The Citadel

give online buttongive online button apply now buttonapply now button
The Force Canoe
The Force Canoe Team
Master in Science Project Management Graduates
Technical Project Management Certificate Graduates
Ridgeway Award
Mechanical engineering
Tau Beta Pi
Mechanical Engineering Cadets
clay_settle_banner
civ_banner1
bsc slis
Project Management Graduate Program - Field Trip
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Engineering cadets

News & Events

Dean of The Citadel School of Engineering awarded SAME Bliss Medal

 

Family affair - 3 Citadel brothers receive degree from father

 

Class of 2018 Awardees:

~Student Received 4.0 overall GPA *Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude ***Summa Cum Laude
     
Award Recipients Department
 Col. Louis S. LeTellier Award, CE Club of Charleston Laura Ashley Russo (Veteran Student) Civil Engineering
Armed Forces Commissionee

Aaron Christopher Beck
Aaron Michael Tribbett
Christopher Lawrence Bellanova, Jr.**
Jack Anthony Marquez, Jr.*
Jacob Garrett Payne*
Jake Paul Bakley
James Ethan Bath
Kelbey Drue Oakes
Richard Rohan Foster III**
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.***
Sabrina Ann Necelis
Stephen David Cleary, Jr.
Zachary Appleby
William H. Brown

Civil Engineering
Assigned to Naval Aviation Schools command in Pensacola, Florida Alec Charles Sharpe
Holden Wade Usherwood
Electrical Engineering
Assigned to Naval Nuclear Power Training Command in Goose Creek, South Carolina James Hunter Cunningham
Randal Steele Clark (Active Duty undergrad)
Scott Dylan Sam  (Active Duty undergrad)
Electrical Engineering
COL Christopher Shultz Gadsden Award Laura Ashley Russo (Veteran Student) Civil Engineering
COL Louis Shepard LeTellier Award Joseph Kelley Cook*** Civil Engineering
Corps of Cadets/USAR pin Zachary Appleby Civil Engineering
Corps of Engineers pin Jack Anthony Marquez, Jr.*
Jacob Garrett Payne*
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.***
Civil Engineering
Cum Laude Austin Alexander (Non-Cadet Undergrad)
James Cameron French
James Hunter Cunningham
Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Military Student Jack Anthony Marquez, Jr.*
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.***
Civil Engineering
Distinguished Military Student Randal Steele Clark (Active Duty undergrad)  Electrical Engineering
Honors Program Charles Braddock Electrical Engineering
Magna Cum Laude Christopher Sean Hawkins (non-cadet undergrad)
Connor Michael Fuhrman
Ryan Callahan (non-cadet undergrad) 
Electrical Engineering
McAlister Student Activities Board Charles Braddock Electrical Engineering
Peter Gaillard Memorial Award Connor Michael Fuhrman Electrical Engineering
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Charles Braddock
Connor Michael Fuhrman
James Cameron French
Justin Rothrock Sligh (Non-Cadet Undergrad)
Kyle William Thomas (Non-Cadet Undergrad)
Thitiphop Plucharoen***
Electrical Engineering
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Anna Greeley (Graduate Student) ~
Elizabeth Dupre Moseley Graduate Student ~
Eva Theresa Singleton (Graduate Student) ~
Evan Michael Kellinger (Graduate Student)~
Jeffrey H. Washington (Graduate Student)~
John Drayton Reynolds (Graduate Student)~
Joshua Ryan Davis (Graduate Student)
Kelly Lynn Murphy (Graduate Student)
Leslie Renae Bishop (Graduate Student)~
Mackenzie Arnold Kelley (Graduate Student)~
Megan Ashley Easterlin (Graduate Student) ~
Meredith Berlinsky (Graduate Student)~
Ryan Todd Collier (Graduate Student)~
Project Management
ROTC Award of Merit Scott Dylan Sam  (Non-Cadet Undergrad) Electrical Engineering
Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Society Christopher Sean Hawkins (non-cadet undergrad)
Gabriel Omar Ramos (non-cadet undergrad)***
Kevin Richmond Tye (non-cadet undergrad)
Electrical Engineering
The LTC Harvey M. Dick Official US Army Sword Matthew Wilder Electrical Engineering
The Naval Submarine League Award Scott Dylan Sam  (Active Duty Undergrad) Electrical Engineering
Veterans of Foreign Wards Award (VFW) Andrew Shugan  (Non-Cadet Undergrad) Electrical Engineering
     
Field Artillery pin Richard Rohan Foster III** Civil Engineering
George Walker White Award Carli Erin Lydia Cline Civil Engineering
Honors Program Cody Mak Floyd**
Timothy Scott Holt, Jr.
Civil Engineering
COL Charles Lindbergh Award Alaa-Aldeen H. Abukhdair  (Non-Cadet Undergrad)* Civil Engineering
Omicron Delta Kappa Aaron Christopher Beck
Austin Shane Currie***
Christopher Lawrence Bellanova, Jr.**
Cody Mak Floyd**
Jack Anthony Marquez, Jr.*
Jacob Garrett Payne*
Jake Paul Bakley
Joseph Kelley Cook***
Richard Rohan Foster III**
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.***
William John Caughman**
Civil Engineering
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Cody Mak Floyd**
Richard Rohan Foster III**
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.***
William John Caughman**
Sean Thomas Arledge (Non-Cadet Undergrad)*
Civil Engineering
Signal Corps/ARNG pin Sabrina Ann Necelis Civil Engineering
Society of American Military Engineers Charleston Post Award Laura Ashley Russo (Veteran Student) Kenneth Andrew Chappell (Veteran Student) Civil Engineering
Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Society Charles Perry Hall (Non-Cadet Undergrad)**
Thomas John Martin  (Non-Cadet Undergrad)***
Civil Engineering
The Brigadeer General James E. Mace Leadership Award Stephen David Cleary, Jr.  Civil Engineering
The Charles P. Summerall Award Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.*** Civil Engineering
The General George C. Marshall Award Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.*** Civil Engineering
The Mark W. Clark Honor Committee Award Aaron Christopher Beck Civil Engineering
The Office of Military and Veteran Affairs Academic Excellence in Leadership Award Allen Thomas Boyd (Veteran Student) Civil Engineering
Thomas Evans Faculty Reconition Award Laura Ashley Russo (Veteran Student)
Carli Erin Lydia Cline
 Benjamin Patrick Shelton
Taylor Spann Cothran
Christian Lee Hunkin (Non-Cadet Undergrad)
Cody Mark Floyd
William John Caughman
Robert Conant Wiegand, Jr.
Jack Anthony Marques, Jr 
Christopher Lawrence Bellanova, Jr
Thomas John Martin (Non-Cadet Undergraduate)
Aaron Christopher Beck 
Allen Thomas Boyd (Veteran Student) 
Benjamin Patrick Shelton
Kenneth Andrew Chappell (Veteran Student)
Emmett Andrew Smith (Non-Cadet Undergrad)
Civil Engineering
Gilbert H. Rowe Transportation Engineering Award, SC Institute of Engineers Allen Thomas Boyd Civil Engineering
Armed Forces Commissionee Adam Patrick McGrath
Andrew Joe Smelser
Chad James Humelbaugh
Chandler Michael Sambets**
Chase Edwin Cyr
Daniel Charles Ganoe
Robert John Olsen
Scott Dennis Takahashi
Thomas Bridges Smith
Walter Aaron Metcalfe
Ryan Thomas
Daniel Vazquez
Mechanical Engineering
AT&T Veterans University ROTC Leadership Award Chad James Humelbaugh
Logan Barber
Mechanical Engineering
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Award Mitchell Felt Mechanical Engineering
Distinguished Military Student Chandler Michael Sambets**
Walter Aaron Metcalfe
Mechanical Engineering
Evening Undergraduate Student Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership Audrey Lynn Peer (Non-Cadet Undergrad)*** Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Student Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership Jeremy Douglas Barrows (Graduate Student) Mechanical Engineering
Honors Program Alex Connor Richardson**
Colin Andrik Maier***
Mechanical Engineering
Military Order of the World Wars Award (MOWW) Blayne Haynes
Matthew Coppola
Mechanical Engineering
Omicron Delta Kappa Chad James Humelbaugh
Chandler Michael Sambets**
Colin Andrik Maier***
Scott Alan Roudabush II
Mechanical Engineering
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Alex Connor Richardson**
Andrew Dalton Minges**
Chandler Michael Sambets**
Colin Andrik Maier***
David Sass(non-cadet undergrad)***
Harold Blakey Campbell, Jr. (Non-Cadet Undergrad)***
Robert Hudson Imhoff IV
Mechanical Engineering
Reserve Officer's Association Award (ROA) Andrew Newton
Keelan Kane-Yearman
Robert John Olsen
Mechanical Engineering
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Society ROTC Award of Merit Walter Aaron Metcalfe
Andrew Burckhalter
Mechanical Engineering
Sons of the American Revolution Award James Shields
Joseph Scerbo
Mechanical Engineering
Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Logan Barber Mechanical Engineering
Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Society Audrey Lynn Peer (Non-Cadet Undergrad)***
David Sass(non-cadet undergrad)***
Harold Blakey Campbell, Jr. (Non-Cadet Undergrad)***
Chad James Humelbaugh
Colin Andrik Maier
Andrew Burckhalter
Mechanical Engineering
The Henry Dale Smith Public Speaking Award Hudson Imhoff Mechanical Engineering
The Major William Marks Hutson Award Mitchell Felt Mechanical Engineering
The Office of Military and Veteran Affairs Academic Excellence in Leadership Award William Bryan Worley (Non-Cadet Undergrad)*** Mechanical Engineering
The Reuben B. Pitts III Memorial Award Logan Barber Mechanical Engineering

Leadership Symposium Poster Contest Winners:

Senior Josh Widener: "Anechoic Chamber Construction and Characterization for the EMITTER." 1st Place
Senior Design Team Jacob Dale, Tony Ledford, William Matthew, Kevin Tye: "CrashAcoidance Railway Tracking System." 2nd Place
Senior Design Team Billy Clark, Luiz Dos Reis, Chad Humelbaugh, Giancarlo Parrado, Ryan Thomas: "Water Tunnel."

Congradulations to the recipients of the following CGC awards:

Timothy

 

Mays

CGC - Faculty Award

Jeremy

 

Barrows

CGC - Graduate Student

Allen

 

Boyd

CGC - Military

William

 

Worley

CGC - Military

Audrey

 

Peer

CGC - Evening Undergrad

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Bulldog Business Bowl!

bbb iv hd flight winners 1

 

Chandler Sambets (second from right) and Justin Townsend (second from left), receive the Winning check from David Saulnier (far left), Representative from The Class of 1989 and Shawn Swartwood (far right), BBB Organizer. Not pictured from the winning team: William Brown and Scott Roudabush

Hybrid Drone Flight Technologies is the first place winner of the 2017-2018 Bulldog Business Bowl. Hybrid Drone Flight Technologies specializes in research that increases a drone‚Äôs flight time and was created by five drone enthused Citadel cadets. Their interest in drones sparked group research into increasing flight time in order to make a never before seen hybrid drone in an underdeveloped market. As the first place winners they received $10,000 in seed money.

 

Back to Top