The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
May 14, 2004

Graduation awards
2004 class profile

Honorary degrees
CGPS graduates

Class of 2004 graduates   
 

         The Citadel graduated nearly 400 cadets and active duty military personnel on Saturday, May 8, 2004. South Carolina Gov. Mark Sanford was the commencement speaker.

         Cadets with a single asterisk by their name indicates Dean's List recognition for spring 2004, which is given to those cadets registered for 12 or more semester hours whose grade point ratio is 3.2 or higher with no grade below a C for the previous semester's work.

         Gold Star recognition for the spring 2004 semester is noted with a double asterisk. Gold Stars are awarded to cadets on the Dean's List who have made a grade point ratio of 3.7 or higher for the work of a semester.

Alabama
Ali Israel Orozco, Fort Payne
Bryan Patrick Clayton, Huntsville
*David Meade Cochrane, Huntsville
Joseph Roscoe Adams, Samson

Arizona
**Ryan Christopher Bachman, Fountain Hills
John Gregory Hyatt, Tucson

Arkansas
**Josiah Keefe Barker, Marion

California
*Phillip Matthew Dantes, Anaheim
*Christopher Allen Cox, Bakersfield
Ronald Mantilla Piramide, Carson
*Tin Trung Nguyen, Cypress
**Le T. Nguyen, Cypress
Varun Jagdish Patel, El Monte
**Adam Fredric Perlin, Lake Arrowhead
*James Brett Wheeler, Lebec
*Robert Conner Humphrey, Livermore
Thomas Gabriel Lopez, Los Angeles
**James Michael Schneiderman, Northridge
*James Scott Ackerman, Palmdale
*Patrick James McDonald Jordan, Redwood City
*Jayinder Singh Grewal, Tracy
**Keith Michael Kacmar, Valencia
**Ricardo Salva Cruz Flores, Jr., Winchester

Colorado
**Ryan Preston Hall, Colorado Springs

Connecticut
Peter Ryan Jodko, Glastonbury

Delaware
**Joshua Richard Underwood, Smyrna

District of Columbia
*Easa Hasan Al-Tenaiji, Washington
Wasuta Renkjumnong, Washington

International Students
Andrew DeGaris Nicholson, APO
*Jason Michael Shepherd, APO
**Ivan Puhalo, Bakov Potok, Croatia
**Erhun Iyasere, Edo State, Nigeria
*Jiun-Shian Fang, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
**Hsin-Lung Chung, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
*Dennis Jacob Peeters, Parkhill, Ontario, Canada
Marina Jurcic, Pozega, Croatia
**Nikola Bokulic', Zagreb, Croatia

Florida
David Finlay Corbin, Jr., Blountstown
**Steven Eric Cramer, Boca Raton
Jared Wayne Perdue, Chipley
*Robert Edward Dillon III, Coral Springs
**Philip Thomas Medico III, Coral Springs
**Neal David Wall, Crestview
*Navreet Kohli, Daytona Beach
**Jonathan Scott D'Angelo, Hollywood
**Ronald Travis Hodge, Jacksonville
Brian Joseph Fischesser, Lake Park
Laurie Anne McDaniel, Oviedo
*Rose Frances Rodriguez, Oviedo
**Justin Alan Foster, Pace
**Keith Alan Stilwell, Pace
Victor Manuel Cotto III, Palm Bay
*Kristin Denise Setliff, Palm City
Jarred Ashley Wacaser, Plant City
Chad Houston Miller, Sebastian
Michael Carbajal III, Tampa

Georgia
Kevin Nathan Olecki, Acworth
Rashid Abdullah Malik Ellis, Albany
*Jonathan Lyle Fillman, Alpharetta
**Stephen Terry Hungerford, Alpharetta
Jared Spencer Kohl, Alpharetta
Andrew Cobb Krisel, Athens
Kenneth Ryan Ashhurst, Atlanta
Franklin Michael Harris, Atlanta
Alexander Omar Prince, Atlanta
John William Torchia III, Augusta
James Douglas Rose, Buford
Robert Warren Gramling, Columbus
Justin Lee Rauschenberg, Dahlonega
*Scott Kristian Martin, Duluth
John Anthony Ingham, Evans
Douglas Daniel Kornacki, Fayetteville
Manken Chigawa, Jr., Ft. Benning
John Bartholomew Stevens, Lawrenceville
Edward Taylor England, Macon
Anthony Reed Kimbrough, Marietta
*Brian Edward Owens, Marietta
*James Albert Sumler, Marietta
David Anthony Camp, McDonough
*Garry Owen Flanders, Milledgeville
George Timothy Devlin IV, Roswell
**Daniel Patrick Flynn, Roswell
Nicholas Andrew Smith, Roswell
Brian Henderson Sheehan, Snellville
*John Robert Williams, Snellville
Talmadge William Mincey III, Winston

Hawaii
*Frank Christopher Baez, Honolulu

Illinois
*Daniel Briones, Aurora
**Brandon Shiro Higashi, Aurora
**Sean William Voda, Aurora
**Jonathan Michael Pereira, O'Fallon
Kevin John Melby, Park Ridge
**Kyle Aaron Harms, Princeton
Michael Allan Samet, Princeton
Joseph Edward Wallace III, Roscoe

Indiana
Jordan Russ Barnett, Fort Wayne
**Kyle Wesley Hiscock, Indianapolis
*James Maximillan Kennerk, Zionsville

Kansas
**Andrew Joseph Quevillon, Olathe

Kentucky
*John Christopher Thomas, Dover
*Nikolaus Scott Holum, Hanson
Bart Cameron Coursey, Lewisburg
**Travis James Taylor, Radcliff

Louisiana
**Michael Ryan Theriot, Breaux Bridge
*Clint Lawrence Gudan, Jr., Saint Rose

Maine
Jeffrey Edward Parks, Whitefield

Maryland
Bryan Edward Riddle, Annapolis
Peter Allen Driscoll II, Beallsville
*Michael Joseph Bottner, Bowie
*Adam Thomas Boyce, Cordova
Justin Elliott Veirs, Darnestown
*Rosemarie Haguisan Hayag, Ft. Washington
*Kyle Austin Bozarth, Gambrills
**Erik John Clinton Ricketson, Lutherville Timon
Jason John Eacho, Mt. Airy
**Corey James Potemra, Poolesville
Curtis Thomas Minor, Silver Spring
Thomas Harry Welsh, Jr., White Marsh

Massachusetts
**Philip David Schneider, Falmouth

Michigan
**Timothy William Lawson, Livonia

Mississippi
Hoyle Edgar Bowman III, Clinton

Missouri
Andrew Lloyd Ghiglieri, Chesterfield
Elizabeth Ann Harris, Gladstone
Joshua Crews Twyman, Kansas City
David James Ball, Parkville

Montana
*Matthew Warren Durling, Hamilton

Nevada
Zachary Charles Kimble, Fallon
**Lindsay Frances Whittecar, Henderson

New Hampshire
Christopher Scott Wharem, Manchester

New Jersey
**Richard Donald Salmon, Bergenfield
Erick William Sillitoe, Cedar Run
Brian Douglas King, Cinnaminson
**Tanika Louise Griffith, Edison
**William Jordan Decker, Freehold
Joseph Michael Kaminski, Mahwah
Adam Frederick Storms, Mahwah
*Andrew James Greenlees, Morris Plains
*Kenneth Maynard Reed, Jr., Port Norris
Jeremy Daniel Shute, Salem
**Erica Leigh Wood, Salem
*Corey Charles Heller, Whitehouse Station

New York
**Michael Andrew Toth, Jr., Babylon
**Patrick Colin Reilly, Boston
Javier Andres Ochoa, Franklin Square
Jeffrey Jerome Cunningham, Jr., Loudonville
Stephen Michael Rausa, Mahopac
Brendan James Balestrieri, Pleasantville
Michael Walter Roder, Stony Creek
**Justin Paul Hardin, West Point

North Carolina
**James Linville Senter, Albemarle
*Richard James Collier, Autryville
**Robert Preston Clark, Jr., Charlotte
**Frank Lytton Tingley III, Charlotte
Donald Robert Williams, Jr., Charlotte
Brian Booth Floyd, Concord
**Michael Jack Campbell, Eden
Lewis Lee Dawson II, Fayetteville
*Gus Peter Gus Demetriades II, Henderson
Llewellyn Sean Piper, Jacksonville
Keith Garrett Laws, Kannapolis
**John Patrick Exum, Jr., Kinston
Jason Matthew Roberson, Liberty
James Richard Davis, Mount Holly
Piotr Jan Stojda, Raleigh
Christopher Lee Barker, Waynesville

Ohio
**Shaun Arthur Haynam, Aurora
**Michael Sean Dalrymple, Beavercreek
Warren Andrew Frank, Cincinnati
Justin Allan Katko, Elmore
**Garrison Daniel Groh, Medina
**Dominick D. Braccio III, Newton Falls
*Timothy Edmund Grantonic, Steubenville
**Nicholas Dustin Goshen, Stow
Joshua Lee Fawley, Wilmington

Pennsylvania
Kevin Michael O'Donnell, Carnegie
*Richard Robert Hillman, Fogelsville
Christopher Michael Gaitens, Glenmore
Brandon Matthew Laskey, Greensburg
Andrew Frederick Benko III, Lancaster
Peter Leslie Barrett, Lebanon
Christopher Wayne Zaro, Jr., Malvern
*Brandon John Hall, Moon Township
**Matthew David Mulutzie, Newtown
*Marilyn F. Castro-Perez, Reading

South Carolina
Beau Haynie Gailey, Anderson
Mills David Maxwell, Anderson
Roger Dale Crider, Jr., Bamberg
*William Edwin Myrick IV, Barnwell
**Rikki Lind Felts, Beaufort
**Alan Keane Phillips, Beaufort
**Kenton Paul Richardson, Beaufort
**Joseph Anthony Tokar, Beaufort
Matthew Calvin Smith, Belton
Joseph Frank Calore, Bluffton
Gregory Morris Holden, Jr., Camden
*Stanley Carlton Brown, Jr., Charleston
William Albert Buddin III, Charleston
*Alexander Jose Castacio, Charleston
*Phillip John Chandler, Charleston
Michael Edmund Coe, Charleston
*David Joseph Coisson, Jr., Charleston
*Jeremiah Michael Daley III, Charleston
*Patrick Weldon Fleming, Charleston
William Edward Gavigan, Charleston
Joshua Guide, Charleston
*Scott Ross Hairfield, Charleston
Kevin Nickolas Hall, Charleston
Clinton Matthew Howard, Charleston
*Sean Albert Merritt, Charleston
**Stephen Paul Milloway, Charleston
**Mark Dagan Mizzell, Charleston
*Kristopher Wayne Otten, Charleston
**Matthew Blair Rogers, Charleston
Alexis Sanchez, Charleston
Michael James Schrenker, Charleston
William Curtis Small, Charleston
Jeremiah Keith Stafford, Charleston
**Bryon Albert Voyer, Charleston
*Adrian Ernest Ybarra, Charleston
*Travis Lee Zobel, Charleston
Joel Ryan Baublitz, Columbia
Johnny Walter Brown III, Columbia
Michael Christopher Cahill, Columbia
Mamadi Papus Keita, Columbia
*Joseph Morgan Leath, Columbia
**William Hamilton Lyon, Columbia
Andrew Jordan McClam, Columbia
Stanley Joseph Mosser, Columbia
*Michael Craig Nickel, Columbia
**Jason Alan Pittman, Columbia
Kirk Daniel Rhodes, Columbia
Anthony Martin James, Coward
Russell Edward Frierson, Easley
Jackson McKean Bowers, Edgefield
Christopher Ryan Snead, Effingham
**Jason Derek Hall, Elgin
Gregory Louis Smith, Elgin
**Alfred Gilchrist Dawson, Jr., Florence
Derrick Amon S Love, Florence
*Fitzlee Howard McEachin, Florence
Patrick Hamilton Holland, Fountain Inn
**Brantley Warren Cope, Gaston
*John Robert Seale II, Georgetown
*Mark Pyatt Wilcox, Georgetown
Christopher Terry Hudson, Gilbert
**Bradley Raymond Ala, Goose Creek
John Christian Bohren II, Goose Creek
**Terry Allan Fellows, Jr., Goose Creek
**Richard Denzil Harper, Goose Creek
**Freddy A. Morales, Goose Creek
Geoffrey Thomas Newton, Goose Creek
Justin Michael Pesterfield, Goose Creek
*Nathan Conan Potter, Goose Creek
**David Ryan Pratt, Goose Creek
**Aaron Nicholas Remocaldo, Goose Creek
*Carrie Magdalene Smart, Graniteville
*Aaron Michael Ayers, Greenville
**Viann Victoria Bolick, Greenville
*Jeffrey John Braeunig, Greenville
Christopher Tann Carr, Greenville
*George Arnett Gray IV, Greenville
**Brandon Carson Hall, Greenville
**David Lane Huddleston, Jr., Greenville
**Thomas Hunt Reid, Greenville
**Jonathan Michael Sharpe, Greenville
*Nathan Denton St. John, Greenville
*Peter Marvin Valiquette, Greenville
Richard Clark Waldrep, Greenville
Bradford Leavitt Rankin, Greenwood
Clinton Ward Wilson, Greenwood
Eric Austin Buchanan, Greer
John Andrew Phillips, Greer
**Matthew Robert Stubbs, Hilton Head Island
Alvin Thomas Johnson, Jr., Irmo
**Bryan Claron Studebaker, Irmo
Jacob Earl Zeigler, Irmo
**Christopher Lee Scott, Jackson
*Edmond Rhodes Jordan, Jr., James Island
**Jamie Ross Johnson, Ladson
*Timothy Winston Karriker, Jr., Ladson
Jason Chandler Alley, Lake Wylie
Jennifer Ashley Baxley, Latta
**George Albert Taylor, Laurens
**Richard Henry O'Sheal, Leesville
Almar LaRon Fitzgerald, Lexington
*Matthew Ryan Mayer, Lexington
Ryan Davis Rawl, Lexington
Douglas Ray Reedy, Jr., Lexington
**Phillip Charles Obie II, Moncks Corner
Harry Emely Chafey IV, Moore
Lamont McLauchlin Boles, Mount Pleasant
Ryan Eugene Head, Mount Pleasant
*Stephen Aaron Meadows, Mount Pleasant
**Suzanne Reed Campbell, Mount Pleasant
Stephen Jefferies Miller, Mount Pleasant
Bradley Daniel Richardson, Mount Pleasant
*Ernest Adolph Rodenberg IV, Mount Pleasant
**Jonathan Martin Black, Myrtle Beach
Matthew David Shirley, Myrtle Beach
**Brian Lanier Williams, North Augusta
Chad Edward Barnett, Newberry
Harry Emanuel Cromer III, Newberry
**Rhame Berley Cannon, Jr., North Charleston
**Jermaine Dwayne Joyner, North Charleston
William Andrew Thomas III, North Myrtle Beach
Katrina Lynne Evans, Orangeburg
*Mark Christian Jervey, Orangeburg
Lonnie Gary Nipper II, Orangeburg
Oliver Wendell Pough IV, Orangeburg
*Roy Tucker Dieter, Pawleys Island
Andrew Barney Kouns, Pawleys Island
**Conrad Sands Stayton, Pinopolis
*Samuel Agustine Fuller, Rembert
**Samuel Alexander Denton, Rock Hill
**Freddie Eugene McDaniel II, Rock Hill
Blakely Michael Anderson, Simpsonville
*Jordan Liston Bass, Spartanburg
*Marcus Toi Cohen, Spartanburg
*Maxcy Clinton Lynn III, Spartanburg
**Robert Brady Vannoy, Spartanburg
Wesley Allan Vicars, Spartanburg
Alfred Marcus White IV, Spartanburg
Michael Joseph Taylor, St. Helena Island
Jason Roger Atwell, Summerville
**Charles William Dye III, Summerville
*Robert Kenneth Gotheridge, Summerville
*Lindsey Erin Hodge, Summerville
**Brian John Moroney, Jr., Summerville
*Steven Marc Mounts, Summerville
*Anthony James Rose, Jr., Summerville
Rufus Franklin Marye, Sumter
Jeremy Haynsworth Pitts, Sumter
**Eric Joseph Sulser, Sumter
Sean James Kilcoyne, Swansea
*Matthew Alan Kaskowicz, Tega Cay
*David Maine DeLoach, Varnville
Robert Britt Killian, Jr., Varnville
**Jason Gabriel Crosby, Walterboro
*Jared Austin Fralix, Walterboro
**Jeffrey Joseph Hoerl, Jr., Walterboro
Christopher Ledbetter Smith, Walterboro
*Richard Blair Cogburn, West Columbia
Robert Henry Manos, Jr., West Columbia
Christopher Briley Weatherby, Williston
*James Heyward Mattox III, Winnsboro

Tennessee
Tyler Dean Goins, Cleveland
**Craig Andrew Maxey, Collierville
*Jonathon Garland Lance, East Ridge
*David Michael Forbes, Franklin
David Corey Henley, Hillsboro
**Brett Allen Paduch, Johnson City
*Jon David Barrett, Knoxville
Travis Nathan Graham, Knoxville
**Brandon Kyle Rowland, Riceville
Gregory Alexander Olchowoj, Thompson Station

Texas
*Jonathan Earl Doiron, Bedford
**William Keith Clifton, Colleyville
**Gentry Belo Rust, Fort Worth
**Trent Joseph Walker, Frisco
**James Aaron Kennedy, Houston
**Adriano Francesco Macerola, Houston
Phillip Ryan Spence, Houston
David Alan Plunkett, Maybank
Alan Bart Cooper, McGregor
Matthew Russell Cartwright, Montgomery
*Dayton Joseph Landry, Plano
*Michael Roy Hoffman Hudson, San Antonio

Virgina
Michael Joseph Riordan, Alexandria
*Michael Gregory Kowalski, Annandale
**Matthew Robert Eiden, Chantilly
Nicholas Roman Wittman, Chester
Christopher Michael De Lisle, Disputanta
Bayne Park McMillan, Fairfax
Owen Clark Durham, Falls Church
*Todd Michael Trago, Herndon
Daniel Scott Blary, Mechanicsville
Michael Thomas Dwyer, Midlothian
**Randolph Christopher Chase, Quantico
Edward Collins Doyle III, Richmond
Joshua Aaron King, Richmond
James Guerrant Massie III, Richmond
*Davis Branham Gooding III, Sandston
Steven Andrew Fletcher, Virginia Beach

Washington
Joseph Hyoung-woo Han, Shoreline

Wisconsin
Aaron Patrick Sand, Waukesha

 

-end-