The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
recognition.jpg

Citadel News Service
9 Jun 2016

Cadets taking top honors in the spring of 2016: Gold Stars

Gold Stars are awarded to cadets who have earned a grade point ratio of 3.7 or higher for the work accomplished in the spring semester of 2016. Members of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets who received the honor are as follows:

Last Name First Name City State Major
Abrams Jordan Summerville SC Biology
Adkins Tucker Rock Hill SC History
Aiken Andrew Fleming Island FL Business Administration
Allen Spencer Charlotte NC Criminal Justice
Ambrose Harrison Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Anderson Charles Russell Springs KY Electrical Engineering
Andrus James Enfield NC Mathematics
Apsitis Joshua Charlotte NC Civil Engineering
Armstrong Christopher Chester VT Civil Engineering
Baker John Sumter SC Business Administration
Baker Andrew Columbia SC Mechanical Engineering
Baldwin Julian Charleston SC Physical Education
Barber Logan Winter Park FL Mechanical Engineering
Barnes Cedric Dover DE Political Science
Barry Benjamin Evans GA Biology
Beach Ashley Roebuck SC Psychology
Beall Lucas Hollywood SC Mechanical Engineering
Bear Alex Summerville SC Business Administration
Bedenbaugh Joseph Prosperity SC Business Administration
Behnke Timothy Kernersville NC Physics
Bellanova Christopher Allentown NJ Civil Engineering
Benecke Samuel Silverthorne CO Biology
Bermudez Lawrence Palm Beach Gardens FL Business Administration
Bertrand Richard Jacksonville FL Business Administration
Bilbo Brian Loganville GA Electrical Engineering
Black Jordan Vidalia GA Exercise Science
Black Daniel Greenville SC History
Blair John Vero Beach FL History
Blocker James Summerville SC Business Administration
Boeckel Cameron Essex NJ Business Administration
Bogertey Sean Fayetteville NC Criminal Justice
Bosley Wade Gaston SC English
Boulware Daniel Whitmire SC Education
Bourckel Andrew Parkville MD Physical Education
Bove Joseph Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Bower Rebecca Marlette MI Biology
Bowman Joshua Columbia SC Political Science
Boyce Lawrence Waxhaw NC Exercise Science
Boyd Allen Summerville SC Civil Engineering
Boyd Jackson Greer SC Biology
Braddock Charles Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Brecklin Nathaniel Eustis FL Sports Management
Brooks Rowan Fort Mill SC Biology
Brown Jared Lafayette IN Political Science
Brown Anjelika Summerville SC Criminal Justice
Brown Austin Myrtle Beach SC Criminal Justice
Brown Trevor Arlington MA Exercise Science
Brown Cameron Spartanburg SC Business Administration
Brownlee Justin Saint George SC Civil Engineering
Bruce Carla Campobello SC Biology
Bryson Walter Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Buffington Steven Marietta GA Business Administration
Bulger Mark Fort Mill SC Civil Engineering
Bultman Neil Walker MI Political Science
Bungarden Matthew Palo Alto CA Political Science
Burch Jennifer Myrtle Beach SC Criminal Justice
Burckhalter Andrew Florence SC Mechanical Engineering
Burke Timothy Greenwood SC Physics
Burnett Brett Chapin SC Business Administration
Burroughs Samuel Anderson SC Civil Engineering
Bustos Jose Easley SC Criminal Justice
Butkus Jackson Doylestown PA Criminal Justice
Byrd Parker Duncan SC Biology
Byrd Christopher Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Byrne Thomas Scituate MA Criminal Justice
Campbell Marlan Stark City MO Business Administration
Carbaugh George Chesapeake VA Business Administration
Carlen James West Columbia SC Business Administration
Carruthers Sumerlyn Fort Mill SC Criminal Justice
Carter Devon Tampa FL Psychology
Carter Grayson Murrells Inlet SC Biology
Casey John Santee SC Business Administration
Caughman William Salley SC Civil Engineering
Cavanaugh Peyton Fayetteville GA Business Administration
Chen Yu-Fu Dongshan Township Electrical Engineering
Cheshire Shawn Greenwood SC Electrical Engineering
Chew Nathan Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Chien Chun-Yu Kaohsiung City Business Administration
Chuang Yao-Chia Chia-gi Electrical Engineering
Clark Charles Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Clark Kai Summerville SC Criminal Justice
Clark John Macon GA Business Administration
Clark Sophie-Leigh Ramsey NJ History
Cochran David Spotsylvania VA Business Administration
Collins Evan Evansville IN Business Administration
Colonna Alexander Dacula GA Business Administration
Colquitt Caillian Charleston SC Exercise Science
Conroy John Charleston SC Business Administration
Cook Dallin North Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Cooke Edward Pelham Manor NY Physics
Coppola Matthew Fairfield CT Mechanical Engineering
Cordes John Summerville SC Criminal Justice
Cox Jefferson Lexington SC Business Administration
Crawley Hunter Gramling SC Chemistry
Crepes Dennis Leesville SC Physical Education
Cuccaro Antonio Ringoes NJ Criminal Justice
Cucinotta Nicolas Port Royal SC Civil Engineering
Cudd Robert Florence SC Biology
Cyr Chase Worcester MA Mechanical Engineering
Daniels DaSean Lawrenceville GA Business Administration
Davis Lee Moncks Corner SC Mechanical Engineering
Dekle John Clemson SC Biology
Dekold Richard Johns Creek GA Political Science
DeWitte Jessica Macomb MI Criminal Justice
Dilday Tinslee Summerville SC Chemistry
Dingle Ivan Paul Raleigh NC Chemistry
Dorogy Jonathan Appleton WI Civil Engineering
Douglas Samuel Aiken SC Civil Engineering
Downey Brian Fort Wayne IN Criminal Justice
Downs Andrew Lanoka Harbor NJ Biology
Draper Joseph Port Gibson MS History
Driggers Dylan Cheraw SC Exercise Science
Dukes Robert Duluth GA Civil Engineering
Duncan McKenzie Jupiter FL Criminal Justice
Dunphy William Fayetteville GA Business Administration
Dymond Matthew Tunkhannock PA Mechanical Engineering
Eaddy Bryce Lake City SC Biology
Eiserman Zackery West End NC Business Administration
Embich James Fayetteville NC Physics
Epps William Blythewood SC Chemistry
Escobar Daniel Mauldin SC Modern Languages
Evatt Ross Spartanburg SC Electrical Engineering
Ezell Christopher York SC Business Administration
Farnham Michael Lexington SC Business Administration
Felt Mitchell Simpsonville SC Mechanical Engineering
Fenters Gilbert Mullins SC Political Science
Fenton John Shreveport LA Political Science
Ferry Brogan Beaufort SC Business Administration
Finch Carson Charleston SC Business Administration
Flowers Henry Charleston SC Business Administration
Floyd Garreth Columbia SC Psychology
Floyd Cody Georgetown SC Civil Engineering
Forrest John Charleston SC Business Administration
Forster McKinley Brazil IN Civil Engineering
Foster Richard Cayce SC Civil Engineering
Fox Logan Cedar Hill TN Political Science
Fuhrman Connor Spillwood TX Electrical Engineering
Furmanchik Andrew Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Gabriel Beau Columbia SC Criminal Justice
Garrett Mason Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Gerba Michael Myrtle Beach SC Mechanical Engineering
Getreu Trevor Elk Grove CA History
Gibbs Stuart Greenville SC Business Administration
Gibson Christopher Lugoff SC Business Administration
Gill Corey Pauline SC English
Glasser Paul Elgin SC Business Administration
Glatz Ryan Ann Arbor MI Civil Engineering
Godowns Edward Cope SC Biology
Goethe Stone Lancaster CA Political Science
Goins John Herndon VA Political Science
Gonzalez Fernando San Diego CA Exercise Science
Gorospe Christopher Rock Hill SC Exercise Science
Graham George Conway SC Biology
Grant Evan Nicholasville KY Civil Engineering
Grant Paul Stoneville NC Civil Engineering
Gray James Beaufort SC Business Administration
Green Dylan Woodruff SC Physics
Green Colin Maitland FL History
Green James Georgetown SC Business Administration
Greer James Norfolk VA Biology
Griffith Thomas Aiken SC Exercise Science
Griles Andrew Keysville VA Political Science
Grizzle Avery Lawrenceville GA Civil Engineering
Hamilton Taylor Greenville SC Business Administration
Hamilton Joshua Cottageville SC Exercise Science
Hamma Matthew Haymarket VA Criminal Justice
Hansen Bradley Sumter SC Business Administration
Hanshaw Thomas Columbia SC Business Administration
Harbol Marcus Bothell WA Mathematics
Harper Nathaniel Columbia SC Sports Management
Harrill Andrew Greenville SC Business Administration
Harriman Christian Sullivan's Island SC Business Administration
Harrison Claire Beaver PA English
Harrison Zachary Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Hart Joseph Westminster SC Business Administration
Hartzog William Williston SC Exercise Science
Hatler Douglas Branchville NJ Business Administration
Hayes Blayne Scranton SC Mechanical Engineering
Healy Frank Centreville VA Civil Engineering
Heape Edwin Beaufort SC Business Administration
Hoffman Brandon Brunswick OH Political Science
Holmes Michael Jacksonville FL Criminal Justice
Hombirg Darren Commerce Township MI Business Administration
Hooker William Fort Mill SC Business Administration
Hoopes Bryce North Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Hope John Moore SC Political Science
Hope Wilson Moore SC Political Science
Hornsby Sidney Charleston SC Sports Management
Howard James Whispering Pines NC Political Science
Hudson Robert Greenville SC Business Administration
Hutchinson Aaron Charleston SC Business Administration
Ireland Matthew Laurel NY Criminal Justice
Irvin Joshua Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Irwin Alexander Erie PA Civil Engineering
Jacobik Christopher Goose Creek SC Business Administration
James William Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Jeffreys Nicklaus Oklahoma City OK Civil Engineering
Jenkins James Weslake OH Business Administration
Jernigan William Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Johnson Jacob Blythewood SC Business Administration
Johnson Mark Barnwell SC Biology
Johnston Cal Clarendon Hills IL Business Administration
Jones Kyle Andrews SC Business Administration
Jordan Austin West Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Jordan Madison Dillon SC Business Administration
Jowers Austin Florence SC Physics
Kahn Clyde Florence SC Psychology
Keane Christopher York SC Physics
Keefe Patrick Shalimar FL Business Administration
Keener Zachary Fallon NV Business Administration
Kelley Edward Atlantic Highlands NJ History
Kennedy Wesley Lyman SC Education
Kersey Andrew Williamsburg VA History
Kessinger Kristen Beaufort SC Political Science
Kiel Justin Irmo SC Biology
Kinson John Hickory NC Biology
Kirk Corwin Winthrop MA Criminal Justice
Kline Jason Charlotte NC Chemistry
Klosinski Paul Augusta GA Biology
Kochan Daniel Okemos MI Chemistry
Kordonis Frank Charleston SC Business Administration
Kouten John Johns Island SC Business Administration
Kraft Matthew Washington CT Political Science
Kreitzer Joshua Weston FL Political Science
Kuykendall Hunter Easley SC Business Administration
Lamira Jensine Columbia SC Exercise Science
Lane Charles Crescent City FL English
Lanetti Matthew Malvern PA Chemistry
Langley Collins Germantown TN Biology
Lapchak Brian North Charleston SC Political Science
Ledbetter Patrick Easley SC Criminal Justice
Lee Austin Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Liao Jhen-Yu Taiwching City Psychology
Light Zachary Fort Mill SC Education
Liljeberg Stephen Avon Lake OH Criminal Justice
Lilly Dylan Dorchester SC Civil Engineering
Little Cameron Charlotte NC Criminal Justice
Livingstone Hunter Gibsonia PA Civil Engineering
Locklear Taylor Eastover NC Criminal Justice
Loeffler Dawson Elkhorn NE Civil Engineering
Long Conrad Cayce SC Modern Languages
Lowry Samuel Charlotte NC Business Administration
Lucas Roderick Greenbelt MD Political Science
Lukas Spencer Longanville GA Political Science
Lum Tai Johns Creek GA Computer Science
MacDonald Alexander Hilton Head Island SC Business Administration
MacMillan Craig Greenville SC Physics
Mai Andrew Myrtle Beach SC Biology
Maier Colin Greer SC Mechanical Engineering
Maier Dylan Greer SC English
Maiolo Nicholas Lawrenceville GA Business Administration
Malott Joshua Ripley OH Biology
Manhiani Rupinder Martinez GA Business Administration
Manor Eraina Trophy Club TX Psychology
Marr Daniel Fort Mill SC Business Administration
Massey Gabriel Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Matthews Eugene Columbia SC Business Administration
McAllister Ethan Pamplico SC Mechanical Engineering
McAnally Nathan Tullahoma TN Mathematics
McClam Robert Lake City SC Biology
McCluskey Andrew Columbus GA Exercise Science
McCollum Newton Cincinnati OH Computer Science
McGuire Thomas Lexington SC English
McMahan Andrew Powell TN Business Administration
McManus Kane Sagamore Beach MA Civil Engineering
McManus James Mendham NJ Education
McSorley Andrew Baltimore MD Biology
Metropol James Columbia SC Business Administration
Milani Anthony Redwood City CA Electrical Engineering
Miller Matthew Kalamazoo MI Biology
Mills Amber Civil Engineering
Mills William Conway SC Biology
Minges Andrew Chapin SC Mechanical Engineering
Mitchell Nicholas Seneca SC Business Administration
Mixon Davis Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Mode Geoffrey Columbia SC Psychology
Moe Christopher Charleston SC Business Administration
Molnar Brian Mauldin SC Chemistry
Moody Millard Columbia SC Business Administration
Mook Walker Awendaw SC Physics
Moore James Chapin SC Business Administration
Moore Joshua North Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Morris Gene Daufuskie Island SC Business Administration
Morrow Graham Moore SC Political Science
Morton Stuart Huntington Beach CA Physics
Munson James Bloomington IL Civil Engineering
Nagel Alexander Mount Dora FL Physics
Nardone Jesse Ray Long Valley NJ Biology
Nedoma Jacob Springfield MO Criminal Justice
Neil Peter Decatur AL Mechanical Engineering
Nelems Michael Bluffton SC Psychology
Nemec Takumi Falls Church VA History
Neuder Joel Spartanburg SC Civil Engineering
Nicholas John Pineland SC Criminal Justice
Niepsuj Christopher Elma NY Political Science
Nuttall Austin Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Osmer Haley Mount Pleasant SC Psychology
Outlaw Tony Bishopville SC Business Administration
Overton Aaron Charleston SC Exercise Science
Owens Brian Simpsonville SC Biology
Pace Matthew Landrum SC Exercise Science
Pappagallo Joseph Ashburn VA Business Administration
Parkins Bowen Phoenix AZ Civil Engineering
Parrado Luis Columbus GA Political Science
Parrott Charles Kinston NC Civil Engineering
Paulk Monica Waynesville MO History
Payne Jacob Poca WV Civil Engineering
Pendery Keisha Grand Haven MI Modern Languages
Penny Ethan Lindenhurst NY Political Science
Philipkosky Megan Ravenel SC Business Administration
Phucharoen Thitiphop Kingston PA Electrical Engineering
Phung Carter Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Pierce Myles Daphne AL Business Administration
Pittman Luke Hamer SC Civil Engineering
Porter Joseph Charleston SC Business Administration
Potts Christian Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Powell Kevin North Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Powers Lloyd Loris SC Exercise Science
Price Brannon Greenville SC Education
Raad John David Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Reeves Jesse Elloree SC Business Administration
Rice Samuel Greenwood SC Business Administration
Richardson Alex Jacksonville FL Mechanical Engineering
Riegel Madyson Schuylkill Haven PA Biology
Rieth Craig Mt Pleasant SC Education
Riggs Jacob Greer SC Business Administration
Riley Jackson Walterboro SC Criminal Justice
Rizer Kirkland Bamberg SC Criminal Justice
Robbins Jacob Union SC Criminal Justice
Roberson Caleb Travelers Rest SC Business Administration
Rogers Thomas Saint George SC History
Russell Matthew Mount Pleasnt SC History
Salter David Blythewood SC Political Science
Sambets Chandler Hanahan SC Mechanical Engineering
Santorum Richard Great Falls VA Business Administration
Santorum Daniel Great Falls VA Business Administration
Sauers Daniel Cincinnati OH Political Science
Sawyer Cameron Columbia SC Mechanical Engineering
Scaife Joshua Jacksonville NC Political Science
Schlegel Kelsey Mullins SC Civil Engineering
Schoen Craigen Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Schoenfeld Michelle Cortlandt Manor NY Political Science
Schwendinger Emily Bedford VA Biology
Scoggins Nathaniel Denver NC Mechanical Engineering
Scott William Mount Pleasant SC Civil Engineering
Scurry Elliott Florence SC Biology
Seedor Lauren Wayne PA Political Science
Seidler Bret Tiburon CA Political Science
Serpas Blake Lugoff SC Sports Management
Shaw Kevin Chester NH Civil Engineering
Shugarts Nicholas Cullman AL Biology
Simpson Laura Gaston SC Criminal Justice
Sims Cody Columbia SC English
Sloan Nicholas Hopkinton MA Civil Engineering
Smith Briggs North Augusta SC Biology
Smith Ellison Conway SC Business Administration
Smith Augustus Conway SC Business Administration
Smith Kevin Chesapeake Beach MD Political Science
Smith Arnetta Goose Creek SC Business Administration
Smith Joel Anderson SC Civil Engineering
Smithey Cody Florence SC Electrical Engineering
Smolenski Joseph Myrtle Beach SC Political Science
Snyder Cole Union KY Criminal Justice
Snyder James Greenville SC Business Administration
Sommers Stephen Oakdale NY Criminal Justice
Somsri Thitprapan Kingston PA Civil Engineering
Sowell Megan Jacksonville FL English
Sparano Kenneth Taylors SC Business Administration
Steinhauer Jacob Chelsea MI Business Administration
Stephenson Harry Greenville SC Business Administration
Stewart Jacob Ashland MA Criminal Justice
Stinecipher Christopher Lexington SC Criminal Justice
Stokes Christian Nacogdoches TX Political Science
Stolte Graham Mt Pleasant SC Education
Strickland James Aiken SC Business Administration
Subach Michael Hillsborough NJ Criminal Justice
Subervielle Matthew New Orleans LA Criminal Justice
Suleiman Samuel Walnut CA Business Administration
Summers-Powell Cameron Palm Harbor FL Biology
Susanke Damon Fairfax VA Business Administration
Swain Tanner Orangeburg SC Political Science
Swain Kevin Isle of Palms SC Biology
Sweat Nicholas Tampa FL Political Science
Taylor Chandler Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Taylor Cory Pelzer SC Criminal Justice
Teodor Julian Sumter SC Biology
Terry Joshua Barrington NH Computer Science
Tippetts John Luke Boerne TX Business Administration
Tolbert George La Grange Hlds IL Business Administration
Trone Olivia Simpsonville SC Physical Education
Trotsky Alex Yorkville IL Criminal Justice
Troy Nicholas Wilmington MA Criminal Justice
Truesdale David Lexington SC Political Science
Turnage Jared Marietta GA Physics
Turner Charles Savannah GA Political Science
Van Horn Jacob Southbridge MA Political Science
Vanvick William Greenville SC Exercise Science
Wagstaff Brooks Columbus OH Political Science
Waldrop Robert South Plainfield NJ Criminal Justice
Warr Lewis Alcolu SC Business Administration
Watson Matthew Mount Pleasant SC Biology
Wawrzynski Adam New Castle PA Mechanical Engineering
Weaver Fallon Sugar Hill GA Civil Engineering
Webster Alexander Felton PA Business Administration
West Kathleen Simpsonville SC Political Science
Whelan Edward Jacksonville FL Business Administration
Whitenack David Fort Myers FL Business Administration
Wicker Wilson Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Wiegand Robert Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Wilder Matthew Apex NC Electrical Engineering
Wilke Garrett Andrews AFB MD Civil Engineering
Wilkinson David LaCrescent MN Criminal Justice
Williams Chad Chapel Hill NC Political Science
Williamson Gregory Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Willis William North Charleston SC Business Administration
Winch Sara Mount Pleasant SC Exercise Science
Winkler Austin Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Wu Chen-Cheng Douliu City XX Physics
Yates Dylan Sumter SC Exercise Science
Yi Jong Smyrna GA Political Science
Young Benjamin Waunakee WI Mechanical Engineering
Yu Daniel Gainesville VA Business Administration
Zukowski Justine Napanoch NY Political Science

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155


Back to Top