The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
22 Apr 2014

Spring 2014 ROTC Awards at The Citadel

CHARLESTON, S.C. – Reserved Officer Training Corps (ROTC) Awards have been presented to 98 men and women who are in the South Carolina Corps of Cadets and are also associated with ROTC departments at The Citadel. Each year, the Citadel's ROTC departments which include Army ROTC, Air Force ROTC, Marine ROTC, and Navy ROTC, nominate their finest cadets for awards in the categories of academic and military excellence.

This year's award recipients are listed as follows:

Air Force Association Cadet Medal

Harley Martin

American Legion Awards for Military Excellence

Kyle Donnelly (AROTC)

Colin Twohig (AFROTC)

Colt Kirkpatrick (NROTC)

Austin May (MROTC)

American Legion Awards for Scholastic Excellence

Lewis Dunaway (AROTC)

Stewart Gress (AFROTC)

Joshua Tassone (NROTC)

Steven Piper (MROTC)

American Veterans of World War II Award

Phillip Martin (AROTC)

Samuel P. Burroughs (AFROTC)

Zachary Visser (NROTC)

Michael Van Liew (MROTC)

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Assoc. ROTC Honor Certificate Award

Collin Sponable (AROTC)

Myles Spetsios (AFROTC)

Samuel Long (NROTC)

Assoc. of the U.S. Army Award

Tanner Jameson

Assoc. of the U.S. Army Military History Award

Daniel Smith

Army Superior Cadet Decoration Award

Joshua Hamilton

Ethan L. Penny

John Brosch

Hugh Urey

The General Westmoreland Award

Michael Perrone (AROTC)

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award

(AROTC) Benjamin Thompson

(AFROTC) Ryan Traster

(NROTC) Matthew Bernard

(MROTC) Jordan Zajac

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award

Justine C. Zukowski (AROCT)

Brian Bilbo (AFROTC)

Meriel Robinson (NROTC)

James Jenkins (MROTC)

The Military Officer Association of America Award

Nolan Bradley (AROTC)

Benjamin Gardner (AFROTC)

Samuel Cowart (NROTC)

Kevin Lowring (MROTC)

Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Medal Award

(AROTC) Donald Argy

(AFROTC) Vanessa Ballard

(NROTC) Lance Cook

(MROTC) Michael Holmes

Military Order of the World Wars Award

AROTC - Devin Oliver, Ariane McKiernan, John Daniels.

AFROTC - Benjamin Hambleton, Aaron Boudreau, Alexander Piratzky

NROTC - Conner Perley, Thomas York, Ricardo Caporale

MROTC - Joshua Scaife, Matthew Kraft, Hayden Lancaster

National Defense Transportation Association Award

Ryan Statler (AFROTC)

Lewis Dunaway (AROTC)

Justin Gould (NROTC)

National Defense Industrial Association Award

Wesley Summers (AROTC)

Ryan Traster (AFROTC)

Matthew Arend (NROTC)

Steven Oatridge (MROTC)

The National Sojourners Award

(AROTC) Peyton Talbott

(AFROTC) John Tippetts

(NROTC) James Urban

(MROTC) Braden Wint

Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award

(AROTC) Timothy Gaddis, Jonathon Puwalski, Tyler Heferman

(AFROTC) Kane McManus, Savannah Emmrich, Benjamin Tillman.

(NROTC) Patrick Simmons, Jason Shea, Regis Bigness

(MROTC) Kristen Kessinger, Stephen Ikalowych, Austin May

Society of American Military Engineers Award

Shaun Ketner (AROTC)

Harley Martin (AFROTC)

Bradley Hendrickson (NROTC)

The General Society of the War of 1812 Award

Eric Dompkosdki (AROTC)

Brian Bilbo (AFROTC)

George Stevenson (NROTC)

James Jenkins (MROTC)

The Society of Daughters of the War Of 1812

(AROTC) John E. Wilson

(AFROTC) Joshua Irvin

(NROTC) Connor Reardon

(MROTC) Benjamin Young

National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Silver ROTC Medal

(AROTC) Ashley Beltinck

(AFROTC) William Wutzer

(NROTC) Samuel Douglas

(MROTC) Caleb Martin

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award

Ryan Branch (AROTC)

Jeffrey Johnson (AFROTC)

Otto Quintero (NROTC)

Hayden Lancaster (MROTC)

Veterans of Foreign Wars Award

(AROTC) Jack Russell

(NROTC) John Sefcik

(MROTC) Taylor Sneed

(AFROTC) Ryan Faucher

USAA Spirit Award

Harrison Dixon (AROTC)

Ashton Bracey (AFROTC)

Jose Enrique Rocha (MROTC)

The Navy League Honors Award

(NROTC) Brent Grenda

(MROTC) Abraham Ramos

The Naval Submarine League Award

Curtis Allen

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award

(MROTC) Jose Vigil, Steven Piper

(NROTC) Erick Samayoa, Marcus Scally

Marine Corps Association Award

Austin May

George C. Marshall Award

Marc Straniere (AROTC)