The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
May 2, 2003


Department of Cadet Activities recognizes cadets

          Nineteen cadets were recently honored for leadership, academic standing and contributions to cadet life at The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina.

          The awards were presented in April during the annual Cadet Activities Awards Banquet.

Cadet Shaun Arthur Haynam of Hudson, Ohio
Maj. William Marks Hutson Award
This award is presented annually to a rising first class (junior) cadet selected for outstanding leadership ability, academic standing, and devotion to duty.

Cadet John Gregory Hyatt of Tucson, Ariz.
R.B. Pitts III Memorial Award
This award is given in memory of Cadet Reuben Burton Pitts III, class of 1963, to the second-class cadet who is selected by classmates as showing the greatest concern for the well being of others.

Cadet Josiah Keefe Barker of Marion, Ark.
William G. Willard Jr. Award
This award is presented to the second-class cadet selected during second semester by the senior cadet leadership, which includes the regimental commander, the executive officer, and the four battalion commanders, for exemplifying the qualities of integrity, devotion to duty, and service to The Citadel.

Cadet Joshua Adam Wells of Cary, N.C.
South Carolina Cadet Medal of Merit
The South Carolina Cadet Medal of Merit Award is awarded annually to an outstanding senior cadet for leadership and participation in student activities.

Cadet Kevin Nathan Olecki of Acworth, Ga.
Lt. Col. Leigh Arnold Hochreich Memorial Award.
This award is presented to a first class cadet based on manliness, patriotism, love of fellow man, loyalty, humor, and dedication to The Citadel.

Cadet Todd Christopher Hutzler of Tonawanda, N.Y.
Scottish-American Military Society
This award is presented annually to the first class cadet who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of leadership and citizenship, excelled in history and military science, and has served in the Citadel Pipe Band.

Cadet Christopher Lee Barnett of Greenville, S.C.
Carlisle Norwood Hastie Award
This award is presented annually to the graduating first class cadet who is selected by classmates as showing the greatest concern for the well being of other cadets.

Cadet Robert Charles Sturdy of Fairhope, Ala.
Col. Joseph E. Perkins Honor Committee Award
This award is presented to a member of the Honor Committee in recognition of invaluable service to the Corps of Cadets by upholding and promoting the high ideals of The Citadel Honor System.

Cadet Christopher Lee Barnett of Greenville, S.C.
Mark W. Clark Honor Committee Award for Exemplary Service
This award is presented to the member of The Honor Committee judged to have made the greatest contribution to the Honor System throughout the school year.

Cadet Jackson McKean Bowers of Edgefield, S.C.
Athletic Officer of the Year
This is presented to the athletic officer who, in the opinion of his fellow athletic officers, the regimental athletic officer, and the Director of Intramurals, has made the greatest contribution to the intramural program.

Cadet Carl Raymond Wright of Manassas, Va.
 Intramural Athlete of the Year
This award is presented to the cadet who, in the opinion of the company athletic officers, company athletic sergeants, and the Director of Intramurals, has proven to be the most outstanding intramural athlete.

Cadet Jason Owen Williams of Asheboro, N.C.
Intramural Referee of the Year
This award is presented to the cadet, who in the opinion of the company athletic officers, athletic sergeants, and the Director of Intramurals, has proven to be the most outstanding referee.

Cadet Clay Nimoy Middleton of Charleston, S.C.
"Tug" Watts Community Service
This award is presented by the Department of Cadet Activities in honor of C.E. "Tug" Watts, Jr., Citadel, Class of 1932, for exemplary community service.

Cadet Jeffrey Jerome Cunningham Jr. of Loudonville, N.Y.
Henry J. Taylor Cup
This award is presented annually to the member of The Brigadier cadet newspaper staff who has demonstrated the greatest journalistic improvement during the current school year.

Cadet Joseph William Rohe III of North Augusta, S.C.
D.S. McAlister Student Activities Award
The D.S. McAlister Student Activities Award is presented annually to the first class cadet who has made the greatest contribution to the Department of Cadet Activities.

Post and Courier awards
The Post and Courier give these awards for outstanding student work on The Brigadier cadet newspaper.
Best News Story: Paul Cooper Collins of St. Matthews, S.C.
Best Editorial: Cadet James Michael Schneiderman of North Ridge, Calif.
Best Sports Story: Cadet James Linville Senter of Albemarle, N.C.
Best Features Story: Cadet David Lane Huddleston of Greenville, S.C.

 

-end-