The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
1 May 2008

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges is one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs in the nation.

The Citadel’s Who’s Who – 44 cadets and active duty military students – were selected based on strength of character, academic achievement, military achievement, leadership, campus activities and participation and excellence in athletics at the varsity, intramural or club sport level. More than 130 students were nominated by college faculty this year.

Collin Bryant Bell, Columbus, Ohio
Civil Engineering Major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ned David Bell

John Daniel Lathers II, Newport, N.C.
French major
Son of Mrs. Marion Harmon Brooks
Gerald A. Black, Jr., North Charleston, S.C.
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Ashby Black
Hunter Lott Lewis, Mobile, Ala.
Business Administration major
Son of Mrs. Lillis Lott Lewis
Ryan Scott Brown, Bamberg, S.C.
Biology major
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Scott Brown
Christopher Douglas Marsh, Goose Creek, S.C. (active duty Marine)
Civil Engineering major
Matthew Butsick, Drexel Hill, Pa. 
Civil Engineering
Son of Mr. & Mrs. Walter Michael Butsick
Brent Daniel McCarragher, Charleston, S.C.
Biology/Biochem major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Gerard McCarragher
Jui-Chiang Chen, Shindian City, Taipei County, Taiwan
Mathematics major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Wen-Ching Chen
Carey Landers McNamara, Brentwood, Tenn
English major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Michael McNamara
William Morris Coleman, Greenville, S.C.
Civil Engineering major
Son of Ms. Beverly Coleman and Mr. Morris Dale Coleman
Chase Henderson Mohler, Beaufort, S.C.
Political Science major
Son of Dr. and Mrs. Christopher Edward Mohler
Ryan Tyler Conlon, Simpsonville, S.C.
Criminal Justice major
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Christopher Conlon
Jonathan Robert Montes, Oldsmar, Fla.
Biology /Spanish major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Federico Montes
Logan Patrick Daigle, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Computer Science major
Son of Mr. Kenneth Patrick Daigle
Molly Anne Muldoon, Charleston, S.C. (active duty Marine)
English major
Sarah Rachel Deptula, Bensalem, Pa.
Biology major
Daughter of Mrs. Patricia M. Deptula and Mr. Steven Deptula
Michael Thomas Neilen, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Russell Neilen
William Haughton Ditto, Lexington, Ky.
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dale Stewart Ditto
James Aaron Nelson, Jr., Clinton, S.C.
Business Administration/Accounting major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Aaron Nelson
Grayson Gelzer Dorr, Summerville, S.C.
Business Administration major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Samual Ryan Dorr
Jared Sullivan Newman, Beaufort, S.C.
Criminal Justice/Spanish major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jared S. Newman
Franklin Drake Elliott, Jr., Fayetteville, N.C.
Electrical Engineering major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Drake Elliott, Sr.
Christopher Russell O’Brien, Kissimmee, Fla.
Criminal Justice major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas William O’Brien
James Edward Lawrence Fickling, Lugoff, S.C.
History major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Judson Fickling
James Paul Papagni, Lynnfield, Mass.
Criminal Justice major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Dominic Papagni
Richard Francis Hallett, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Education major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. David Francis Hallett
Laura Elizabeth Phelan, Babylon, N.Y.
Civil Engineering major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Gerard Phelan
Kimberly Michelle Hamilton, Green Pond, S.C.
Business Administration/ Spanish major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Hamilton
Ian Alexander Prudhomme, Mountain City, Tenn.
Biology
Son of Mrs. Karla Rachele Prudhomme and Leonard Wesley Horn  
Andrew Ira Harris, Palmyra, Tenn.
English major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence I. Harris
Steven Oliviera Reis, III, Estero, Fla.
English major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Steven Oliviera Reis, Jr.
Michael Pinckney Horger, Jr., Orangeburg, S.C.
Biology major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pinckney Horger
Christopher Allen Robinson, Charleston, SC (active duty Marine)
Criminal Justice major
James David Horne, Fayetteville, N.C.
Political Science/History major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. David Stephan Horne
Carlos Magno Roe, Chandler, Ariz. (active duty Navy)
Political Science major
Jonathan Patrick Howell, Madison, Miss.
English major
Son of Mr. Barry L. Howell
Joseph A. Strain, Bexley, Ohio
Political Science/History major
Son of Mrs. Barbara G. Rowe and Steven A. Strain
Kevin Daniel Jack, Goose Creek, S.C. (active duty Navy)
Business Administration
Matthew Gregory Stuhler, Alpharetta, Ga.
History major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Edward Stuhler 
Edward William Kay, III, Pittsford, N.Y.
Political Science major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward William Kay
Gregory Wade Vitello, Johns Island, S.C.
Electrical Engineering major
Son of Ms. Sharon Ann Vitello
Jonathan Joseph Kelley, Lynn Haven, Fla.
Electrical Engineering major
Son Mr. and Mrs. John C. Kelley
Alyison Leslie Woodhead, Loxahatchee, Fla.
Business Administration major
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Earl Callahan
Justin Nicholas Kloc, Yardley, Pa.
Education major
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Kloc
Dirk Anthony Wooten, Virginia Beach, Va.
Psychology major
Son of Mrs. Kimberly Sue Wooten and Victor Evon Wooten
Harold Acree Knupp, Jr., Summerville, S.C.
Political Science major
Son of Mrs. Carol Knupp
 

 

















 






 
Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155