The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
May 2, 2003


Phi Kappa Phi inducts 131 and honors graduates, faculty

          The Citadel's chapter of the national Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi celebrated its 24th anniversary by initiating 83 new members on April 27.

          In addition to student inductees, three others were recognized as distinguished alumni. They are Raymond G. Johnson of Johns Island, S.C., Class of 1955, and Joseph W. Trez of Charleston, S.C., Class of 1969. Angela W. Williams, director of Communication Across the Curriculum, was honored with a Distinguished Service Award.

          Twenty-nine graduate students from The Citadel's College of Graduate and Professional Studies were recognized for their straight-A achievement. They are:

Todd Allen Aeppli, M.B.A., Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Susan Horn Barnhart, M.B.A., Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Dianne Benton, M.Ed./Elementary Administration, Bonneau, S.C.
Michelle Leigh Blakeley, M.Ed./Elementary School Counseling, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Betty L. Bly, M.A./Psychology (Clinical Counseling), Hollywood, S.C.
Kimberly J. Buchheit-Pfeiffer, M.A./Psychology (Clinical Counseling), Summerville, S.C.
Casondra Leigh Clark, M.A.T./Secondary Education (Social Studies), Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Patrick B. Clark, M.B.A., Mount Pleasant, S.C.
W. Jonas Coatsworth, M.A./Psychology (Clinical Counseling), Charleston, S.C.
Kara E. Cooke, M.Ed./Elementary School Counseling, Charleston, S.C.
Brian L. Cowart, Ed.S./School Psychology, North Charleston, S.C.
Roberta L. Cumbee, Ed.S./Education Specialist/Administration, New Zion, S.C.
Marcia Kay Engelhardt, M.Ed./Secondary Administration, Charleston, S.C.
Nicole Stephens Foley, M.Ed./Reading, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Wendy R. Girgan, M.Ed./Secondary Administration, Summerville, S.C.
Jeneane Elizabeth Grace, M.Ed./Elementary Administration, Charleston, S.C.
Harold Grater, M.A.Ed./Political Science, Charleston, S.C.
Jaime Marie Graziano, M.B.A., Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Mark R. Hollifield, M.B.A., Charleston, S.C.
Anita W. Huggins, M.Ed./Secondary Administration, Charleston, S.C.
Julie Lynn Kasperski, M.A.T./Secondary Education (Biology), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Kanetra Monetta Martin, M.A./Psychology (Clinical Counseling), Holly Hill, S.C.
Julie Lynn McSwain, M.Ed./Elementary School Counseling, Hartsville, S.C.

Larry R. Papineau, M.B.A., Summerville, S.C.
Amy K. M. Polk, M.B.A., Charleston, S.C.
Mary Kathryn Seggerson, M.A.T./Secondary Education (English), Charleston, S.C.
Mary Rita Watson, M.A./Elementary Education, Administration & Supervision, Hanahan, S.C.
James A. Willsey, M.B.A., Goose Creek, S.C.
Pepe Zerda, M.Ed./Reading, Moncks Corner, S.C.

          Undergraduate student membership is limited to the top 8 percent of the senior class and the top 7.5 percent of the junior class. Undergraduates include cadets, students from the Marine Enlisted Commissioning Program and evening students from the College of Graduate and Professional Studies.

          Graduating senior Justin Charles Tobias of Virginia Beach, Va., was The Citadel chapter's nominee for the 2003 national Graduate Fellowship Competition. He receives a five-year membership in the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi. Tobias will be attending graduate school at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

          The 48 undergraduates initiated were:

John M. Alexander, Business Administration/German, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Luke D. Baxley Jr., Biology, Hartsville, S.C.
John L. Binstock, Computer Science/Mathematics, Fortana, Calif.
Jonathan Martin Black, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Michael J. Campbell, Computer Science, Eden, N.C.
Suzanne Reed Campbell, Business Administration, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jason Gabriel Crosby, Electrical & Computer Engineering. Walterboro, S.C.
Michael Sean Dalrymple, Criminal Justice/Political Science, Beavercreek, Ohio
Mark Lee Evans, Business Administration, Plano, Texas
Ricardo Salva Cruz Flores Jr., Physics, San Francisco, Calif.
Eric Christopher Francum, Political Science, Gastonia, N.C.
Nicholas James Freeling, Political Science/German, Wycoff, N. J.
Nicholas D. Goshen, Business Administration, Stow, Ohio
Garrison Daniel Groh, History/Spanish, Medina, Ohio
Benjamin Joseph Grusin, Political Science, Knoxville, Tenn.
Ryan Preston Hall, History, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Shaun Arthur Haynam, History, Hudson, Ohio
Erhun Iyasere, Electrical & Computer Engineering, West Orange, N.J.
Richard A. Jacob, Psychology, West Columbia, S.C.
Rawiroj Robert Kasemsri, Computer Science, North Charleston, S.C.
Timothy William Lawson, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Livonia, Mich.
Keith Andrew McCarty, Business Administration, Dayton, Ohio
Laurie Ann McDaniel, Physical Education (Health & Wellness), Oviedo, Fla.
Philip Thomas Medico III, Business Administration, Coral Springs, Fla.
Mark D. Mizzell, Business Administration, Charleston, S.C.
Jacques Joseph Moore III, History, Falls Church, Va.
Matthew Mulutzie, Political Science, Souderton, Pa.
Tin T. Nguyen, Criminal Justice, Shrewbury, Mass.
Brett Allen Paduch, Business Administration (Accounting), Johnson City, Tenn.
Jeremiah Nevin Petersen, English, Laurel, Md.
Thomas Rachelski, English/Political Science (Law & Legal Studies), Clifton, N.J.
Patrick Colin Reilly, Computer Science, Boston, N.Y.
Aaron Nicholas Remocaldo, Business Administration, Goose Creek, S.C.
Julie Marie Richard, Psychology, Summerville, S.C.
Mastin Matthews Robeson Jr., Business Administration, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Matthew Blair Rogers, Physical Education (Health & Wellness), Charleston, S.C.
Gentry Rust, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Fort Worth, Texas
David Weaks Scates, Business Administration (Accounting), Versailles, Ky.
James Linville Senter, English, Albemarle, N.C.
Nicholas Christian Sinclair, Political Science/German, East Point, Mich.
Thomas Brennan Stafford, Business Administration, Elon, N.C.
Eric Joseph Sulser, Business Administration/French, Sumter, S.C.
George Albert Taylor, Political Science, Laurens, S.C.
Michael Ryan Theriot, Business Administration, Breauz Bridge, La.
Neal D. Wall, Business Administration, Crestview, Fla.
James Brett Wheeler, Criminal Justice, Wetumpka, Ala.
John Robert Williams, Business Administration (Accounting), Snellville, Ga.
Charles Jack Wood, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Goose Creek, S.C.

-end-