The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
13 Apr 2010

ROTC units honor their cadets for outstanding achievements

The Citadel’s ROTC departments annually nominate their finest cadets and active duty students for awards recognizing academic and military excellence.

This year’s award recipients were honored on Tuesday, April 13, 2009 in McAlister Field House. The award winners are:

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes students in each ROTC department that best display the traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.
Army: Cadet Zachary Honeycutt
Navy: Midshipman Michael Burris
Air Force: Cadet Charles Sackett

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department that has achieved an outstanding academic record.
Army: Cadet Gregory J. Walter
Marine Corps: Midshipman Gregory Nolan
Air Force: Cadet Michael J. Troise

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet that has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.
Army: Cadet Jonathan Beck
Navy: Midshipman Phillip Westbrook
Air Force: Cadet Alexander J. Winton

The National Defense Transportation Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding cadet that demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.
Army: Cadet Daniel Crews

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrated the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.
Army: Cadet Nathanial Woolsey
Navy: Midshipman Gregory Stone
Air Force: Cadet Matthew C. Knox

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.
Army: Cadet Michael A. McLean
Marine Corps: Midshipman Mallory Colegrove
Navy: Midshipman Kevin Chaney
Air Force: Cadet William R. Piepenbring

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Award is presented to Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force cadets who have demonstrated military excellence.
Army: Cadet Robert R. Heos
Marine Corps: Midshipman Edmund Horace
Navy: Midshipman Stephen Scoggins
Air Force: Cadet Mason T. Workman

Sons of the American Revolution
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.
Army: Cadet Coty Trivellin
Marine Corps: Midshipman Corey Baldwin
Navy: Midshipman Zachary Holiday
Air Force: Cadet Djordan L. Porter

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each ROTC unit who demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.
Army: Cadet William Walker
Marine Corps: Midshipman Alexander Volandt
Navy: Midshipman Mitchell J Buchanan
Air Force: Cadet Jared M. Zentz

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes the outstanding sophomore or junior. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.
Army: Cadet Daniel Kronz
Marine Corps: Midshipman David Conlan
Navy: Midshipman Alexander Player
Air Force: Cadet Erick Williams

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member in the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence in demonstrating military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.
Army: Cadets Eric Fahnenstiel, Daniel Pederson, and Robert M. Herb
Marine Corps: Midshipman Aerial Bowen
Navy: Midshipmen James Isham and Timothy Vasconcellos
Air Force: Cadets Michael W. Shore, Matthew L. Herold, and Kevin M. Ciccone

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Medal Award
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.
Army : Cadet Kent Gonzales
Marine Corps: Midshipman Brian McNally
Air Forces: Cadet Alexander J. Winton

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to 2nd class ROTC cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and who show exceptional potential for military leadership.
Army: Cadet Caroline Lyte
Marine Corps: Midshipman Nicholas Grey
Navy: Midshipman Timothy Blundel
Air Force: Cadet Rebecca L. Edwards

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and country.
Army: Cadet Derrick Annas
Marine Corps: Midshipman Jamie Foss
Navy: Midshipman Joseph Washington
Air Force: Cadet Marqus J. Ross

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.
Army: Cadet Vito M. Urso
Marine Corps: Staff Sergeant Kyle King
Air Force: Cadet Jared M. Zentz

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.
Army: Cadets Richard Owen, Nelson Lalli, and Robert J. Fraser
Marine Corps: Midshipman Aaron Anderson
Navy: Midshipman Stephen Spalding
Air Force: Cadets Camden T. Hardison, Erick A. Williams, and William J. Swinton

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of loyalty, duty, respect, selfless-service, honor, integrity, and personal courage
Cadet Christopher Castagno

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.
Cadet Stephen Fifer

The Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to a sophomore that has done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.
Army: Cadet Timothy Fisher
Marine Corps: Midshipman Mallory Colegrove
Air Force: Cadet Nathan M. Figlewski

The General Westmoreland Award
This award is presented to an Airborne Qualified Cadet at The Citadel by The 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter.
Cadet Andrew D. Sakmar

Navy League Honors Award
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy ROTC department. Presented to each honor graduate are certificates of recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston’s finest restaurants.
Marine Corps: Staff Sergeant Harold Coats
Navy: Officer Candidate Joshua Bergeron

The Naval Submarine League Award:
The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Navy ROTC graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.
Officer Candidate Joshua Bergeron

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine and Navy seniors that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Aaron Riva and Staff Sergeant Harold Coats
Navy: Midshipman Phillip Westbrook

The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.
Midshipman Alexander Volandt

The Society ROTC Award of Merit, Society of American Military Engineers
The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding Junior Engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officers Training Corps.
Army: Cadet Michael A. McLean

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
The Department of the Army provides this award annually to the outstanding freshman, sophomore, junior and senior ROTC cadet in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.
Cadet Katherine Player
Cadet Morgan Fowler
Cadet Daniel Prichard
Cadet Brian A. Caniano

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation award recognizes ROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence, and potential to serve as officers in the United States Armed Forces.
Army: Cadet Matthew Sheaffer
Air Force: Cadet Milford Scott

The Air Force Association Silver Medal Award
Presented to a Junior Air Force cadet in recognition of outstanding achievement in leadership and academic standing in Air Force ROTC.
Air Force: Cadet Ryan L. Coker

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155