The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
26 Jan 2010

Cadets named to fall 2009 President’s List

Forty-nine cadets have been place on the President’s List for the fall 2009 semester.

Photo
Ribbons, such as the blue and white President's List ribbon, are worn on the dress or summer leave uniforms.
The President’s List is the most distinguished awards’ list on which a cadet can be placed. It indicates excellence in academics and military duties. The list is a combination of the Dean’s List and the Commandant’s Distinguished List, which is composed of cadets who contribute the most to their companies and who have excellent military and academic records. 
Click here to see the Commandant's List
Click here to see all Dean's List and Gold Star students.

President's List cadets will be recognized during the Jan. 29 military dress parade.

Seniors
Corey Alexander Baldwin, St. Peters, Mo.
Timothy Patrick Bane, Hanover, Mass.
Taylor Joseph Bennett, Salisbury, Md.
Stone Bennett Gregory, Java, Va.
Cory Scott Hill, Newport News, Va.
Zachary Sean McMurray Holliday, Wilson, N.C.
Kai Hsiao, Taipei City, Taiwan
Samuel Sheridan Matthews, III, Greenville, S.C.
Michael Anthony McLean, Greenville, S.C.
Robert Hall Miller, Batesburg, S.C.
Matthew Maranville Minnich, Lexington, S.C.
David Barron Murray, Greenville, S.C.
Joshua Michael Olson, Cary, N.C.
Michael Joseph Troise, Bohemia, N.Y.
Jonathan George Winfield, Athens, Tenn.

Juniors 
Adam Richard Bruneau, Wethersfield, Conn.
Tyler Boyd Coates, Lexington, S.C.
Robert Jeffery Gerth, Lexington, S.C.
John Edward Gombos, Bakersfield, Calif.
Michael Stephen Holl, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Arthur Buist Jordan, V, Dillion, S.C.
Joshua Scott Michael, Columbia City, Ind.
Gregory John Nolan, Marcellus, N.Y.
Abraham Joseph Raymond, St. Louis Park, Minn.
Marcus Antonio Rodriguez, Elgin, Ill.
Matthew Scott Vanvick, Greenville, S.C.
William Christopher Walker, Waynesville, N.C.
Alexander James Winton, Simpsonville, S.C.

Sophomores
Collin Christian Alexander, Simpsonville, S.C.
Alexandria Ray Burns, Pendleton, S.C.
Matthew Cason Collier, Greer, S.C.
Brett Andrew Collins, Longwood, Fla.
Joseph Richard Fazio, West Henrietta, N.Y.
Noah Justin Koubenec, Pilot Mountain, N.C.
Josiah David Neal, Erie, Colo.
David Wilson Peck, Poland, Ohio
Ryan Andrew Schieber, Ivyland, Pa.
Gregory Hugh-Michael Smith, Fishkill, N.Y. 
Mark Gordon Shaw, Allen, Texas
Thomas Kelly Starnes, Rock Hill, S.C.
Andrew Michael William Wallin, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Regan Britt Wilbanks, Barnwell, S.C.

Freshmen
Athanasios Michael Athanason, Ocala, Fla.
Patrick Allen Buhler, Goose Creek, S.C.
Jason William Mag, Duluth, Ga.
Micah Franklin Moore, Franklin Springs, Ga.
Guy Perez, III, Branchville, N.J.
Djordon Lee Porter, Columbia, S.C.
Christopher Michael Sakmar, Jonestown, Pa.
Christian Arenson Scowcroft, Greer, S.C.
Casey Michael Stabile, Newton, N.J.
Patrick Clark Sullivan, Williamston, S.C.
Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155