The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
10 Apr 2007

ROTC units recognize academic, military achievement

The Citadel's ROTC detachments presented 36 awards to nearly 100 cadets on Tuesday, recognizing their military achievements and academic accomplishments. 

Every year, The Citadel’s ROTC departments nominate their finest cadets for awards in the categories of scholastic and military excellence.

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps cadets at each unit that best display the traits and characteristics which embody the spirit of service to others.

Army: Cadet Andrew I. Harris
Air Force: Cadet Michael C. Sadler
Navy/Marine: Cadet John Michael Gerlach

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department who has achieved an outstanding academic record.

Army: Cadet Adam K. Riley
Air Force: Cadet DeShaun L. Brandy
Navy/Marine: Officer Candidate Joshua E. Lister

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.

Army: Cadet Brandon G. Skelly
Air Force: Cadet David Liberti
Navy: Midshipman Jonathan J. Calhoun
Marine: Staff Sergeant Trevor L. Sayer

The National Defense Transportation Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding senior cadet majoring in business who demonstrating outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.

Army: Cadet Phillip A. Shields
Air Force: Cadet Anthony R. Collins

The General Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to sophomores who have done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.

Army: Cadet Benjamin A. Hunter
Air Force: Cadet Bryan Hladik
Navy/Marine: Midshipman Joseph R. Harris

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.

Army: Cadet Richard C. Faille III
Air Force: Cadet William L. Harrell
Navy: Officer Candidate Carlos M. Roe
Marine Corps: Midshipman William Coleman

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine cadets who have demonstrated Military Excellence.

Army: Cadet Daniel Medina
Air Force: Cadet Colette N. Baumle
Navy: Midshipman Garrett D. Ray
Marine Corps: Midshipman Matthew G. Stuhler

Sons of the American Revolution
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding
Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.

Army: Cadet Cliffton R. Allen
Air Force: Cadet Jimmy Reeves
Navy: Midshipman Daniel L. Pope
Marine Corps: Midshipman Jared A. Cooper

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each
ROTC unit who demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.

Army :Cadet Matthew R. Laprade
Air Force: Cadet Matthew W. Single
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman Marcus A. Ashby

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes the outstanding cadet at The Citadel in the second or third year of a four-year program. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.

Army: Cadet William H. Ditto
Air Force: Cadet Douglas Kottraba
Navy: Midshipman Joshua Z. Razumich
Marine Corps: Alexander J. Johnson

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member of the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence, demonstrated military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.

Army: Cadets Jonathan Rodriguez, Valentine J. Boza and Maxwell W. Luke
Air Force: Cadets Kenneth Burch, Kasey E. Newcomer and Jared A. Zentz
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipmen Christopher R. O’Brien, David A. Fuqua and Kyle J. MacKinnon

The Military Order of the Purple Heart
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.

Army: Cadet Bradley D. Jarrett
Air Force: Cadet Tyler J. Hughes
Navy: Midshipman James J. Reardon
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marshall A. Clinkscales

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to a junior ROTC cadet who has demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character and loyalty to the unit, school and country and shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

Army: Cadet Jason M. Sutton
Navy: Midshipman Dirk A. Wooten
Navy/Marine Corps: Midshipman Harold A. Knupp

The American Veteran’s of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and Country.

Army: Cadet Christopher M. Morrow
Air Force: Cadet John A. Purcell
Navy: Officer Candidate Jeremy M. Forrer
Marine: Cadet Arthur R. Hopkins

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrated the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.

Army: Cadet Miles B. Dunning
Navy/Marine: Midshipman Jonathan R. Montes

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training

Army: Curtis T. Knie
Navy/Marine Midshipman Danial L. Fickling
Air Force: Cadet Courtney L. Wittecar

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.

Army: Cadets Ryan C. Cail, James A. Maicke and Andrew J.H. Heath.
Air Force: Cadets Charles S. Logan III, Anthony R. Collins and Richard W. Jackson
Navy/Marine: Midshipman Steven K. Spalding, Derek T. Husar, Collin B. Bell.

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Awards honor ROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence, and potential to serve as officers in the United States Armed Forces.

Army: Cadet David L. Burrier
Air Force: Cadet Matthew W. Single
Navy/Marine: Gunnery Sergeant Larry C. Wiggins

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of honor, duty, selfless-service, respect, loyalty, integrity, and personal courage

Cadet Daniel W. Murphy

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.

Cadet James D. Horne

The George C. Marshall ROTC Award
The award is presented in recognition of attainment as the outstanding student in Military Studies and Leadership in the Army Reserve Officers Training Corps.

Cadet Raymond A. Kuderka

The Society of American Military Engineers Award
The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding Junior Engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officer’s Training Corps.

Cadet Philip A. Shields

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
The Department of the Army provides this award annually of the outstanding ROTC cadet in each year of Military Science at The Citadel that is in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.

Cadets Marissa M. Fowler, Daniel P. Fitzgerald, Steven O. Reis and Lionel F. Grebert

The General Westmoreland Award
The award is presented to an Airborne Qualified cadet at The Citadel by The 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter.

Cadet William J. Self

Navy League Honors
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy and Marine Corps enlisted commissioning programs. Presented to each honor graduate are Certificates of Recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston’s finest restaurants.

Navy Staff Sgt. Jon P. Farrar and Officer Candidate Lisa M. Bydairk

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine senior that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.

Midshipmen Christopher W. Allen, Midshipman Michael L. Drozd, and Staff Sgt. David M. Harris

Lowcountry Leathernecks Distinguished MECEP Graduate
This award is presented to the active duty Marine student who has distinguished himself in academics, physical fitness, fortitude, ethical behavior and embodies the martial spirit of the United States Marine Corps.

Staff Sgt. Jon P. Farrar

The Naval Submarine League Award
The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Midshipmen graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.

Midshipman Jason H. Chuma

The Secretary of the Navy Distinguished Midshipman Graduate
Each year the Secretary of the Navy recognizes the No. 1 graduate from each of the 69 NROTC units throughout the United States.

Midshipman Paul C. Keeley

The Major General Merritt Memorial Award
The Maj. Gen. Merritt award is presented to a Marine Corps student who demonstrates scholastic achievement, leadership, physical fitness, integrity, motivation and devotion and be a distinguished naval student as designated by the professor of naval science.

Sgt. Lance M. Marine

The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine option student.

Midshipmen George J. Aubin

The Daedalian Foundation NROTC Award
The Order of Daedalians is a fraternity of commissioned military pilots from all military services. It is named after the legendary figure, Daedalus, and was organized by WWI commissioned military pilots who sought to perpetuate the spirit of patriotism, love of country, and those high ideals of self-sacrifice which place service to the nation above personal safety and position. This award is offered to encourage the development of these traits in ROTC cadets.

Midshipman Sam E. Dirickson

The USAA ECP/MECEP Awards
The USAA ECP/MECEP awards are presented annually to The Citadel’s Navy and Marine enlisted students who best exemplify the essence of Navy and Marine leadership.

Officer Candidate Lincoln E. Kerger and Staff Sgt. Robert T. Eckerfield

Mameluke MECEP Sword
This sword, presented on behalf of the Mameluke Uniform Company, is awarded to the active duty Marine student who exhibits the highest ideals of selfless service and esprite de corps.

Staff Sgt. David M. Harris

The Class of 1959 Sword
The Class of 1959 Sword is presented to a senior cadet entering the Marine Corps who has most clearly demonstrated the Citadel’s core qualities of scholarship, physical fitness, spirituality and honor

Mishipman George J. Aubin

Air Force Association Award
The Air Force Association Award is given annually to the Air Force’s top cadet in their class.

Cadet Gary W. Adams

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155