The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service

For Release
June 18, 2003

College of Graduate and Professional Studies graduates
Other Dean's List/Gold Star recipients

More than 300 graduate from Corps of Cadets

          Nearly 400 cadets and active duty military personnel took part in commencement ceremoies May 10, 2003 at The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina.

          Charleston Mayor Joseph P. Riley Jr. delivered the commencement address and afterward helped present diplomas to the class of 2003.

          Cadets with a single asterisk by their name indicate Gold Star recognition for the spring 2003 semester. Gold Stars are awarded to cadets on the Dean's List who have made a grade point ratio of 3.7 or higher for the work of a semester.

          Dean's List recognition (noted with a double asterisk) is given to those cadets registered for 12 or more semester hours whose grade point ratio is 3.2 or higher with no grade below a C for the previous semester's work.

Alabama
Brandon Douglas McCarter, Athens
Adam Thomas Aderholt, Birmingham
**Christopher Chase Corte, Fairhope
**Robert Charles Sturdy, Fairhope

Arkansas
Dion Scott Fisher, Jr., Hot Springs
Carl Ferdinand Keller III, Roland

California
**Nicole Mantu, Corona
*Brian Keith Pittson, Danville
*Enrique Thomas Canizales-Pyles, Lafayette
Glenn Patrick Baker, San Clemente
*Robert Sheldon Raybon, Simi Valley

Colorado
*Justin Michael McGovern, Aurora
**David Israel Rodriguez, Penrose

Florida
Werner George Gschwendtner, Boca Raton
**Brett Robert Seeley, Bradenton
*Steven Joseph Petrizzo, Brandon
Bradley Crawford Sines, Davie
**Michael Deon Joseph, Deerfield Beach
Marcus Anthony Carter, Jacksonville
**Candida Maria Colon, Jacksonville
**Brandon Scott Conwill, Jacksonville
Michael Douglas Heavener, Jacksonville
Brent Gregory Meyers, Jacksonville
Jaime Maurice Wood, Jr., Lutz
Thomas Victor Petrini, Jr., New Port Richey
*Sherwood Marc Willis II, Newberry
*Daniel Bryan Cannon, Ocala
David Adam Wright, Old Town
Robert Benton Wilson III, Ormond Beach
**Philip Arthur Mayr, Pensacola
**Bradley Wayne Witham, Sarasota
Jean Manuel Valdez, Weston

Georgia
**Paul William Steketee, Augusta
**Vincenzo James Ciaravino III, Cataula
*Clyde Edwin Wormley, Jr., Columbus
*Morgan Douglas Williamson, Forsyth
Brooks Joseph O'Steen, Gainesville
Brandon Joshua O'Steen, Gainesville
*Jason Paul Duffy, Hoschton
Michael Lee Steele, Kennesaw
Peter Avery Mallory, Jr., LaGrange
Christopher Ryan Martin, Lakemont
**John Michael Alexander, Lawrenceville
**John Francis Daly III, Marietta
*Steven William Maloney, Marietta
**Jeffrey David Wright, Marietta
*Robert Joshua Heaton, Perry
Derek James St. John, Richmond Hill
*Michael Jamison Hellard, Ringgold
Lee Ward Ferguson, Savannah
Clarence Eugene Burton, Jr., Snellville
William Edwards St. Clair, Social Circle
**Matthew Aaron Fussell, Suwanee
*Sean Patrick Michaelson, Warner Robins

Illinois
*Cyril Patrick Prikazsky, Fairview Heights
*Michael Joseph Herold, Mason City
*Jonathan Lawrence Grzywa, St. Charles

Indiana
Cameron Wade DeBoy, Lawrenceburg
**Abigail Ruth Webber, Lucerne
*Jason Christopher Coad, Wabash

Iowa
*Robert Wells Whitmore, Norwalk

Kansas
Daniel Creighton Brown, Leavenworth

Kentucky
William Howell Forrester III, Ft. Campbell
*Paul Jennings Swaim, Nicholasville
Paul Anton Buri, Paducah
**David Weaks Scates, Versailles
**Jason Adam Byrd, Walton

Maine
David Randolph Skibitsky, Dixfield

Maryland
John Joseph Mark, Annapolis
Ryan Patrick Blakeley, Baltimore
*Frederick G. Hettling III, Baltimore
**Fletcher Wilson Ferguson III, Columbia
**Ryan Gilbert Hester, Dunkirk
**Jeremiah Nevin Petersen, Laurel
**Paul Riley Richards, Olney
Romuald Krywonis, Phoenix
*Gregg Noel Jones, Jr., Waldorf

Massachusetts
Keith Paul Cotter, Holbrook

Michigan
**Nicholas Christian Sinclair, East Point
Ryan Christian Sahlberg, Novi

Mississippi

Jeffery David Goulet, Pass Christian

Missouri
*Joshua Alexander Zammito, St. Louis

New Hampshire
David Pearson Hebert, Laconia

New Jersey
George Edward Alvites, Elizabeth
**Abraham David Gunn, Mt. Holly
Robert Andrew Sorensen, Pompton Plains

New York
Reggie Lou Jimenez, Bronx
Joshua Anthony De Paul, Brooklyn
*Adam William Burch, Ft. Edward
Robert Charles Fiorille, Jr., Honeoye
*Todd Christopher Hutzler, Tonawanda

North Carolina

*Amir Sadri, Advance
*Jason Owen Williams, Asheboro
Mastin Matthews Robeson, Jr., Camp Lejeune
**Joshua Adam Wells, Cary
**William Dennis Casey, Charlotte
**Marcus Jay Walton, Charlotte
John Louis Wintz, Cleveland
**Thomas Brennan Stafford, Elon
Jim Ching-Jen Wang, Fayetteville
**Eric Christopher Francum, Gastonia
*Terrence Fredric McIntyre, Lillington
**Dustin Leroy Causby, Morganton
*Casey Stevens McCotter, Mount Holly
*Charles Houston Cline, Raleigh
**Brandon Paul Dias, Raleigh
John Rickman Hall, Stanley
Jonathan William Madison, Statesville
Iain Peyton Boyd, Waxhaw
**Christopher Matthew Henson, Waynesville

Ohio
**Jonah Jeffrey Martin, Bay Village
*Douglas Benson Miller, Canton
Catrina Tia Moore, Cleveland
*Michael Louis Rice, Cleveland
Keith Andrew McCarty, Dayton
Nicholas William Dauner, Maineville
*John Anthony Campigotto, Miamisburg
**Benjamin David Tobias, Oregon
William Vincent Coury, Westlake

Oklahoma
Thomas James Marbury, Jr., Lawton
Mark Leland Gross, Oklahoma City

Oregon
Brendan Patrick Cooney, Sublimity
*Michael Wayne Glenn, Troutdale

Pennsylvania
Peter Joseph McElroy III, Dublin
Richard Paul Neikirk, Volant

South Carolina
**Kenneth Hansen Henkes, Aiken
**Franklyn Clay Howard, Jr., Aiken
**Richard Anthony Logan, Aiken
**Brandon David Brown, Anderson
*Brandon Keith Cromer, Anderson
*Melvin Lewis Carter II, Blythewood
Erik Gideon Simon, Blythewood
David Ponce, Jr., Burton
*Benjamin William Wilson, Chapin
**Douglas Neukum Anderson, Jr., Charleston
Rufino Bartolome Flores, Jr., Charleston
**Mervin Ashley Alexander Garry, Charleston
**Philip David Gee, Charleston
*Rawiroj Robert Kasemsri, Charleston
*William Reed Kastner, Charleston
Joshua Thomas Kerton, Charleston
*David Michael Kesser, Charleston
*Joseph Donald Kroll, Jr., Charleston
*Kenneth Diquan Milford, Charleston
Jeffrey Allan Mosher, Charleston
**Michael Rembert Motley, Charleston
*William Allyn Murray, Charleston
Holly Dawn Nigels, Charleston
Jonathan Scott Porter, Charleston
Charles Darby Priest, Charleston
**Matthew Gary Seel, Charleston
**Charles F. Soodavar, Charleston
Jeffery Lamar Starr, Charleston
Michael Francis Taylor, Charleston
*Joseph Daniel Ward, Charleston
Danielle Phillepe Cannon, Columbia
**Brenton Earl Brown, Columbia
Charles Dwight Cathcart II, Columbia
**Grayson McDonald Goodman, Columbia
Ralph Alion Gottlieb, Columbia
*Michael Gerard LeMay, Columbia
*Matthew Hayne Murphy, Columbia
**Michael Bradley Pulaski, Columbia
Stephen Isaiah Grinkley, Darlington
Rutledge Welborn Vaughan, Easley
David Osborne Walling, Ehrhardt
Harry Steven DeBerry IV, Florence
Franklin Thomas Llaneza, Florence
Barrett Wesley Martin, Fort Mill
David Scott Surratt, Fort Mill
Robert Elford Herlong, Gaston
James Freddie Hill III, Georgetown
Philip Michael Sawyer, Georgetown
Troy Franklin Bartges, Goose Creek
**Vincent Paul Bartges, Goose Creek
**Brian John Hess, Goose Creek
Jeffrey Daniel Steele, Goose Creek
**Ryan Jeremy Thresher, Goose Creek
*Bradford Charles Tonder, Goose Creek
**Ronald Cecil Hammett, Jr., Graniteville
*Christopher Lee Barnett, Greenville
Jason Diaz Batson, Greenville
*James Aaron Cooper, Greenville
*John Rhett DeMars, Greenville
*Austin Ferris Knapp, Greenville
John Patrick Nickles, Greenville
*Stephen Paul Nuernberg, Greenville
*Josue Enrique Nunez, Greenville
*James Steven Poore, Greenville
Bennett Bartels Reid, Greenville
William Joseph Virgil Barr, Greenwood
**Daniel James Brown, Greer
**John Ulric Zink, Hanahan
**Luke Davis Baxley, Jr., Hartsville
**Anderson Audley Stewart, Hilton Head
James Hunt McNamara, Hilton Head Island
Jamey Aliesha McCloud, Hollywood
*Joshua Lee Robinson, Hollywood
**Timothy William Stoner Anderson, Irmo
Corinna Engrid Strand, Johns Island
**Grant Evan Zinkon, Johns Island
Michael Learon Taylor, Laurens
**Michael Barrett Ellisor, Lexington
Joseph Wayne Levan, Lexington
*Todd Richard Lyle, Lexington
**Dallas Charles Shults, Lexington
*Adam Patrick Smith, Lexington
**Benjamin Kyle Addy, Little Mountain
Chad Padgett Lynch, Lugoff
*James Robert Talmadge Pinson, Meggett
*Shawn Michael Cook, Moore
*David Clinton Townsend, Mt Pleasant
Steven Scott Whitworth, Mt Pleasant
Robert Mitchell Witherspoon IV, Mt. Pleasant
**Donald Carrigan Brett, Mt. Pleasant
*Keith Phillip Poston, Mt. Pleasant
Luther Allen Gasque, Mullins
Laurence Pettigru LaBruce IV, Myrtle Beach
**James Harold McDaniel, Jr., Myrtle Beach
**Robert Allen Redmond III, N Charleston
Omar Altagracia Ramberan, N. Charleston
Lamar Stepfan Sales, N. Charleston
Tyler Andrew Melnick, Neeses
John Hamilton Guerry, Newberry
*Joseph William Rohe III, North Augusta
Shirley Natasha Godfrey, North Charleston
Michael Brannon Infinger, North Charleston
**Clay Nimoy Middleton, North Charleston
**James Robert Rabon, North Charleston
Jasper Brabham Varn IV, Orangeburg
*Derrick Lee Gunter, Pelion
John Wesley Heatherly, Pelzer
Joseph Craig Kitchings, Jr., Piedmont
**Rachel Dawsey Rogers, Piedmont
**Daniel Willey Screws, Piedmont
Greggory Alan Brock, Pinopolis
Cody Reeve McSwain, Pinopolis
Latroy Pierre Glover, Rembert
*David Good Anderson, Jr., Rock Hill
Milton Cherry Beaty, Rock Hill
**Charles Michael Collins, Rock Hill
**Justin Shau-Long Davis, Rock Hill
**Thomas Scott Forster, Rock Hill
**Albert Drane Oliphant IV, Rock Hill
Ervin Stanton Skipper, Rock Hill
Bart Jackson Stegall, Rock Hill
*Justin David Chandler, Simpsonville
Ryan Howard Funke, Simpsonville
Mark Allen Blacklocke, Summerville
Ryan Trevor Dorr, Summerville
Raymond Thomas Haupt, Summerville
*Thomas Patrick McDonald, Summerville
**Julie Marie Richard, Summerville
*Stephen Kyle Sprinkle, Summerville
**Steven Joseph Guzman, Sumter
Jeffrey Lamont Witherspoon, Sumter
Thomas Walter Brashier III, Travelers Rest
*Christopher Scott Horsley, Walterboro
Anthony Shane Thacker, Walterboro
**Richard Albert Jacob, West Columbia
**Jeffrey Alan Tondini, West Columbia
**Lyle Mark Burns, Westminster
*Barry Christopher Wald, Westminster
Matthew Ryan Wilkes, Winnsboro

Tennessee
Steven Forrest Payne, Chattanooga
*Charles Wesley Wingo, Goodlettsville
*David Warner Hudson, Jonesborough
**Adam Len Whitsett, Loretto

Texas
Brandon Clark Race, Austin
*Rodolfo Alberto Lopez, Cypress
Andrew Jack Strand, Greenville
**Khadedra Denine Bey, Katy
Richard Cody Bragg, Plano
Rita Renee' Avila, San Antonio
**Damasio Davila, San Antonio
Alan Rodrigo Urgelles, Sugar Land
Patrick William L. Norwood, Tyler

Virginia
Kevin Appleton Bates, Beaverdam
Robert Ryan Cullinan, Chesapeake
*Sean Douglas Jones, Chesapeake
Michael Cheng Yu, Crozet
Shawn Thomas Flanagan, Fairfax
Jacques Joseph Moore III, Falls Church
Carl Raymond Wright, Manassas
Benardo Stevon Richardson, Newport News
Edward Joseph Smith III, Stafford
**Justin Charles Tobias, Virginia Beach

Washington
*Joel Michael Johnson, Camas

West Virginia
*Nicholas Allen Carson, Lewisburg

Wisconsin
*Matthew William Green, Barron
**Avery Lee Buchholz, Janesville

International Students
**Ahmad Daoud Al Daoud, Amman
Mathieu Andre' Hubert P. Doucet, Lourdes
Andrea Kotris, Osijek
**Wittaya Innakkool, Phitsanulok
**Otis A. Aleman, San Jose
Song-Huah Jeang, Taiwan
**Kuan-Yu Chen, Taiwan, ROC 235
Chin Chen, Taoyuan
**Tomislav Kasumovic', Zagreb


 

-end-