The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
26 Jan 2007

54 named to President's List

Fifty-four cadets have been placed on the President’s List for the fall 2006 semester. They will be honored at the military dress parade scheduled for 3:45 p.m., Friday, Jan. 26.

The President’s List is the most distinguished awards list on which a cadet can be placed. It indicates excellence in academics and military duties. The list is a combination of the Dean’s List and the Commandant’s Distinguished List, which is composed of cadets who contribute the most to their companies and who have excellent military and academic records.

The President’s List for the fall 2006 semester is:

First Class (seniors)
George Joseph Aubin, Tallahassee, Fla.
Major: Political Science

Chad Allen Bowie, Inman, S.C.
Major: Business Administration

Brandon Kyle Brezeale, Goose Creek, S.C.
Major: Civil Engineering

James Michael Douglas, Greenville, S.C.
Major: Criminal Justice

Robert Walker Druce, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Major: Business Administration

Bryan James Allen Fox, Columbia, S.C.
Major: History

Paul Cagle Keeley, Syracuse, N.Y.
Major: Mathematics

Richard Leigh II Kellemeyer, Chapin, S.C.
Major: Business Administration

Nicholas Carl Leone, Irmo, S.C.
Major: Business Administration

Caleb Michael Ling, Fort Benning, Ga.
Major: Political Science

Roman Lenner, Cesky Dub, Czech Republic
Major: Civil Engineering

Kristy Lynn McFadden, Lugoff, S.C.
Major: Criminal Justice

Angelo T. Medico, Coral Springs, Fla.
Major: Business Administration

Leobardo Ramirez Jr., Mission, TX
Major: Political Science

Blake Taylor Safko, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Major: Political Science

Douglas James Schmid, Arlington, Wisc.
Major: Political Science

Thomas Richard Waring II, Charleston, S.C.
Major: Psychology

Scott Susumu Yamamoto, Moss Beach, CA
Major: Political Science

Matthew Robert Zaro, Malvern, Pa.
Major: Business Administration

Second Class (juniors)
Adam Lewis Antley, Orangeburg, S.C.
Major: Criminal Justice

Michael Brent Biggs, Centerville, Ind.
Major: Political Science

Austin Thomas Booth, Scott, Ark.
Major: Pre-Business Administration

Steven Joseph Fulmer, Simpsonville, S.C.
Major: Civil Engineering

David Lee Burrier, Thurmont, Md.
Major: Civil Engineering

William Morris Coleman, Greenville, S.C.
Major: Civil Engineering

Herbert Anthony Gomez III, Watsonville, Calif.
Major: Biology

Christopher Corey Harman, Columbiana, Ohio
Major: Business Administration

Michael Pinckney Horger Jr., Orangeburg, S.C.
Major: Biology

Harold Acree Knupp Jr., Summerville, S.C.
Major: Political Science

Patrick Martin Lundgren, Durham, Conn.
Major: Criminal Justice

Chase Henderson Mohler, Beaufort, S.C.
Major: Political Science

Jared Sullivan Newman, Beaufort, S.C.
Major: Spanish

Stanley Chadwick Phillips, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Major: Political Science

Daniel Patrick Strickland, Wakefield, R.I.
Major: Business Administration

Gregory Wade Vitello, Newport News, Va.
Major: Electrical Engineering

Third Class (sophomores)
V. Paul Brancato, Savannah, Ga.
Major: Biology

Robert Wayne Clark, Brunswick, Ga.
Major: Chemistry

Daniel Paul Fitzgerald, Wethersfield, Conn.
Major: Political Science

Simon Juul-Hindsgaul, Bolton, Mass.
Major: Political Science

James Edward II McAloon, Chesapeake, Va.
Major: Criminal Justice

Brittany R. Nagel, Minot, N.D.
Major: Spanish

Kasey Eugene Newcomer Inman, S.C.
Major: Criminal Justice

William Christopher Proctor, Rock Hill, S.C.
Major: Pre-Business Administration

Jeffery Charles Rutland, Rock Hill, S.C.
Major: Business Administration

Blake Matthew Wyatt, Seneca, S.C.
Major: Pre-Business Administration

Fourth Class (freshmen)
Roger McSwain Armfield II, Sumter, S.C.
Major: Pre-Business Administration

Alexander Joseph Formato, West Orange, N.J.
Major: Mathematics

Zachary Roy Huskins, Rock Hill, S.C.
Major: Biology

Eugene Adjei Quarshie, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Major: Biology

Luke Schwartz, Northampton, Pa.
Major: Political Science

Stephen Kyle Spalding, Eustis, Fla
Major: History

Kingsley Parker Spiller, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Major: Pre-Business Administration

Tsheilyna Patau Tchang, Conover, N.C.
Major: Electrical Engineering

Charles Jerry Williams III, Charleston, S.C.
Major: Biology

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155