The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
April 21. 2004

ROTC detachments honor cadets

          
          Every year, The Citadel's ROTC departments nominate their finest cadets and active duty military students for awards recognizing scholastic and military excellence. This year's awards were presented before the Corps of Cadets on Tuesday, April 20 in McAlister Field House.

The General William H. Hartzog Scholarship
Cadet Timothy R. Bauler, Jr.

          The General William H. Hartzog Scholarship is presented to an Army four-year scholarship winner that best epitomizes the values and traits of honor, integrity, duty, loyalty, selfless service, personal courage and respect.

The USAA Spirit Award

          The USAA Spirit Award recognizes the Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps cadet at each unit that best displays the traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.

Army: Cadet Richard A. Ostrander

Air Force: Cadet Charles W. Dye III

Navy/Marine Corps: Cadet Adam F. Perlin, OC Amir A. Zangi, and Staff Sgt. Geoffrey T. Newton

The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence Awards

          The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine cadets who have demonstrated outstanding scholastic excellence.

Army: Cadet Ryan M. See and Cadet Peter R. Jodko

Air Force: Cadet William L. Harrell, Cadet Dariusz A. Piszczek, Cadet David D. Sweder, and Cadet Neal D. Wall

Navy: Cadet James A. Kennedy and Nicholas J. Van Dyke

Marine Corps: Cadet Samuel D. Joiner

The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Awards

          The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Awards are presented to the Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marine cadets who have demonstrated outstanding military excellence.

Army: Cadet Eric H. Potter and Cadet Keith M. Kacmar

Air Force: Cadet Charles S. Logan III, Cadet Edward C. Sutton II, Cadet Harry F. Zinsser III, and Cadet Timothy W. Lawson

Navy: Cadet Joseph S. M. Hamilton

Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. Freddy D. Morales and Cadet Steven A. Baxter

Sons of the American Revolution

          The Sons of the American Revolution Medals are awarded to the outstanding Air Force, Navy, and Marine cadets based on excellence and ROTC studies and activities.

Air Force: Cadet Jeremy M. Hirsch

Navy: Cadet Kyle W. Hiscock

Marine Corps: Cadet Michael G. Kowalski

The National Sojourners Award

          The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet at each unit who contributed the most to encourage and demonstrate Americanism within the Corps of Cadets and on campus

Army: Cadet John R. Hearn

Air Force: Cadet Ryan J. Cuthbertson

Navy: Cadet Samuel D. Joiner

The Military Order of the World Wars Award

          The Military Order of the World Wars awards are presented to a member of the second, third and fourth class in each branch of service for their diligent and outstanding accomplishments for the year.

Army: Cadet Raymond A. Kuderka, Cadet Scott R. Butler, and Cadet Sebastian T. Pardon

Air Force: Cadet Colette N. Baumle, Cadet Matthew J. Henfey, and Cadet John G. Speck

Navy: Cadet Jeremy R. Steffen, Cadet Russell A. Coble, and Cadet Paul C. Keeley

Marine Corps: Cadet Matthew C. Keeley, Cadet Matthew E. Supple, and Cadet Carl J. Castellano

The Military Order of the Purple Heart

          The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their leadership.

Army: Cadet Michael P. Swanger

Air Force: Cadet Stephen M. Rausa

Navy: Cadet Andrew J. Greenlees

The Military Officer Association of America Award

          The Military Officer Association of America is awarded annually to a junior ROTC cadet who has demonstrated good academic standing, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

Army: Cadet Courtney W. Carnegie

Air Force: Cadet Carlos-Joseph Bersabe

Navy: Cadet Kyle N. O'Donohoe

The Association of the United States Army Award
Cadet James W. Wise

          This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of honor, duty, selfless service, respect, loyalty, integrity, and personal courage through his actions.

The Association of the United States Army History Award
Cadet Shaun A. Haynam

          The Association of the U.S. Army in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
Cadet Raymond A. Kuderka
Cadet Michael D. Kelly
Cadet Kyle D. Packard
Cadet Nicholas D. Goshen

          The Department of the Army presents this award annually to the outstanding ROTC cadet in each year of military science at The Citadel and who is in the top 25 percent of their ROTC and academic class.

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
Cadet Samuel P. Jefferson

          The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award recognizes the outstanding cadet in the second or third year of a four-year program who has contributed the most among cadets on campus to encourage and demonstrate patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in extracurricular activities or community projects; having demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and patriotism.

The American Veteran's of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and Country.

Army: Cadet Deborah L. White

Air Force: Cadet Stephen A. Meadows

Navy: Officer Candidate Matthew E. Dryden

Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. David R. McGrath

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award

          This award recognizes one outstanding cadet at each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.

Army: Cadet Peter R. Jodko

Navy: Cadet Elizabeth A. Harris

Air Force: Cadet Timothy W. Karriker, Jr.

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award

          The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department who has achieved an outstanding academic record.

Army: Cadet Aaron J. Poll

Air Force: Cadet Eric J. Sulser

Navy: Staff Sgt. Jason C. Ciarcia

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award

          The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.

Army: Cadet Joseph C. Miller (bronze), Cadet Nolan D. Roggenkamp (silver), and Cadet David M. Cockrane (gold)

Air Force: Cadet Vanessa N. Swan (bronze), Cadet Joseph E. Falzone (silver), and Cadet Aaron P. Sand (gold)

Navy/Marine Corps: Cadet Victor M. Cotto II (bronze), Staff Sgt. Brian D. Woodall (silver), and Cadet Matthew E. Supple (gold)

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award

          The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrate the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.

Army: Cadet Andrew E. Kelly

Air Force: Cadet Andre Wolf

The National Defense Industrial Association Award

          The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities.

Army: Cadet Robert P. Clark

Air Force: Cadet Robert W. Gramling

Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. Travis R. Martin

The General Society of the War of 1812 Award

          The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to sophomores having encouraged and demonstrated the ideals of Americanism by deed and conduct.

Army: Cadet Philip J. Wingo

Air Force: Cadet John H. Bergmans

Marine Corps: Cadet Anthony F. Reynolds

Navy League Honors Award

          Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy and Marine Corps enlisted commissioning programs. Presented to each honor graduate are certificates of recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston's finest restaurants.

Navy: Officer Candidate Ves W. Whittimore

Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. Terry A. Fellows

The Class of 1959 Marine Corps Sword
Cadet Ricardo S. C. Flores, Jr.

          The Class of 1959 Sword is presented to a senior cadet entering the Marine Corps who has most clearly demonstrated the Citadel's core qualities of scholarship, physical fitness, spirituality and honor.

The General Westmoreland Award
Marine Staff Sgt. Darrell H. Brown

Cadet Ricardo S. C. Flores, Jr.The award is presented to an airborne qualified student at The Citadel by the 82nd Airborne Division, Lowcountry Airborne Chapter.

The Secretary of the Navy Distinguished Midshipman Graduate
Cadet Ricardo S.C. Flores, Jr.

          Each year the Secretary of the Navy recognizes the number one graduate from each of the 69 NROTC units throughout the United States.

The National Defense Transportation Association Award

          The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding senior cadet majoring in business; demonstrating outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for national defense of the United States.

Navy: Cadet Michael R. Theriot

Marine Corps: Cadet Brian J. Fischesser

The United States Naval Institute Award
Cadet Michael S. Dalrymple

          The U.S. Naval Institute Award is presented to the outstanding Senior Midshipman or Officer Candidate for superior performance.

The Maj. Gen. Merritt Memorial Award
Staff Sgt. Matthew B. Rogers

          The Maj. Gen. Merritt award is presented to a Marine Corps option midshipmen who demonstrates scholastic achievement, leadership, physical fitness, integrity, motivation and devotion and be a distinguished naval student as designated by the professor of naval science.

The Marine Corps Association Award
Cadet Aaron X. Wittman

          The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine option student.

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Educational Foundation Award
Cadet M. Brandon Quesenberry

          The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association honor certificate is awarded to recognize midshipman achievement in leadership and academics.

The Naval Submarine League Award
Cadet Bart C. Coursey

          The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Midshipmen graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award

          The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine seniors that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.

Navy: Cadet David A. Camp

Marine Corps: Cadet Peter Barrett and GySgt Joshua A. Guide

-end-