualified Cadet at The Citadel by the 82nd Airborne Division, Lowcountry Airborne Chapter.

Army: Cadet Steven Reis

Navy League Honors Award
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy and Marine Corps enlisted commissioning programs. Presented to each honor graduate are Certificates of Recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States savings bond, and a dinner for two at a Charleston restaurant.

Navy: Midshipman Nicholas Rimes
Marine: Staff Sgt. Molly Muldoon

The Naval Submarine League Award:
The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Midshipman graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.

Navy: Officer Candidate Jeffrey Cornielle

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine senior that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.

Navy: Officer Candidate Corey Caswell
Marines: Sgt. Benjamin McKee and Midshipman Edward Kay

The Society of American Military Engineers Award
The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding Junior Engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officer’s Training Corps.

Army: Cadets Gregory Shoemaker and David Burrier

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
Department of the Army provides this award annually of the outstanding ROTC cadet in each year of military science at The Citadel that is in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.

Army: Cadets Steven Reis, Tyler Hitter, Vito Urso and Michael Brisebois

The Major General Lewie Merritt Memorial Award
The Maj. Gen. Lewie Merritt award is presented to a Marine Corps Option Midshipman who demonstrates scholastic achievement, leadership, physical fitness, integrity, motivation and devotion and be a distinguished naval student as designated by the professor of naval science.

Marine Corps: Midshipman Matthew Stuhler

The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.

Marine Corps: Midshipman Collin Bell

The Admiral James L. Holloway, Jr. Top Graduate Award
The Navy League has long recognized the value of the NROTC Program as a source of superbly trained officers. In view of the importance of the program, and in keeping with the educational mission of the Navy League, the Navy League National Board of Directors has approved a series of Navy League national awards to recognize excellence on the part of NROTC midshipmen. Thus, the Admiral James L. Holloway, Jr., Award was established to honor outstanding NROTC midshipmen in the nation.

Navy: Midshipman Dirk Wooten

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155