The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
starofthewest.jpg

Citadel News Service
27 Jan 2017

Cadets taking top honors in the fall of 2016: Gold Stars

Gold Stars are awarded to cadets who have earned a grade point ratio of 3.7 or higher for the work accomplished in the fall semester of 2016. Members of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets who received the honor are as follows:

Last Name First Name City State Major
Abernathy Preston Burgaw NC History
Abrams Jordan Summerville SC Biology
Achterkirch Peter Houston TX Political Science
Albro Kristen Moncks Corner SC Criminal Justice
Alviter George Athens GA Criminal Justice
Ambrose Harrison Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Anderson Marshall Hartsville SC Civil Engineering
Anderson Charles Russell Springs KY Electrical Engineering
Anderson Jacob Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Andrus James Enfield NC Mathematics
Arda Ahmet Charleston SC Biology
Armstrong Christopher Chester VT Civil Engineering
Atwater Graham Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Bahadori Aaron Summerville SC Electrical Engineering
Baker Alanna Camp Lejeune NC English
Baker John Sumter SC Business Administration
Bakley Jake Chapin SC Civil Engineering
Balding Kenneth Virginia Beach VA Political Science
Ballard Nathaniel Coppell TX Computer Science
Barnes Cedric Dover DE Political Science
Barnes Virginia Rock Hill SC Biology
Barry Benjamin Evans GA Biology
Bartrum Braeden Frederick MD Business Administration
Bates Robert Chapin SC Business Administration
Bates Joshua Columbia SC History
Batzer James Johns Island SC Criminal Justice
Baxter-Clark Sophie-Leigh Ramsey NJ History
Beck Aaron Edgewood WA Civil Engineering
Becker Andrew Barnegat NJ Computer Science
Bellanova Christopher Allentown NJ Civil Engineering
Bermudez Lawrence Palm Beach Gardens FL Business Administration
Bertrand Richard Jacksonville FL Business Administration
Bexley Joseph Bremen GA Education
Billings Trenton Florence SC Business Administration
Bingham John Beaufort SC Business Administration
Bishop William Waterloo SC Civil Engineering
Black Daniel Greenville SC History
Blanchard Richard Summerville SC Political Science
Bogertey Sean Fayetteville NC Criminal Justice
Bourckel Andrew Parkville MD Physical Education
Bove Joseph Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Bowman Joshua Columbia SC Political Science
Boyce Lawrence Waxhaw NC Exercise Science
Boyd Allen Summerville SC Civil Engineering
Boyle Andrew Daniel Island SC Business Administration
Braddock Charles Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Braddock Kenneth Columbia SC Criminal Justice
Bradfield Matthew Saint Johns FL History
Breeden Joshua Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Brennan Sean Summerville SC Chemistry
Brooks Rowan Fort Mill SC Biology
Brooks Harrison York SC Criminal Justice
Brooks James Spring TX Criminal Justice
Brown Henry St Louis MO Political Science
Brown Trevor Arlington MA Exercise Science
Brown Oliver Lexington SC Business Administration
Brown George Mount Pleasant SC Sports Management
Bruce Carla Campobello SC Biology
Brumble Jacob Lake Wylie SC Business Administration
Buchanan Andrew Charleston SC Business Administration
Buda Jackson Charleston SC Business Administration
Budd Aaron Summerville SC Mechanical Engineering
Buddendorff Evan Longwood FL Biology
Buffington Steven Marietta GA Business Administration
Bullard Tevon Greer SC Psychology
Bultman Neil Walker MI Political Science
Burckhalter Andrew Florence SC Mechanical Engineering
Burnett Brett Chapin SC Business Administration
Burris Rian Lexington SC Biology
Bussard Justin Goose Creek SC Business Administration
Bustos Jose Easley SC Criminal Justice
Butler Dane Williamsburg VA Business Administration
Calkins Hunter Hahira GA Business Administration
Callahan Ryan Ladson SC Electrical Engineering
Campbell Marlan Stark City MO Business Administration
Campbell Harold Charleston SC Mechanical Engineering
Campsen Boyce Isle of Palms SC Business Administration
Cannon Robert Charlotte NC Business Administration
Carbaugh George Chesapeake VA Business Administration
Carr Josiah Raleigh NC Business Administration
Carter Craig Lugoff SC Business Administration
Casey John Santee SC Business Administration
Caughman William Salley SC Civil Engineering
Causey Hampton Chapin SC Business Administration
Chappell Kenneth Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Charpia Barrett Greenville SC Business Administration
Chatman Devon West Columbia SC Business Administration
Cheng Kai Yuan Tainan City Business Administration
Chew Nathan Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Chien Chun-Yu Kaohsiung City Business Administration
Chu Chun-Jung Kaohisung Business Administration
Chuang Yao-Chia Chia-gi Electrical Engineering
Churchill Stephen Hanahan SC Exercise Science
Clark John Macon GA Business Administration
Clark Randall Ladson SC Electrical Engineering
Clark Jonathan Bonneau SC Electrical Engineering
Cleland Cole Harleyville SC Business Administration
Clements Jacob Cameron SC

Business Administration

Cobb Cameron Knoxville TN Mechanical Engineering
Colonna Alexander Dacula GA Business Administration
Colt Samuel Fort Hood TX Business Administration
Colyer William Charleston SC Business Administration
Cook Joseph Goose Creek SC Civil Engineering
Cook Dallin North Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Cooner Timothy Branchville SC Civil Engineering
Copeland Dondray Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Coppola Matthew Fairfield CT Mechanical Engineering
Corbett Connor Myrtle Beach SC Civil Engineering
Cordes John Summerville SC Criminal Justice
Cornelio-Ruiz Maria Port Saint Lucie FL Business Administration
Coste Charles Mt. Pleasant SC Exercise Science
Courville Ethan Isle of Palms SC Business Administration
Cox Jefferson Lexington SC Business Administration
Crabtree Ronald Goose Creek SC Mechanical Engineering
Cramer Christopher Dunkirk MD Mechanical Engineering
Crawford Jacob Columbia SC Biology
Cribb Robin McColl SC Exercise Science
Cuccaro Antonio Ringoes NJ Criminal Justice
Cucinotta Nicolas Port Royal SC Civil Engineering
Culver Oliver Summerville SC Biology
Currie Austin Canton GA Civil Engineering
Curtis Joseph Charleston SC Political Science
Daniels DaSean Lawrenceville GA Business Administration
Darley Michael Johns Island SC Civil Engineering
Davidson Robert Columbia SC Civil Engineering
Davis Jonathan Summerville SC Civil Engineering
Davis Caleb Fort Mill SC Chemistry
Dawson Conner Anderson SC Business Administration
Dekold Richard Johns Creek GA Political Science
Delaney DeVonta Seabrook SC Business Administration
Delao Kevin Gainesville VA Criminal Justice
Delgado Jose Kingsland GA Computer Science
DeLoach Paul Estill SC Business Administration
Delpizzo John Springfield VA Computer Science
DeStefano John Charleston SC Biology
DeVore Jonathan Honea Path SC Political Science
Dingle Ivan Paul Raleigh NC Chemistry
Dixon Harrison Charleston SC Political Science
Dorogy Jonathan Waynesburg PA Civil Engineering
Dorsey William Summerville SC Electrical Engineering
Dos Reis Luiz North Charleston SC Mechanical Engineering
Douglas Jared Maryville TN Mechanical Engineering
Douglas Samuel Aiken SC Civil Engineering
Downs Andrew Lanoka Harbor NJ Biology
Driggers Dylan Cheraw SC Exercise Science
DuBose Francis Isle of Palms SC Political Science
Eckert Samuel McDonough GA Biology
Eich Ethan Simpsonville SC Mechanical Engineering
Ellmann Timothy Fountain Inn SC Criminal Justice
Epps Blakely Goose Creek SC Psychology
Estep Wendell Blythewood SC Political Science
Everly Brooke Seabrook SC Biology
Ezell Christopher York SC Business Administration
Felt Mitchell Simpsonville SC Mechanical Engineering
Fenters Gilbert Mullins SC Business Administration
Fenwrick-Wallace Leah Greensboro NC Criminal Justice
Fischer Connor North Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Fitzgerald Sean Northport NY Political Science
Flowers Henry Charleston SC Business Administration
Floyd Coleman Conway SC Mechanical Engineering
Floyd Cody Georgetown SC Civil Engineering
Ford Miller Johnson City TN Business Administration
Forster McKinley Brazil IN Civil Engineering
Foster Richard Cayce SC Civil Engineering
Fox Carson Winnsboro SC Business Administration
Freeland Derrick Charlotte NC Business Administration
Fuhrman Connor Spillwood TX Electrical Engineering
Furmanchik Andrew Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Gacuma Roderick JBLM WA Civil Engineering
Ganezer Joshua Los Angeles CA History
Garrell Raymon Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Garrett Mason Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Gerba Michael Myrtle Beach SC Mechanical Engineering
Getreu Trevor Elk Grove CA History
Gibbons Mason Chester SC Physical Education
Gibson Cecilia John Creek GA Criminal Justice
Glasser Paul Elgin SC Business Administration
Gonzalez Rafael Miami FL Mechanical Engineering
Grace Bradley North Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Graham George Conway SC Biology
Green Jeremy Murrells Inlet SC Mechanical Engineering
Green Robert Murrells Inlet SC Biology
Green Ilana Garner NC Business Administration
Griffith Thomas Aiken SC Exercise Science
Grizzle Avery Lawrenceville GA Civil Engineering
Gursky Stephen North Myrtle Beach SC Political Science
Guy Trace Rembert SC Mechanical Engineering
Haddad Nicolas Columbia SC Chemistry
Hagood Strachan Charleston SC Business Administration
Hajek Michael Treasure Island FL Business Administration
Hamilton Joseph Greenville SC Exercise Science
Hamilton Joshua Cottageville SC Exercise Science
Hamma Matthew Haymarket VA Criminal Justice
Hannah Adam Beaufort SC History
Harbol Marcus Bothell WA Mathematics
Hardee James Cordova SC Exercise Science
Harkrider Richard Zachary LA Mechanical Engineering
Harrill Andrew Greenville SC Business Administration
Harriman Christian Sullivan's Island SC Business Administration
Harris Ty'Rhonza Spring Hill FL Criminal Justice
Harrison Zachary Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Hatler Douglas Branchville NJ Business Administration
Hawkins Christopher Wadmalaw Island SC Electrical Engineering
Helfrich Daniel Isle of Plams SC Electrical Engineering
Herbst Paige Inman SC Exercise Science
Herzler Ralph Charleston SC Exercise Science
Hester Brian Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Hicks Ian Cornelius NC Political Science
Higgins Adam Spartanburg SC Business Administration
Hill Stephen Charleston SC Business Administration
Hoffman Brandon Brunswick OH Political Science
Hoke Thomas Lugoff SC Business Administration
Honeycutt Richard Brasstown NC Computer Science
Hooper Zachary Johns Island SC Business Administration
Hough Jason Summerville SC Mechanical Engineering
Hovey Matthew Summerville SC Mechanical Engineering
Hudak Andrew Scranton PA Criminal Justice
Hudson Robert Greenville SC Business Administration
Hughes Shane Wellington KS Chemistry
Hyatt Avery Pauline SC Criminal Justice
Hylton Brad Hanahan SC Exercise Science
Intravichit Pongvisit Samutprakarn Chemistry
Jacobik Christopher Goose Creek SC Business Administration
James William Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Jeffords Davis Summerville SC Computer Science
Jeffreys Nicklaus Oklahoma City OK Civil Engineering
Jewell Conner Lexington SC Civil Engineering
Jhang Rong Rong New Taipei City Business Administration
Johnson Jacob Blythewood SC Business Administration
Jones Olivia Cincinnati OH Political Science
Jones Kyle Andrews SC Business Administration
Jordan Madison Dillon SC Business Administration
Joyce Nicholas Fair Haven NJ Civil Engineering
Karres Gus Pinehurt NC Biology
Kelley Liam Greenwood SC Civil Engineering
Ketphan Phromnachanok Bangkok Political Science
Kicklighter Bradford Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Kiel Justin Irmo SC Biology
Kim Bryan Tenafly NJ Electrical Engineering
Kimball Taylor Mount Pleasant SC Civil Engineering
Kinsey Chase Anderson SC Political Science
Kinson John Hickory NC Biology
Kline Jason Charlotte NC Chemistry
Klosinski Paul Augusta GA Biology
Kniffin Anthony Landrum SC History
Koller Mary Ann Mint Hill NC Psychology
Kordonis Frank Charleston SC Business Administration
Ladson Eric Summerville SC Civil Engineering
LaFlair Nancy North Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Lamicq Yann Charleston SC Business Administration
Lamond Robert Lansing MI Political Science
Land Michael Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Lane Charles Crescent City FL English
Langley Collins Germantown TN Biology
Lapchak Brian North Charleston SC Political Science
Larsen Eric Gulf Breeze FL Business Administration
Larsen-Shumaker Kyle Lexington SC Political Science
Ledbetter Dexter Summerville SC Civil Engineering
Lee Tsu-Hang Kaohsiung City Electrical Engineering
Liang Chia-Wei Tainan City XX Business Administration
Lilly Dylan Dorchester SC Civil Engineering
Lipscomb James Dorr MI Criminal Justice
Litten Tres Goose Creek SC Civil Engineering
Little Cameron Charlotte NC Criminal Justice
Long Conrad Cayce SC Modern Languages
Lowry Samuel Charlotte NC Business Administration
Lowther Christopher Charleston SC Business Administration
Lucas Brady Gilbert SC Business Administration
Lum Tai Johns Creek GA Computer Science
Machesky Christian Shelby Township MI Psychology
Madden Landon Anderson SC Physics
Maier Dylan Greer SC English
Maier Colin Greer SC Mechanical Engineering
Major Evan Irmo SC Business Administration
Malott Candice Versailles OH Education
Manhiani Rupinder Martinez GA Business Administration
Marr Daniel Fort Mill SC Business Administration
Martin Kaleb Monaca PA Psychology
Martindale Trent Johnson City TN Political Science
Martinez Joseph Murrells Inlet SC Civil Engineering
Massengale Cameron Simpsonville SC Political Science
Massey Gabriel Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Mathis William Dalzell SC Civil Engineering
Mathis Jacob Conway AR Criminal Justice
Mathis Lenora Dana NC Political Science
Mayo Braden Easley SC Business Administration
McAllister Ethan Pamplico SC Mechanical Engineering
McCall Benjamin Goose Creek SC Chemistry
McCollum Newton Cincinnati OH Computer Science
McCormick Kyle Ridgefield CT Political Science
McCoy Madison North Charleston SC Business Administration
McDonald David Lugoff SC Mechanical Engineering
McDonald Drayton Summerville SC Business Administration
McElveen William Columbia SC Business Administration
McGee Jeffrey Bowling Green KY Business Administration
Melendez Elijah Tampa FL English
Meuli Michael Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Miller Matthew Kalamazoo MI Biology
Miller Logan Kannapolis NC Exercise Science
Mills William Conway SC Biology
Minges Andrew Chapin SC Mechanical Engineering
Mixon Davis Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Moe Christopher Charleston SC Business Administration
Moran Lucas Cranburry Township PA Biology
Morgan Matthew Summerville SC Business Administration
Morris Gene Daufuskie Island SC Business Administration
Murphy Michael Snyder NY Business Administration
Nagel Alexander Mount Dora FL Physics
Nations Austin Fort Mill SC Psychology
Nawabi Noah Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Neil Peter Decatur AL Mechanical Engineering
Neuder Joel Spartanburg SC Civil Engineering
Newton Andrew Russell Catonsville MD Mechanical Engineering
Niehoff Adam Wantage NJ Political Science
Niepsuj Christopher Elma NY Political Science
Nuttall Austin Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Oliver Devin Bluffton SC Political Science
Osborne Addison Sumter SC Political Science
Outlaw Tony Bishopville SC Business Administration
Overton Aaron Charleston SC Exercise Science
Pappas Gregory Darlington SC Business Administration
Parker Sebastian Mt Pleasant SC Mechanical Engineering
Parra Cesar Bluffton SC Psychology
Paul Nathaniel Clarksville TN Political Science
Pauley William North Myrtle Beach SC Electrical Engineering
Paulk Monica Waynesville MO History
Payne Jacob Poca WV Civil Engineering
Peed Joshua Lancaster SC Political Science
Peer Audrey Summerville SC Mechanical Engineering
Peralta Angel Raleigh NC Psychology
Phucharoen Thitiphop Kingston PA Electrical Engineering
Pierce Myles Daphne AL Business Administration
Pippins John Columbus GA Mathematics
Plant Jonathan Moncks Corner SC Civil Engineering
Powers Lloyd Loris SC Exercise Science
Pozzani Jennifer Stony Point NY Business Administration
Price Tierra Bishopville SC Psychology
Qu Jiaxin Changshu XX Business Administration
Quade William Mt Pleasant SC Electrical Engineering
Quimby James York SC Physics
Quinn Ryan Hamden CT Business Administration
Quinn Rachel Charleston SC Business Administration
Radu Jonathan Summerville SC Political Science
Ramos Gabriel Mount Pleasant SC Electrical Engineering
Ransom Matthew Warren NJ Civil Engineering
Raynal Brian Belvedere SC Business Administration
Reddy Alec Henrico VA Psychology
Reeves Jesse Elloree SC Business Administration
Resch Frank Westerville OH English
Richardson Bailey Galivants Ferry SC Biology
Richardson Alex Jacksonville FL Mechanical Engineering
Rickett Holly Landrum SC Criminal Justice
Riddle Brian Beaufort SC Business Administration
Riegel Madyson Schuylkill Haven PA Biology
Riley Jackson Walterboro SC Criminal Justice
Rizer Kirkland Bamberg SC Criminal Justice
Roides Joshua Caledonia NY Physics
Rothell Nicole Gilbert SC Biology
Roudabush Scott Inman SC Mechanical Engineering
Rubino Angela Tabernacle NJ Chemistry
Ruble Robert Columbia SC Political Science
Russell Christopher Florence SC Education
Russell Matthew Mount Pleasnt SC History
Ryan Patrick Manassas VA Chemistry
Salter David Blythewood SC Political Science
Sam Scott Goose Creek SC Electrical Engineering
Santiago Samuel Powell Butte OR Mechanical Engineering
Santorum Daniel Great Falls VA Business Administration
Sartori Mathew North Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Sass David Hanahan SC Mechanical Engineering
Sauers Daniel Cincinnati OH Political Science
Sauls Isaac Smoaks SC Business Administration
Savage Hunter Nags Head NC Political Science
Saxby Brandon Suffolk VA Political Science
Scaife Joshua Jacksonville NC Political Science
Scerbo Joseph Flemington NJ Mechanical Engineering
Schindler Jake Dunlap IL History
Scoggins Nathaniel Denver NC Mechanical Engineering
Scott Eric Lake Wylie SC Criminal Justice
Scurry Elliott Florence SC Biology
Seehusen Matthew Ballston Spa NY Criminal Justice
Seidler Bret Tiburon CA Political Science
Seigler Robert Greenville SC Business Administration
Sementilli Michael Niceville FL Business Administration
Shave Christian Howell NJ Exercise Science
Shewack Rachael Montgomery TX Psychology
Shivers Tremaine Swansea SC Physical Education
Shugan Andrew Mt Pleasant SC Electrical Engineering
Shugart William Piedmont SC Biology
Shugarts Nicholas Cullman AL Biology
Simon Jeff Burlington KY History
Simpson Laura Gaston SC Criminal Justice
Sledge Warren Fort Worth TX Sports Management
Smeriglio Jeffrey Summerville SC Political Science
Smith Dustin Myrtle Beach SC Exercise Science
Smith Joel Anderson SC Civil Engineering
Smith Christian Hurricane WV Political Science
Smith Arnetta Goose Creek SC Business Administration
Smithey Cody Florence SC Electrical Engineering
Snyder Richard Powell OH Business Administration
Snyder James Greenville SC Business Administration
Snyder James Powell OH Political Science
Snyder Cole Union KY Criminal Justice
Somsri Thitprapan Kingston PA Civil Engineering
Sowell Megan Jacksonville FL English
Spade Bryan Sherrills Ford NC Business Administration
Spoehel Elizabeth Hobe Sound FL Computer Science
Stephenson Harry Greenville SC Business Administration
Stewart Jacob Ashland MA Criminal Justice
Stinecipher Christopher Lexington SC Criminal Justice
Strickland James Aiken SC Business Administration
Suggs Dylan Monroe NC Criminal Justice
Sullivan Frank Charleston SC Business Administration
Susanke Damon Fairfax VA Business Administration
Suter Grant Cypress TX Business Administration
Swain Kevin Isle of Palms SC Biology
Swiacki William Great Falls VA Political Science
Taglieri Zachary Fort Pierce FL Business Administration
Taylor Benjamin Harison MI Business Administration
Taylor Cory Pelzer SC Criminal Justice
Taylor Adam Ladson SC Business Administration
Teodor Julian Sumter SC Biology
Terwilliger Adam Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Thelan John Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Thoma Charles Richmond VA Business Administration
Thomas Kyle Moncks Corner SC Electrical Engineering
Thompson Summer Raeford NC Exercise Science
Thompson Brandon Gaithersburg MD Business Administration
Thompson Leonard Mauldin SC Sports Management
Thompson Tammy Summerville SC Business Administration
Tiscareno Luke Downey CA Mathematics
Tolbert George La Grange Hlds IL Business Administration
Trenery Collin Charleston SC Business Administration
Trocha Nicolas Greenville SC Biology
Trone Olivia Simpsonville SC Physical Education
Turnage Jared Kennesaw GA Physics
Turner Charles Savannah GA Political Science
Tye Kevin Moncks Corner SC Electrical Engineering
Updyke Mundy James Tioga PA History
Van Horn Jacob Southbridge MA Political Science
Vanvick William Greenville SC Exercise Science
Vlass Tyler Shrewbury MA Criminal Justice
Vu Van Moore SC Mechanical Engineering
Walker Katherine Sumter SC Political Science
Walton David Mt. Pleasant SC Business Administration
Wamsley Joshua Columbia SC Mechanical Engineering
Watson William Sumter SC Business Administration
Weaver Fallon Sugar Hill GA Civil Engineering
Weintraub Dalton Fayetteville NC Criminal Justice
Whelan Edward Jacksonville FL Business Administration
Whitenack David Fort Myers FL Business Administration
Wicker Wilson Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Wiegand Robert Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Wilder Matthew Apex NC Electrical Engineering
Wilke Garrett Andrews AFB MD Civil Engineering
Wilkinson Maureen Gastonia NC History
Wilkinson David LaCrescent MN Criminal Justice
Williams Dominique North Charleston SC Chemistry
Williamson Gregory Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Wilson Alexander Charlotte NC Business Administration
Wilson Andrew Columbia SC Business Administration
Wilson Brian Goose Creek SC Mechanical Engineering
Winch Sara Mt Pleasant SC Exercise Science
Winterstein Joseph Columbia SC Business Administration
Wood Dylan Woodruff SC Civil Engineering
Woods Cade Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Worley William Summerville SC Mechanical Engineering
Wright Howard Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Ye Huazhou St Petersburg FL Psychology
Young Timothy Myrtle Beach SC Modern Languages
Young William Sumter SC Business Administration
Young Benjamin Waunakee WI Mechanical Engineering
Yu Daniel Gainesville VA Business Administration
Zeltner Victoria Myrtle Beach SC Exercise Science
Zovich Anthony Greenville SC Computer Science

 

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
newsrelease-footer-2 Related links:
News and Events
Office of Communications & Marketing
Home page

Back to Top