The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
6 May 2006

The Class of 2006

Bachelor of Arts
Criminal Justice

Brian Jonathon Albe Coral Springs, Fla.
Amara Jane Atella Smithfield, R.I.
Michael Brian Barton Edmond, Okla.
Kayla Marie Bowsher Katy, Texas
Robert Harrison Brady St. Matthews, S.C.
Brian Brennan Howell, N.J.
Adam Wayne Buchner Hartsville, S.C.
Marcus James Butler Cheraw, S.C.
Scott Ray Butler San Diego, Calif.
James Ryan Causey Loris, S.C.
John Frederick Deakin, Jr. Sumter, S.C.
Joseph Blanquera Dela Rosa Hanahan, S.C.
Christopher Michael Ehlers Howell, N.J.
Nicholas R. Fedechko Monroeville, N.J.
Benjamin Brann Fleetwood Burlington, N.C.
Patrick John Foehl Cheshire, Conn.
Sara Lynn Goodin Dallas, Texas
Matthew Edward Greenleaf Great Falls, S.C.
Douglas Carter Harris Appomattox, Va.
Charles Francis Hunt Chesapeake, Va.
Brian Patrick James Charleston, S.C.
Joshua Stephen Land Thomson, Ga.
Chester Tien Lau Bridgewater, N.J.
William Bryn LeJeune Lexington, S.C.
Whitney Melissa Lee Lexington, S.C.
William James Linane IV Charleston, S.C.
Ian Shane MacDougall Goose Creek, S.C.
Nicholas Adam Maloy-Hunter Kingsport, Tenn.
Brady Joseph Mashak Columbia, S.C.
Harold Donell McLendon, Jr. Dublin, Ga.
David Alan Miranda Warwick, R.I.
Derik Joseph Neitz Columbia, S.C.
Grady Earl Ogburn Winnsboro, S.C.
William Keith Palmatier Spartanburg, S.C.
Kevin Scott Peterson Goldsboro, N.C.
Nicole Ruth Phillips Lake Forest, Calif.
John Taylor Powell Charlotte, N.C.
Jacobi Uddin Winston Rajah Sumter, S.C.
Thomas Charles Rasinski Baltimore, Md.
Aaron Scot Reed Tega Cay, S.C.
Anthony Fitzgerald Reynolds Youngstown, Ohio
Jonathan Matthew George Riddle North Charleston, S.C.
Evan Charles Rishel Monroeville, N.J.
Andrew Clement Sexton Taylors, S.C.
Brendan D. Shue El Granada, Calif.
Michael Andrew Connelly Souter Princeton, N.J.
Jared Alan Stakelin Versailles, Ky.
Jimmy Alexander Stewart Walterboro, S.C.
Joseph Allen Stutzke Largo, Fla.
Christopher Anthony Tran Winter Springs, Fla.
Trent Jamaal Weathers Moncks Corner, S.C.
Philip Jeffrey Wingo Summerville, S.C.

English

Stephenie Deneise Allen Grove Hill, Ala.
Matthew Lee Covington Leesville, S.C.
Christina Ann Hancock Baton Rouge, La.
Matthew Jennings Harakas Spartanburg, S.C.
Michael David Kelly Waxahachie, Texas
James Douglass Nash Tomball, Texas
Christopher Aaron Petersen Laurel, Md.
Richard Simpson Ray Thomasville, Ga.
Charles Adam Sellers Cheraw, S.C.
Matthew Sherrod Swilley Greenville, S.C.
Jonathan Andrew Wagner Harrisburg, Pa.

History

Brian John Amen Omaha, Neb.
Carl Joseph Castellano Newtown, Pa.
Maria Christina Castillo Long Beach, Calif.
Austin Lee Fenwick Charlottesville, Va.
Blake Ensey Fisher Ft. Walton Beach, Fla.
Matthew Alan Frampton Westerville, Ohio
Jose Etienne-Orelle Gaudet Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Barney Albert Grimes IV Port Matilda, Pa.
Andrew Emmett Kelly Baltimore, Md.
Jonathan Henry Kougl Worcester, England
Christopher Joseph Mantica Dayton, Ohio
Richard Quinn Martinez Kingwood, Texas
Brian Jeffrey McNamara Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Alexander Mangu Monte North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Aaron James Poll Rocky Mount, N.C.
Benjamin Rhett Risher Lexington, S.C.
Peter Anthony Schick Madison, Wis.
Patrick Wilson Thacker Chesterfield, Va.
William Beaty Thomas Columbia, S.C.
Cameron Roger Yaste Pikeville, Tenn.

Mathematics

George Aaron Gritten Lexington, S.C.
Jing-Hung Lin Taipei, Taiwan
Steven Thomas Wicker Texarkana, Texas

Modern Languages

Andrew Lee Brooks Springfield, Va.
Cassandra Cortes Pasadena, Texas
Austin Alexander Dupuis Keonah, Texas
Joel David Funk Freeburg, Ill.
Thomas Lee Kellner II Baton Rouge, La.
Charles Seabrook Knisley Anderson, S.C.
Whitney Melissa Lee Lexington, S.C.
Amy Elizabeth Maddox Coker, Ala.
Zachary Blake McKinney Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Javier Ernesto Yudice Simpsonville, S.C.

Political Science

Rodney Victor Baum Gainesville, Fla.
John Henry Bergmans Saline, Mich.
Owen Michael Broom Houston, Texas
Morgan Parker Cina Valencia, Calif.
Cedric Banaga Claros Fords, N.J.
Thomas Delbric Cummings Walhalla, S.C.
Travis Wayne Duncan Roswell, Ga.
David Jonathan Eubanks Fredericksburg, Va.
Allen Michael Ferkovich Sugar Hill, Ga.
Joel David Funk Freeburg, Ill.
José Etienne-Orelle Gaudet Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Sara Lynn Goodin Dallas, Texas
Kenneth Joseph Grace, Jr. Redwood City, Calif.
Douglas Garrett Gray Ojai, Calif.
Donald Damaria Green Covington, Ga.
Harold Pershing Greene III Sumter, S.C.
John Robert Hearn Georgetown, Del.
Matthew Joseph Henfey Philadelphia, Pa.
David King Hightrink Silver Spring, Md.
Jeffrey Alan Holycross Gotha, Fla.
Matthew Spencer Juntz Ft. Bragg, Calif.
Russell Campbell Kaufmann Colts Neck, N.J.
Benjamin Kim Ft. Lee, N.J.
Jonathan David Lovette Summerville, S.C.
Mark Phillip Lubke Ada, Mich.
Joseph Cole Miller Hixson, Tenn.
Brendan Sheridan O’Leary Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Madeline Anne Rakip West Palm Beach, Fla.
Michael Joseph Schultz II Little Falls, N.J.
Vanessa Nami Swan Mt. Holly, N.J.
William Christopher Swett Hartsville, S.C.
Andrew Carl Tangen Naperville, Ill.
Aaron Van Taylor Greenwood, S.C.
Ryan Edward Thompson Bartlett, Tenn.
Hunter Boyd Trefzger Hickory, N.C.

Psychology

Ashlee Terié Anthony-Miller Portsmouth, Va.
Nicholas John Barwikowski Kensington, Conn.
Brett David Chapman Newport News, Va.
Cassandra Cortes Pasadena, Texas
Andrew Michael Erler Centreville, Va.
Jessica Rose Garris Charlotte, N.C.
Zandra Alexis Gonzalez Dumfries, Va.
Maria Gisell Green Blythewood, S.C.
Jordan Gabriel Hall Albuquerque, N.M.
Christina Ann Hancock Baton Rouge, La.
Tracy Elizabeth Hancock Ridgefield, Wash.
William Gongaware Hillis Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
Charles Kenneth Hirst Catonsville, Md.
Brian William Huerta Newhall, Calif.
Jonathan Samuel Keen Newhall, Calif.
Megan Kristina Kell Port Royal, S.C.
Jordan Timothy Lester Loganville, Ga.
Harris Cater Ligon Ocean Isle, N.C.
Christopher Ian McCroskey Charleston, S.C.
Joseph Craig Moore Lilburn, Ga.
Fredrick Ogden Nash Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Patrick Hudson Stauffer Richmond, Va.

Bachelor of Science
Biology

Andrew James Armstrong Charleston, S.C.
Andrew William Bonner Paoli, Pa.
William Christopher Chapman Beaufort, S.C.
Leo Cameron Cox Marion, S.C.
Scott Joseph Dowd Southborough, Mass.
Lance Colby Evans Timmonsville, S.C.
Thomas Ross Garner Mullins, S.C.
Richard Tucker Mabry Laurinburg, N.C.
Lauren Marie Merchant Sacramento, Calif.
Eric Brandon Roberts North Charleston, S.C.
Steffanie Cay Snyder Charleston, S.C.
Philip Clark Strole Raleigh, N.C.
David Bryan Taylor Charleston, S.C.

Chemistry

Anyanime Asuquo Edem Columbia, S.C.
Kenny O’Neal Merritt, Jr. Taylors, S.C.
Daniel Jacob Rhodes Lincolnton, N.C.

Computer Science

Steven Arthur Baxter Evans, Ga.
Donnie Clinton Bell II Greeneville, Tenn.
Whit Andrew Collins Acworth, Ga.
Mark Edward Coyne Sumter, S.C.
Steven Craig Kleppin, Jr. Somerset, N.J.

Education

Jonathan Edward Atkins Lugoff, S.C.
Chester Thomas Carter Shelby, N.C.
Stephen Christopher Cook Waxhaw, N.C.
Matthew Stephen DeLoach Varnville, S.C.
David Benjamin Foote Monroeville, N.J.
Brian James Gural Canton, Ga.
Jason Wilson Holstead Crystal River, Fla.
Samuel Paynter Jefferson Milton, Del.
Jason Michael Kirkman Summerville, S.C.
Newman Huckabee Lawrence Charleston, S.C.
Brett Adam Maginness Houston, Texas
Dennis Michael McHale, Jr. Charleston, S.C.
Michael Patrick Peters Charleston, S.C.
Patrick John Reid Greenville, S.C.

Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Julie Virginia Austin Willow Springs, N.C.
James Craig Blackmon Charlotte, N.C.
Zachary James Bryant Summerville, S.C.
Miriam LaToya Crawford Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Charles Ligon Crenshaw IV Greenville, S.C.
Avery Keita Dingle Manning, S.C.
Kimard Denardo Egleton Florence, S.C.
Kinard Renardo Egleton Florence, S.C.
Stefanie Noelle Farris Wasilla, Alaska
Matthew Cameron Foushee Columbia, S.C.
Shawn Loneal Grant Sumter, S.C.
Jamie Marie Holowach Pensacola, Fla.
Kevin Brandon Loudermilk Pickens, S.C.
Ryan Patrick Mahaffey San Diego, Calif.
Matthew Michael Matulia Eustis, Fla.
Megan Alexandra McAuliffe Westminster, Md.
Matthew Timothy Power Cowpens, S.C.
Daniel Raymond Sisk Columbia, S.C.
Brian Keith Starnes Suwanee, Ga.
David Jacob Strait Florence, S.C.
Matthew Edward William Supple Natick, Mass.
Danté Keith Terry Virginia Beach, Va.
Daniel Lee Thompson Howard City, Mich.
Kelley June Thorsen Crown Point, Ind.
Sean Patrick Tynan Milford, Mass.
Kasey Elise White Boutte, La.
Justin Deon Woodberry Mullins, S.C.

Physics

Angela Mae Ellenwood Snohomish, Wash.
Nicholas Jon Van Dyke Gilroy, Calif.

Bachelor of Science
Business Administration

Joseph Robert Allen Bentonville, Ark.
Robert Edward Allison II Greenville, S.C.
Thomas Benjamin Bailey Charleston, S.C.
Dustin Wayne Benefield Cumming, Ga.
Stephen Hunter Benton Columbia, S.C.
Joshua Robert Billig Easley, S.C.
Joseph Blaine Blackwell Rock Hill, S.C.
Travis Alden Blackwell Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Frank Johnson Brand III Florence, S.C.
Mauro Norberto Bria Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Tillman Judson Busbee Wagener, S.C.
James Bowman Canady Columbia, S.C.
Fochlee Villa Canceran Woodridge, Ill.
Juan Daniel Canino San Juan, Puerto Rico
Clement Monroe Cenci Pinehurst, N.C.
David Alan Chandler Charleston, S.C.
Pin-Ming Chen Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Justin Ryan Chriscoe Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Joshua Paul Clayman Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
David Thomas Cole Surfside Beach, S.C.
Curtis Everett Coleman III Columbia, S.C.
Lloyd Miles Cone III Charleston, S.C.
Todd Jason Cooper Effingham, S.C.
Casey Carson Crumbley Charleston, S.C.
Marina Josephine Daniel Folly Beach, S.C.
Matthew Ryan Davis Carrollton, Texas
Christopher Frias De La Torre North Hollywood, Calif.
Zachary Ward Deese Monroe, N.C.
Gary Michael Peter Domanski Neshanic Station, N.J.
Joshua Paul Duke Walhalla, S.C.
Christopher James Eaves Sumter, S.C.
Travis Nelson Erving Rock Hill, S.C.
Nathaniel Alexander Fancher Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Robert Arthur Fertig Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Jordan Hamilton Fink Hartsville, S.C.
Brian Patrick Flynn Columbia, S.C.
John Christian Folk Newberry, S.C.
John Thomas Freeman IV Summerville, S.C.
Matthew Howard Frye Hartsville, S.C.
Peter Travis Garrison Euless, Texas
Tyler Campbell Gibbs Sumter, S.C.
John Thomas Gillespie III Lyman, S.C.
Jeno Ralph Giorgi Frankfort, Ill.
Lawrence Foster Girard Simpsonville, S.C.
James David Goodale Collierville, Tenn.
Todd Benjamin Gray Greenville, S.C.
Dane Alexander Griffin Sumter, S.C.
Brian John Grow Wilmington, N.C.
William Robert Grubbs Chapin, S.C.
Matthew Paul Guidera Hackettstown, N.J.
Christopher John Hafner Jupiter, Fla.
Kevin Reginald Hammack, Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Brandon Quinton Hawkins Charleston, S.C.
Adam Michael Henderson Summerville, S.C.
Jonathan Lewis Hiers II Charleston, S.C.
Antwuan Jermaine Hill Cartersville, Ga.
Thomas Brooks Hughes Columbia, S.C.
Daniel Harden Isaac III Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Terrence Earle Jackson Fayetteville, N.C.
Gary Robert Jaffe Mechanicsville, Va.
Jeffery Thomas Jepsen, Jr. Liberty, S.C.
Charles Francis Johnson Pittsburgh, Pa.
Christopher Lawrence Jones Summerville, S.C.
Kell Benjamin Jones Sumter, S.C.
Kevin Franklin Kane Matthews, N.C.
Ross Michael Kastner Charleston, S.C.
Graham Tipton Kincaid Goldsboro, N.C.
Brandon Scott Kinder Sumter, S.C.
John William Laird Newport News, Va.
John Robert Lee, Jr. Lexington, S.C.
Shandou Li Dedham, Mass.
Ferres Charmaine Lumpkin Jennings, Fla.
Ying-Hau Luo Fengshan, Taiwan
Brandon Grayson Lutes Summerville, S.C.
Matthew Benjamin Mangum Summerville, S.C.
Justin Michael Matherson Irmo, S.C.
Larry Stephen McCarley, Jr. Anderson, S.C.
Benjamin Dean McCarter Clover, S.C.
John Nicholas McComas Guynabo, Puerto Rico
Zachary Blake McKinney Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Nicholas Medica II Lawrenceville, Ga.
Tyler Pierce Michael Greenville, S.C.
Andrew Bart Berger Miller Sewickley, Pa.
Justin Bailey Moore Charleston, S.C.
Nathan Allen Moyer Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Michael Brian Murphy Atlanta, Ga.
Nathaniel Mark Natvig Greenwood, S.C.
Adam Austin Peterson Jacksonville, Fla.
Christopher Edward Petty Columbia, S.C.
Lawrence Hugh Place Pinehurst, N.C.
Aaron Anthony Poklar Chagrin Falls, Ohio
Larry McArthur Poole II Danville, Ky.
Jeremy Ryan Priddy Columbia, S.C.
John Jacob Renquist Wilmington, N.C.
Richard Blaine Richardson Lexington, S.C.
Kristina Faith Romero Fayetteville, Ga.
Matthew Jarrett Rotondo Bradenton, Fla.
Charles Timothy Rowland, Jr. Sumter, S.C.
Michael David Salazar Fayetteville, N.C.
Ananda Kumara Sawmynaden Quatre, Bornes, Mauritius
Jefferey Travis Scott Roswell, N.M.
Thomas Nathan Simmons Macon, Ga.
Keating Lewis Simons IV Charleston, S.C.
Josh Isaac Skelly West Bloomfield, Mich.
Matthew Carroll Smith Clinton, S.C.
Daniel Burke Spellacy St. Louis, Mo.
Jeffrey Eugene Spencer Blythewood, S.C.
Christopher Stephen Stier Blythewood, S.C.
Gregory David Sulser Natick, Mass.
Edward Charles Sutton II Gilbert, S.C.
Andrew Neil Sweeny Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Edwin Prisock Sweeten Blythewood, S.C.
William Christopher Swett Hartsville, S.C.
Chase Weston Tarkenton Raleigh, N.C.
Zachary Louis Taylor Anderson, S.C.
Joseph Merritt Tesar Gaithersburg, Md.
Alan Brooks Thiele Coppell, Texas
John Anderson Thompson III Liberty Hill, S.C.
Frederick Rashede Townsend Bennettsville, S.C.
Clayton Scott Trussell Chapin, S.C.
Adam Robert VanBibber Oxford, Maine
Jonathan Blake Vandiver Gainesville, Ga.
John Thomas Wagner Raleigh, N.C.
Brian Daniel Waldron Vermilion, Ohio
William Dean Westmoreland Greer, S.C.
Brian Justin Whitaker Richmond, Va.
Richard Michaux White III Sumter, S.C.
Earl Douglas Wilkes III Lexington, S.C.
Kevin Daniel Williams Savannah, Ga.
Sarah Blackburn Williford Arden, N.C.
James Elvis Wilson, Jr. Longs, S.C.
Samuel Adam Woodard St. Petersburg, Fla.
Donald Alan Wooten II Easley, S.C.
Jacob Lawton Young Chapin, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

William Meek Armstrong Rock Hill, S.C.
Michael Thomas Augustyn Alpharetta, Ga.
Thomas Maxwell Beier Martinez, Ga.
Joshua Thomas Boggs Seneca, S.C.
Jonathan Ross Browning Florence, S.C.
Nelson Edward Dove Leesburg, Va.
David Andrew Falatok Spartanburg, S.C.
Matthew Ryan Gochnauer Johns Island, S.C.
Michael Joseph Guarneri, Jr. Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Clark Ryan Hedges Washington Court House, Ohio
Thomas Edward Hill Greenville, S.C.
Pongsakorn Kaewkornmaung Charleston, S.C.
Kristal Encarnacion Keating Johns Island, S.C.
Thomas Wayne Kellum III Huger, S.C.
Daniel Adam Kershner Coatesville, Pa.
Troy Joseph Maciaszek Gilbert, S.C.
Todd Berry Mattox Winnsboro, S.C.
Daniel Ryan Mustin Moncks Corner, S.C.
Dariusz Adam Piszczek Ft. Washington, Pa.
Kevin Coleman Plemmons Fletcher, N.C.
Bradford James Ragan St. Louis, Mo.
William Thomas Rhodes Garnett, S.C.
John Thomas Riggs Sumter, S.C.
Heith Bretnall Robinson Simpsonville, S.C.
Brian Patrick Spillane Middletown, Md.
Joshua Lendon Standridge Charleston, S.C.
Jay Thomas Stellwagen Six Mile, S.C.
Eric Thomas Vogt Middlesex, N.J.
David Barnie Warren, Jr. Goose Creek, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Matthew Gerard Bartomeo Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Marvin Gene Carder II Irmo, S.C.
Brett Douglas Coble Concord, N.C.
Russell Alexander Coble Jacksonville, Fla.
Jason Timothy Diefenthaler Loris, S.C.
Ku-Chu Hsu Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Richard Porter Johnson, Jr. Loris, S.C.
David Axel Lara Puebla, Mexico
Andrew Francis Murtaugh Nogal, N.M.
Erich Jeffrey Peschel Taylors, S.C. Lauren Diane Shoemaker Lake Worth, Fla.
Matthew Douglas White Bangor, Pa.
André Wolf Columbus, Ga.
Harry Frederick Zinsser III Melbourne, Fla.


Active Duty Students
Listed by Degree and Major

Bachelor of Arts
Criminal Justice

John Curtis Brimm North Charleston, S.C.
Aaron Alan Daley Charleston, S.C.

History

Troy Edward Mitchell, Jr. Goose Creek, S.C.

Modern Languages

Javier Román Goose Creek, S.C.

Political Science

Matthew Ernest Dryden Summerville, S.C.
Daxton Hilliard Moore Goose Creek, S.C.
James Robert Snyder Chula Vista, Calif.

Bachelor of Science
Chemistry

Roy Thomas Johnston Goose Creek, S.C.
Jordan W. Kelly Goose Creek, S.C.
Mark Christopher Rickrode Summerville, S.C.

Computer Science

Leslie Allen Jarvis, Jr. Summerville, S.C.

Physics

Jason Charles Mattix Charleston, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Jason Christopher Ciarcia Charleston, S.C.
Robert Benedict Clements Charleston, S.C.
Javier Román Goose Creek, S.C.
Domenico Verderame North Charleston, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Thomas David Hallam Charleston, S.C.
Daniel Jacob Martz Goose Creek, S.C.
Timothy Scott Perkins North Charleston, S.C.
Brian Daniel Woodall Goose Creek, S.C.
Jesse David Yoast Goose Creek, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Raymond Thomas Ball, Jr. Goose Creek, S.C.
Thomas Daniell Deevil Dotstry Charleston, S.C.
Seth Thomas Hooper Summerville, S.C.
Lucas Steven Parobek Charleston, S.C.
Martín Eduardo Roschmann Charleston, S.C.
Richard Lee Sanford Goose Creek, S.C.
Edwin Morris Spencer North Charleston, S.C.
Christopher Rolf Weil North Charleston, S.C.

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page