The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
12.jpg

Citadel News Service
20 Jan 2016

Cadets taking top honors in the fall of 2015: Gold Stars

Gold Stars are awarded to cadets who have earned a grade point ratio of 3.7 or higher for the work accomplished in the fall semester of 2015. Members of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets who received the honor are as follows:

Last Name First Name City State Major
Abrams Jordan Summerville SC Biology
Adkins Tucker Rock Hill SC History
Aiken Andrew Fleming Island FL Business Administration
Alford Nicholas Goose Creek SC Business Administration
Allen Spencer Charlotte NC Criminal Justice
Anderson Charles Russell Springs KY Electrical Engineering
Andrus James Enfield NC Mathematics
Argy Donald Hamburg NY Business Administration
Armstrong Christopher Chester VT Civil Engineering
Avgeros Ulysses North Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Barber Logan Winter Park FL Mechanical Engineering
Barnes Cedric Dover DE Political Science
Bates Robert Chapin SC Business Administration
Beach Ashley Roebuck SC Psychology
Beall Lucas Hollywood SC Mechanical Engineering
Bedenbaugh Andrew Prosperity SC Business Administration
Bedenbaugh Benjamin Prosperity SC Business Administration
Bellanova Christopher Allentown NJ Civil Engineering
Benedict Jeffrey Greenville SC Business Administration
Bergert Jacob Clifton VA Political Science
Bermudez Lawrence Palm Beach Gardens FL Business Administration
Bidwell Austin Mt. Pleasant SC Business Administration
Bilbo Brian Loganville GA Electrical Engineering
Bingham John Beaufort SC Business Administration
Black Daniel Greenville SC History
Blair John Vero Beach FL History
Boeckel Cameron Essex Falls NJ Business Administration
Bolden Alexis Fishers IN Political Science
Bosley Wade Gaston SC English
Bourckel Andrew Parkville MD Physical Education
Bove Joseph Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Bowles Robert Beaufort SC Business Administration
Bowman Joshua Columbia SC Political Science
Boyce Lawrence Waxhaw NC Exercise Science
Brace Nicholas North Charleston SC Business Administration
Braddock Charles Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Bradfield Matthew Round Rock TX History
Breithaupt Benjamin Holly Springs MS Criminal Justice
Bridges Aaron Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Brooks James Spring TX Criminal Justice
Brooks Rowan Fort Mill SC Biology
Brown Trevor Arlington MA Exercise Science
Brown Oliver Lexington SC Business Administration
Brown Cameron Spartanburg SC Business Administration
Brown Jared Lafayette IN Political Science
Brownlee Justin Saint George SC Civil Engineering
Brumble Jacob Lake Wylie SC Business Administration
Bruson John Alpharetta GA Business Administration
Buchanan Andrew Charleston SC Business Administration
Buddendorff Evan Longwood FL Biology
Buffington Steven Marietta GA Business Administration
Bulger Mark Fort Mill SC Civil Engineering
Bungarden Matthew Palo Alto CA Political Science
Burch Jennifer Myrtle Beach SC Criminal Justice
Burckhalter Andrew Florence SC Mechanical Engineering
Burnett Brett Chapin SC Business Administration
Burris Benjamin Charleston SC Business Administration
Burroughs Samuel Anderson SC Civil Engineering
Butler Jamme Mount Pleasant SC Mathematics
Byelick Thomas Lawrenceville GA Exercise Science
Cain Jeffrey Kennesaw GA Political Science
Campbell Marlan Stark City MO Business Administration
Carbaugh George Chesapeake VA Business Administration
Carlen James West Columbia SC Business Administration
Carter Naomi-Beth Cambridge Criminal Justice
Casey John Santee SC Business Administration
Caughman William Salley SC Civil Engineering
Chapman Edward Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Chen Michael Bedford MA Electrical Engineering
Chen Yu-Fu Dongshan Township Electrical Engineering
Cheshire Shawn Greenwood SC Electrical Engineering
Chesnutt Ryan Marietta GA English
Chew Nathan Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Clark John Macon GA Business Administration
Clark Charles Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Cline Carli Beaufort SC Civil Engineering
Clinton Ike Murfreesboro TN Computer Science
Clymer Jonathan Columbia SC Electrical Engineering
Cochran David Spotsylvania VA Business Administration
Colonna Alexander Dacula GA Business Administration
Colt Samuel Fort Hood TX Business Administration
Colyer William Charleston SC Business Administration
Conde Michael Elgin SC Business Administration
Cook Richard Goose Creek SC Exercise Science
Cook Joseph Goose Creek SC Civil Engineering
Cooner Timothy Branchville SC Civil Engineering
Corrigan Kevin Columbia SC English
Craft Justin Waldorf MD Criminal Justice
Crawley Hunter Gramling SC Chemistry
Cribb Robin McColl SC Exercise Science
Crotteau Brandon Charlotte NC Civil Engineering
Cucinotta Nicolas Port Royal SC Civil Engineering
Cunningham James Alpharetta GA Electrical Engineering
Currie Austin Canton GA Civil Engineering
Dalmaso Griffin Beaver PA English
Daniels DaSean Lawrenceville GA Business Administration
Darley Michael Johns Island SC Civil Engineering
Dasburg Micah Charleston SC Criminal Justice
Davis Jeffrey Sumter SC Computer Science
Davis Callah Boiling Springs SC English
Dawson Conner Anderson SC Business Administration
DeKold Richard Johns Creek GA Political Science
DeLoach Henry Camden SC Business Administration
Dial Miller Moncks Corner SC Criminal Justice
Dixon Harrison Bluffton SC Political Science
Dompkowski Eric Reading PA Chemistry
Dorogy Jonathan Appleton WI Civil Engineering
Douglass Brandon Columbia SC Business Administration
Downey Brian Fort Wayne IN Criminal Justice
Downs Andrew Lanoka Harbor NJ Biology
Draper Joseph Port Gibson MS History
Dukes Robert Duluth GA Civil Engineering
Dunphy William Fayetteville GA Business Administration
Dymond Matthew Tunkhannock PA Mechanical Engineering
Eaddy Bryce Lake City SC Biology
Edwards Alexis Anderson SC Physics
Epps William Blythewood SC Chemistry
Estep Wendell Blythewood SC Political Science
Evatt Ross Spartanburg SC Electrical Engineering
Faherty Nolan Stafford VA Modern Languages
Farnham Michael Lexington SC Business Administration
Felt Mitchell Simpsonville SC Mechanical Engineering
Fenters Gilbert Mullins SC Political Science
Finch Carson Charleston SC Business Administration
Floyd Coleman Conway SC Mechanical Engineering
Floyd Cody Georgetown SC Civil Engineering
Floyd Garreth Columbia SC Psychology
Forster McKinley Brazil IN Civil Engineering
Foster Richard Cayce SC Civil Engineering
Frye Samuel Charlotte NC Business Administration
Fuhrman Connor Spillwood TX Electrical Engineering
Gabriel Rico
Gaddis Timothy Brentwood TN Political Science
Galbraith Bradley Greensburg PA Business Administration
Garovich Michael Sullivan Island SC Chemistry
Garrett Mason Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Gerba Michael Myrtle Beach SC Mechanical Engineering
Getreu Trevor Elk Grove CA History
Glatz Ryan Ann Arbor MI Civil Engineering
Godowns Edward Cope SC Biology
Goins John Herndon VA Political Science
Gonzalez Fernando San Diego CA Exercise Science
Goodwin Chase Summerville SC Business Administration
Graham George Conway SC Biology
Grant Evan Nicholasville KY Civil Engineering
Grant Paul Stoneville NC Civil Engineering
Gray James Beaufort SC Business Administration
Griffin Harry Charleston SC Political Science
Grimal Marina Zaragoza Business Administration
Hagood Strachan Johns Island SC Business Administration
Hall Ty Morehead City NC Biology
Hamilton Joshua Cottageville SC Exercise Science
Hamilton Taylor Greenville SC Business Administration
Harriman Christian Sullivan's Island SC Business Administration
Harrison Zachary Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Hart Joseph Westminster SC Business Administration
Hatler Douglas Branchville NJ Business Administration
Hayden Alex Greenville SC Modern Languages
Hazel Sloan Newberry SC Mechanical Engineering
Helfrich Daniel Isle of Plams SC Electrical Engineering
Hill Blaine Concord NC Criminal Justice
Holmes Michael Jacksonville FL Criminal Justice
Holmes David Beaufort SC Political Science
Hooker William Fort Mill SC Business Administration
Hooper Zachary Daniel Island SC Business Administration
Hope John Moore SC Political Science
Howard James Whispering Pines NC Political Science
Howe Robert Charleston SC Education
Hudgens John Columbia SC Business Administration
Hudson Robert Greenville SC Business Administration
Humelbaugh Chad Fort Mill SC Mechanical Engineering
Hutchinson Aaron Charleston SC Business Administration
Imhoff Robert Upperco MD Mechanical Engineering
Irvin Joshua Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Irwin Alexander Erie PA Civil Engineering
Jacobik Christopher Goose Creek SC Business Administration
James William Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Jarratt Robert Lexington SC Business Administration
Jeffreys Nicklaus Oklahoma City OK Civil Engineering
Jenkins Grace Westlake OH Exercise Science
Jenkins James Weslake OH Business Administration
Jewell Conner Lexington SC Civil Engineering
Johnson James Columbia SC Business Administration
Johnson Adin Greenville SC Business Administration
Johnson Mark Barnwell SC Biology
Johnston Cal Clarendon Hills IL Business Administration
Jones Kyle Andrews SC Business Administration
Jordan Madison Dillon SC Business Administration
Jowers Austin Florence SC Physics
Keane Christopher York SC Physics
Keener Zachary Fallon NV Business Administration
Kellahan John Kingstree SC Biology
Kessinger Kristen Beaufort SC Political Science
Kinson John Hickory NC Biology
Kline Jason Charlotte NC Chemistry
Koller Mary Ann Mint Hill NC Psychology
Kordonis Frank Charleston SC Business Administration
Kraft Matthew Washington CT Political Science
Kraftsow Matthew Birmingham AL Business Administration
Krawczak Martin Springfield VA Business Administration
Krese Cameron Lexington SC Business Administration
Krohn Kyle Plantation FL Business Administration
Krouse Paul Sumter SC Business Administration
Lambert Austin Simpsonville SC Electrical Engineering
Lamira Jensine Columbia SC Exercise Science
Landry Christopher Atlanta GA Computer Science
Lane Charles Crescent City FL English
Lanetti Matthew Malvern PA Chemistry
Langley Collins Germantown TN Biology
Lapchak Brian North Charleston SC Political Science
LeBrun Aaron Simpsonville SC Civil Engineering
Ledbetter Patrick Easley SC Criminal Justice
Lee Tsu-Hang Kaohsiung City Electrical Engineering
Lee Austin Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Liao Jhen-Yu Taiwching City Psychology
Light Zachary Fort Mill SC Education
Liljeberg Stephen Avon Lake OH Criminal Justice
Little Cameron Charlotte NC Criminal Justice
Loeffler Dawson Elkhorn NE Civil Engineering
Long Conrad Cayce SC Modern Languages
Lowry Samuel Charlotte NC Business Administration
Lukas Spencer Longanville GA Political Science
Lum Tai Johns Creek GA Computer Science
MacDonald Alexander Hilton Head Island SC Business Administration
MacMillan Craig Greenville SC Physics
Maddalena Nickolas Las Vegas NV Criminal Justice
Mai Andrew Myrtle Beach SC Biology
Maier Colin Greer SC Mechanical Engineering
Maier Dylan Greer SC English
Malarski Daniel Chicago IL Mechanical Engineering
Malott Joshua Ripley OH Chemistry
Manhiani Rupinder Martinez GA Business Administration
Maris Gregory Greenville SC Civil Engineering
Marquez Jack Doral FL Civil Engineering
Marr Daniel Fort Mill SC Business Administration
Martens Ethan Asheville NC Criminal Justice
Massey Gabriel Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Mathis Jacob Conway AR Criminal Justice
McAllister Ethan Pamplico SC Mechanical Engineering
McAnally Nathan Tullahoma TN Mathematics
McClam Robert Lake City SC Biology
McCluskey Andrew Columbus GA Exercise Science
McCollum Newton Cincinnati OH Computer Science
McGuire Thomas Lexington SC English
McIntosh Benjamin Dearing GA Computer Science
McLeod John Summerville SC Civil Engineering
McManus James Mendham NJ Education
McManus Kane Sagamore Beach MA Civil Engineering
McNicholas James Huntersville NC Criminal Justice
Meredith Morgan Oregon City OR Civil Engineering
Meyer Jamie Summerville SC Political Science
Mills William Conway SC Biology
Mills Amber Winston Salem NC Civil Engineering
Minges Andrew Chapin SC Mechanical Engineering
Mitchell Nicholas Seneca SC Business Administration
Mixon Davis Charleston SC Civil Engineering
Mode Geoffrey Columbia SC Psychology
Moe Christopher Charleston SC Business Administration
Molnar Brian Mauldin SC Chemistry
Mook Walker Awendaw SC Physics
Moore Alexander Charleston SC Business Administration
Mora Castro Kimberly San Ramon, Alajuela Modern Languages
Moran Coby Orange CT Criminal Justice
Morton Stuart Huntington Beach CA Physics
Mosier John Conway SC English
Motley William Lexington SC Business Administration
Munson James Bloomington IL Civil Engineering
Nedolast Michael Akron OH Political Science
Nedoma Jacob Springfield MO Criminal Justice
Neil Peter Decatur AL Mechanical Engineering
Nelems Michael Bluffton SC Psychology
Nemec Takumi Falls Church VA History
Neuder Joel Spartanburg SC Civil Engineering
Niepsuj Christopher Elma NY Political Science
Nuttall Austin Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Olivetti George Hilton Head SC Computer Science
Osborne Tanner Lancaster SC History
Pappagallo Joseph Ashburn VA Business Administration
Pappas Gregory Darlington SC Business Administration
Parrado Luis Columbus GA Political Science
Parrott Charles Kinston NC Civil Engineering
Paulk Monica Waynesville MO History
Payne Jacob Poca WV Civil Engineering
Pendery Keisha Grand Haven MI Modern Languages
Phucharoen Thitiphop Kingston PA Electrical Engineering
Pierce Myles Daphne AL Business Administration
Pinto Joseph West Islip NY Physics
Poe Landon Summerville SC Political Science
Pollard Steven Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Porter Joseph Charlotte NC Business Administration
Potts Christian Charleston SC Electrical Engineering
Price Brannon Greenville SC Education
Priddy Jacob Chapin SC Criminal Justice
Pride Jackson Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration
Prosser Matthew Goose Creek SC Civil Engineering
Prunty Thomas Keedysville MD Biology
Raad John David Rock Hill SC Business Administration
Reavis Anthony Federal Way WA Mechanical Engineering
Rice Samuel Greenwood SC Business Administration
Richardson Alex Jacksonville FL Mechanical Engineering
Riggs Jacob Greer SC Business Administration
Robbins Jacob Union SC Criminal Justice
Rodriguez Fernando Aiken SC Business Administration
Russell Matthew Mount Pleasnt SC History
Salter David Blythewood SC Political Science
Sambets Chandler Hanahan SC Mechanical Engineering
Sauers Daniel Cincinnati OH Political Science
Sawyer Cameron Columbia SC Mechanical Engineering
Scaife Joshua Jacksonville NC Political Science
Scalise Matthew Surfside Beach SC Biology
Schlegel Kelsey Mullins SC Civil Engineering
Schoen Craigen Simpsonville SC Business Administration
Schoenfeld Michelle Cortlandt Manor NY Political Science
Schwendinger Emily Bedford VA Biology
Scott William Mount Pleasant SC Civil Engineering
Seidler Bret Tiburon CA Political Science
Shaw Kevin Chester NH Civil Engineering
Shelters Bertus Old Bridge NJ Electrical Engineering
Sieban Edward East Rockaway NY Political Science
Sims Cody Columbia SC English
Singleton Devin Ft. Hood TX Business Administration
Sligh Derek Newberry SC Business Administration
Sloan Nicholas Hopkinton MA Civil Engineering
Smith Briggs North Augusta SC Biology
Smith Cierra Savannah GA Computer Science
Smith Joel Anderson SC Civil Engineering
Smith Christian Hurricane WV Political Science
Smith Dakota Summerville SC Exercise Science
Smith Augustus Conway SC Business Administration
Smith Mark Roswell GA Business Administration
Smithey Cody Florence SC Electrical Engineering
Snyder James Greenville SC Business Administration
Snyder James Powell OH Political Science
Snyder Cole Union KY Criminal Justice
Sommers Stephen Oakdale NY Criminal Justice
Somsri Thitprapan Kingston PA Civil Engineering
Sowell Megan Jacksonville FL English
Steinhauer Jacob Chelsea MI Business Administration
Stephens James Simpsonville SC Criminal Justice
Stephenson Harry Greenville SC Business Administration
Stewart Jacob Ashland MA Criminal Justice
Stokes Christian Nacogdoches TX Political Science
Strickland James Aiken SC Business Administration
Suleiman Samuel Walnut CA Business Administration
Sulser William Natick MA Business Administration
Summers-Powell Cameron Palm Harbor FL Biology
Susanke Damon Fairfax VA Business Administration
Taylor Chandler Greenville SC Criminal Justice
Taylor Cory Pelzer SC Criminal Justice
Terry Joshua Barrington NH Computer Science
Thies William Wilmette IL Business Administration
Thoma Charles Richmond VA Business Administration
Thompson Brandon Gaithersburg MD Business Administration
Thorsen Christopher Edison NJ Criminal Justice
Tippetts John Luke Boerne TX Business Administration
Trone Olivia Simpsonville SC Physical Education
Tsai Cheng-Kuei Bade City XX Business Administration
Tully Bailey Mount Pleasant SC Computer Science
Turnage Jared Marietta GA Physics
Turner Charles Savannah GA Political Science
Urban James Randolph NJ Criminal Justice
Valenciano Rojas Emelie Alajuela Modern Languages
Van Horn Jacob Southbridge MA Political Science
Vanacore Christopher Ringoes NJ Political Science
Vanvick William Greenville SC Exercise Science
Viteri Anthony Charlotte NC Electrical Engineering
Wagstaff Brooks Columbus OH Political Science
Waldrop Robert South Plainfield NJ Criminal Justice
Walker Katherine Sumter SC Political Science
Walker Daniel Columbia SC Business Administration
Walker Keaton Irmo SC Business Administration
Wamsley Joshua Columbia SC Mechanical Engineering
Warr Lewis Alcolu SC Business Administration
Watson Tristan Ruby SC Civil Engineering
Weaver Kyle Hilton Head SC Business Administration
Weaver Fallon Sugar Hill GA Civil Engineering
West Kathleen Simpsonville SC Political Science
Whitenack David Fort Myers FL Business Administration
Wicker Wilson Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Wiegand Robert Jacksonville FL Civil Engineering
Wilder Matthew Apex NC Physics
Wilke Garrett Andrews AFB MD Civil Engineering
Williams Chad Chapel Hill NC Political Science
Williamson Gregory Blythewood SC Civil Engineering
Wilson Christopher Auburn AL Business Administration
Winterstein Joseph Columbia SC Business Administration
Wood Dylan Woodruff SC Civil Engineering
Wu Chen-Cheng Douliu City XX Physics
Yates Everett Helen GA Business Administration
Yi Jong Smyrna GA Political Science
Young Benjamin Waunakee WI Mechanical Engineering
Yu Daniel Gainesville VA Business Administration
Ziegler Jacob Myrtle Beach SC Business Administration
Zovich Anthony Greenville SC Computer Science
Zukowski Justine Napanoch NY Political Science

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155


Back to Top