The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
16 Apr 2009

ROTC units honor their best cadets, active duty students

The Citadel’s ROTC departments annually nominate their finest cadets and active duty students for awards recognizing academic and military excellence. This year’s award recipients were honored on Thursday, April 16, 2009 in McAlister Field House.

USAA Spirit Award

Photo
The Citadel’s ROTC departments annually nominate their finest cadets and active duty students for awards recognizing academic and military excellence.
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes students in each ROTC department who best display the traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.
Army: Cadet Donald Dyer
Navy: Midshipman Derek Husar
Air Force: Cadet Franklin Culick

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award 

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department who has achieved an outstanding academic record.
Army: Cadet Cody Martinez
Marine Corps: Staff Sergeant Bradford Parr
Air Force: Cadet Douglas Kottraba 

The National Defense Industrial Association Award

The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.
Army: Cadet Andrew Heath
Navy: Midshipman Brennin Colegrove
Air Force: Cadet Franklin Culick

The National Defense Transportation Award

The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding senior cadet majoring in business. The cadet must demonstrate outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.
Army: Cadet Michael McLean
Air Force: Cadet Leon Hontz

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award

The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is given annually to the outstanding upperclass cadet who demonstrates the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who is highly active in student affairs.
Army: Cadet William Walker
Navy: Midshipman Brennin Colegrove
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Coker

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award

The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence Awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.
Army: Cadet Daryl Baldemor
Marine Corps: Midshipman Alexander Johnson
Navy: Officer Candidate Jonathan Culbert
Air Force: Cadet Holden Jub

The American Legion Military Excellence Award

The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Award is presented to Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force cadets who have demonstrated military excellence
Army: Cadet Jordan Dosher
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marcus Ashby
Navy: Midshipman Jonathan Casey
Air Forces: Cadet Thomas O’Brien

Sons of the American Revolution Medal

The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Corps cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.
Army: Cadet Richard Wyatt
Marine Corps: Midshipman Shane Ward
Navy: Midshipman Benjamin Carroll
Air Force: Cadet Michael Troise

The National Sojourners Award

The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each ROTC unit who has demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.
Army: Cadet Delta Rojas
Marine Corps: Midshipman Corey Baldwin
Navy: Midshipman Alexander Player
Air Force: Cadet Mason Workman

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award 

This award recognizes the outstanding cadet at The Citadel in the second or third year of a four-year program. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrate academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.
Army: Cadet Daniel Kronz
Marine Corps: Midshipman David Conlan
Navy: Midshipman Alexander Player
Air Force: Cadet Erick Williams

The Military Order of the World Wars Award

The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence in demonstrating military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.
Army: Cadets Kurt Lichtenstein, Martin Periola, and Christopher Potts
Marine Corps: Midshipman Alexander Volandt
Navy: Midshipmen Mary Sue Bennet and Nicholas Pulido
Air Force: Cadets Kent Smith, Kevin Donovan, and Ryan Schieber

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Medal Award 

The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated leadership excellence.
Army: Cadet Michael McLean
Marine Corps: Midshipman Steven Verblaauw
Air Force: Cadet Kasey Newcomer

The Military Officer Association of America Award 

The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to 2nd class ROTC cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and who show exceptional potential for military leadership.
Army: Cadet Kevin Jensen
Marine Corps: Midshipman Ariel Bowen
Navy: Midshipman Jonathan Casey
Air Force: Cadet Jared Zentz

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award 

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and country.
Army: Cadet Evan Abramson
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marshall Clinkscales
Navy: Midshipman Jonathan Casey
Air Force: Cadet Stanley Crozier

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award

This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.
Army: Cadet Thomas Gade
Marine Corps: Midshipman Daniel Stone
Air Force: Cadet Matthew Rohlman

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award

The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of national defense.
Army: Cadets Daniel Fitzgerald, Kingsley Spiller, and Paul Wood
Marine Corps: Midshipman Robert Gervasio
Navy: Midshipman Gregory Van Deinse
Air Force: Cadets Paul Rizkalla, William Piepenbring, and Richard Jackson

The Association of the United States Army Award

This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of loyalty, duty, respect, selfless service, honor, integrity, and personal courage.
Army: Cadet Vito Urso

The Association of the United States Army History Award

The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.
Army: Cadet Roger Howard

The Society of the War of 1812 Award

The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to 3rd classmen who have done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.
Army: Cadet Nelson Lalli
Marine Corps: Midshipman Corey Moyer
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Coker

The General Westmoreland Award

This award is presented to an airborne-qualified cadet at The Citadel by the 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter.
Army: Cadet Benjamin Hunter

Navy League Honors Award

Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy ROTC department. Presented to each honor graduate are Certificates of Recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston’s finest restaurants.
Marine Corps: Sgt. Daniel Franzen
Navy: Midshipman Derek Husar

The Naval Submarine League Award

The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Navy ROTC graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.
Navy: Officer Candidate Christopher Hall

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award

The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine and Navy seniors that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Robert Viehmeyer and Sgt. Daniel Franzen
Navy: Officer Candidate Jonathan Culbert

The Marine Corps Association Award

The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Jared Cooper

The Society ROTC Award of Merit, Society of American Military Engineers

The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding Junior Engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officer’s Training Corps.
Army: Cadet Hung Truong
Air Force: Cadet Holden Jub

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award

Department of the Army provides this award annually of the outstanding ROTC cadet in each year of Military Science at The Citadel that is in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.
Army: Cadets Jonathan McElhannon, Joshua Green, Vito Urso, and Matthew Cowsert

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155