The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
19 Apr 2006

ROTC detachments recognize outstanding cadets

The Citadel's ROTC detachments presented 30 awards to nearly 100 cadets on Tuesday, recognizing their military achievements and academic accomplishments.

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps cadets at each unit that best display the traits and characteristics which embody the spirit of service to others.

Army: Cadet Timothy A. Devine
Air Force: Cadet Whitney M. Lee
Navy: Midshipman Kristina F. Romero

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.

Army: Cadets Paul V. Brancato, Robert P. Benson, Christopher M. Marrow, and John R. Hearn.
Air Force: Cadets Gary R. Jaffe, William L. Harrell, Michael F. Sydney Jr., and Richard W. Jackson.
Navy: Midshipmen Christopher Eugene Waldrop and Nicholas J. Van Dyke
Marine Corps: Midshipmen David R. Conlan and Collin B. Bell

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Cadets who have demonstrated military excellence.

Army: Cadets Roger J. Howard, Steven O. Reis, Paul M. Kupiek, and Amara J. Atella
Air Force: Cadets Matthew G. Bartomeo, Charles S. Logan, Matthew W. Single, and William C. Hay.
Navy: Midshipmen Justin Albert Gonnelli and Dirk A. Wooten
Marine Corps: Midshipmen George J. Aubin and Carl J. Castellano

Sons of the American Revolution
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.

Army: Cadet Roger J. Howard
Air Force: Cadet Gary W. Adams
Navy: Midshipman Samuel E. Dirickson
Marine Corps: Midshipman George J. Aubin

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each ROTC unit who demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.

Army: Cadet Creighton W.H. Nash
Air Force: Cadet Colette U. Baumle
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman Paul C. Keeley

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence, demonstrated military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.

Army: Cadets Joseph T. Zoretic, Sean R. Callahan, and Andrew J.H. Heath
Air Force: Cadets Michael Sadler, Kenneth A. Burch, and Bryan Hladik
Navy and Marine Corps: Midshipmen Dirk A. Wooten, Jason H. Chuma, Derek T. Husar, Jared A. Cooper, William M. Coleman, and John M. Gerlach

The Military Order of the Purple Heart
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.

Army: Cadet Richard C. Faille III
Air Force: Cadet Matthew J. Henfey
Navy: Douglas James Schmid

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to a junior ROTC cadet who has demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

Army: Cadet Raymond A. Kuderka
Air Force: Cadet David Liberti
Navy: Cadet John D. Langer

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of Honor, Duty, Selfless-service, Respect, Loyalty, Integrity, and Personal Courage.

Recipient: Cadet William J. Self

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.

Recipient: Cadet Maria C. Castillo

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
Department of the Army provides this award annually of the outstanding ROTC cadet in each year of Military Science at The Citadel that is in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.

Recipients: Cadets Michael D. Kelly, Jordan M. Dosher, David L. Burrier, and Brian D. Gerhart

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes the outstanding cadet at The Citadel in the second or third year of a four-year program. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrate academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.

Army: Cadet Jeffrey A Wollenman

The American Veteran's of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and Country.

Army: Cadet Curtis T. Knie
Air Force: Cadet Dariusz A. Piszczek
Navy: Midshipmen Paul C. Keeley and Jason H. Chuma

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training

Army: Cadet Julie V. Austin
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman James D. Nash
Air Force: Cadet Megan K. Kell

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a cadet in each ROTC department who has achieved an outstanding academic record.

Army: Cadet Thomas F. Gade
Air Force: Cadet Sarah B. Williford
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman Carla N. Stanley

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.

Army: Cadets Michael C. Pilotte, Joseph R. Miegel, and Andrew A. Kelly
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman John D. Langer
Air Force: Cadets Harry F. Zinsser, Courtney Whittecar and Franklin D. Elliott, Jr.

National Society of Daughters of founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrated the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.

Army: Cadet Michael T. Neilen
Air Force: Cadet Ronald Jenkins
Navy: Midshipman Nathaniel C. Fetting

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.

Army: Cadet Mark J. Morrison
Air Force: Cadet Mark E. Coyne
Navy: Midshipman Anthony F. Reynolds

The General Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to sophomores who have done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.

Army: Cadet John P. Gomen
Air Force: Cadet Gordon L. Barnhill II
Navy: Midshipman Zachary M. Franklin


Navy League Honors Award
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy and Marine Corps enlisted commissioning programs. Presented to each honor graduate are Certificates of Recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston's finest restaurants.

Navy: Staff Sgt. Jason C. Ciarcia and Officer Candidate Thomas D. Hallam

The George C. Marshall ROTC Award
The award is presented in recognition of attainment as the outstanding student in Military Studies and Leadership in the Army Reserve Officers Training Corps.

Recipient: Cadet Alan B. Thiele

The National Defense Transportation Association Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award is presented to an outstanding Junior ROTC cadet in which his/her interest lies within the Engineering field.

Army: Cadet Timothy J. Lewis
Navy: Midshipman John L. Renquist

The General Westmoreland Award
The award is presented to an Airborne Qualified Cadet at The Citadel by The 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter

Recipient: Cadet Patrick H. Stauffer

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA) awards 30 scholarships (15 to rising juniors and 15 to rising seniors) to NROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence, and potential to serve as officers in the U.S. Armed Forces, and who are majoring in Electrical Engineering, Electronics, Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Physics, or Mathematics in accredited degree-granting 4-year colleges or universities in the U.S.

Army: Michael K. Telford
Navy: Midshipman Daniel Fickling

The Secretary of the Navy Distinguished Midshipman Graduate
Each year the Secretary of the Navy recognizes the number one graduate from each of the 69 NROTC units throughout the United States.

Recipient: Midshipman Nicholas J. Van Dyke

Society ROTC Award of Merit, Society of American Military Engineers
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding senior cadet majoring in Engineering who demonstrating outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.
Recipient: Sgt. Christopher D. Marsh and OC Thomas D. Hallam

The Major General Merritt Memorial Award
The Major General Merritt award is presented to a Marine Corps Option Midshipmen who demonstrates scholastic achievement, leadership, physical fitness, integrity, motivation and devotion and be a distinguished naval student as designated by the professor of naval science.

Recipient: Staff Sgt. Javier Roman

The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.

Recipient: Midshipmen Steven C. Kleppin

Air Force Association Award

Recipient: Cadet John H. Bergmans

The Naval Submarine League Award
The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Midshipmen graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.

Recipient: Midshipman Thomas D. Dodtstry

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine senior that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.

Recipients: Midshipmen Anthony F. Reynolds, Midshipman Russell A. Coble, and SGGT Robert B. Clements

The Class of 1959 Marine Corps Sword
The Class of 1959 Sword is presented to a senior cadet entering the Marine Corps who has most clearly demonstrated the Citadel's core qualities of scholarship, physical fitness, spirituality and honor.

Recipient: Cadet James D. Nash

The Navy League Marine Corps Sword
The Class of 1959 sword is presented to a senior cadet entering the Marine Corps who has most clearly demonstrated the Citadel's core qualities of scholarship, physical fitness, spirituality and honor.

Recipient: Anthony F. Reynolds
Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page