The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
April 16, 2004

Cadet Activities awards presented

           The annual Cadet Activities Awards ceremony took place on Thursday, April 15 to recognize cadets for leadership, academic standing and contributions to cadet life at The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina.

Major William Marks Hutson Award
Cadet Shawna Ann Hartman

           This award is presented annually to a rising first class (junior) cadet selected for outstanding leadership ability, academic standing, and devotion to duty.

The R.B. Pitts III Memorial Award
Cadet Daniel James Clinebelle

           This award is given in memory of Cadet Reuben Burton Pitts III, Class of 1963, to the second-class cadet who is selected by classmates as showing the greatest concern for the well-being of others.

The William G. Willard Jr. Award
Cadet William Jerome Pomeroy

           This award is presented to the second-class cadet selected during second semester by the senior cadet leadership, which includes the regimental commander, the executive officer, and the four battalion commanders, for exemplifying the qualities of integrity, devotion to duty, and service to The Citadel.

Lt. Co. Leigh Arnold Hochreich Memorial Award
Cadet Adam Fredric Perlin

           This award is presented to a first class cadet based on manliness, patriotism, love of fellow man, loyalty, humor, and dedication to The Citadel.

The Scottish-American Military Society Award
Cadet Jason Alan Pittman

           This award is presented annually to the first class cadet who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of leadership and citizenship, excelled in history and military science, and has served in The Citadel Pipe Band.

The Carlisle Norwood Hastie Award
Cadet Kirk Daniel Rhodes

           This award is presented annually to the graduating first class cadet who is selected by classmates as showing the greatest concern for the well being of other cadets.

The Col. Joseph E. Perkins Honor Committee Award
Cadet Shaun Arthur Haynam

           This award is presented to a member of the Honor Committee in recognition of invaluable service to the Corps of Cadets by upholding and promoting the high ideals of The Citadel Honor System.

The Mark W. Clark Honor Committee Award for Exemplary Service
Cadet Ryan Davis Rawl

           This award is presented to the member of The Honor Committee judged to have made the greatest contribution to the Honor System throughout the school year.

Athletic Officer of the Year Award
Cadet Mario Shantell Coaxum

           This is presented to the athletic officer who, in the opinion of his fellow athletic officers, the Regimental Athletic Officer, and the Director of Intramurals, has made the greatest contribution to the intramural program.

Intramural Athlete of the Year Award
Cadet Dennis Jacob Peeters

           This award is presented to the cadet who, in the opinion of the company athletic officers, company athletic sergeants, and the Director of Intramurals, has proven to be the most outstanding intramural athlete.

Intramural Referee of the Year Award
Cadet Aaron Michael Ayers

           This award is presented to the cadet, who in the opinion of the company athletic officers, athletic sergeants, and the Director of Intramurals, has proven to be the most outstanding referee.

"Tug" Watts Community Service Award
Cadet Easa Hasan Al-Tunaiji

           This award is presented by the Commandant's Department in honor of C.E. "Tug" Watts, Jr., Class of 1932, for exemplary community service.

Henry J. Taylor Cup
Cadet David Lane Huddleston

           This award is presented annually to the member of The Brigadier newspaper staff who has demonstrated the greatest journalistic improvement during the current school year.

Post and Courier Awards

           These awards are given byThe Post and Courier for outstanding student work on The Brigadier cadet newspaper. The recipients are for:

Best News Story: Cadet Michael J. Schultz
Best Editorial: Cadet Bradford Alexander Rawlinson
Best Sports Story: Cadet Justin Ray Huddleston
Best Features Story: Cadet James Michael Schneiderman

The D.S. McAlister Cadet Activities Award
Cadet Erick William Sillitoe

           The D.S. McAlister Cadet Activities Award is presented annually to the first class cadet who has made the greatest contribution to the Department of Cadet Activities.

-end-