The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
4 May 2008

Citadel Graduate College Class of 2008

The Citadel Graduate College  held commencement exercises in McAlister Field House on Sunday, May 4, 2008. College of Charleston President George Benson received an honorary doctor of humane letters and delivered the commencement address.

The Citadel Graduate College’s Graduate Class 2007-2008

Specialist in Education

Celeste S. Couch, Charleston, S.C .
Tiffany M. Eady, North Charleston, S.C.
Cordelia G. Jenkins, Walterboro, S.C.
Charles D. Kirtley, Goose Creek, S.C.
Valarie L. McMillan, Holly Hill, S.C.+
Kelly Jeanne Wulf, Johns Island, S.C.*

Specialist in School Psychology

Lauren A. Boryenace, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*
Natalie Corbin Bushkar, Charleston, S.C.*
Katherine Miller Bushnell, Pensacola, Fla.
Jennifer Lee Carter, Charleston, S.C.
Whitney Bryan Cutshall, Easley, S.C.*
Emily Taylor Davis, Charleston, S.C.*
Audrey J. Dooley, Charleston, SC*
Kelly Marlene Ellison, Murrells Inlet, S.C.*
Michael John Flasch, Tulsa, Okla.*
Ginny Lee Gast, McClellanville, S.C.*
Heather Miranda Holley, North Charleston, S.C.
Allison Mae Tebbe, Spartanburg, S.C.*
Shani Urban Whitesell, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*
Margaret Helen Williams, Spartanburg, S.C.
Safiyyah Lydia Wright, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*

Master of Arts in Education

Christopher Paul Costanzo, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Page A. Oliver, Hanahan, S.C.

Master of Arts (Biology)

Jon Michael Donohue, Charleston, S.C.
Thomas Ross Garner, Mullins, S.C.*
Jillian Nichole Norris, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Bridgette Renee Ransom, Hollywood, S.C.*
Angela Renee Robinson, Summerville, S.C.
Leigh Anne Thackston, Simpsonville, S.C.^
Stacy Aaron Turner, Charleston, S.C.*
Kaitlin Emily VanSickle, Charleston, S.C.
Mark N. Wigal, Charleston, S.C.
Steven Matthew Williams, Hanahan, S.C.+

Master of Arts (English)

Savannah A. Whitfield-Cargile, Aiken, S.C.
Bernard L. Schoen, Pawleys Island, S.C.^
Elizabeth Stewart Swink, Charleston, S.C.

Master of Arts (Psychology: Clinical Counseling)

Angela Holland Allison, Charleston, S.C.
Erin Jeffords Bonsall, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Stacie Lynne Bullock, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Catherine Anne Caldwell, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*
Dawn Nicole Carissan, Lynn Haven, Fla.
Johnnie Annette Cooper, Charleston, S.C.
Lauren Elizabeth Elliotte, Charleston, S.C.*
Catherine C. Friedheim, Charleston, S.C.
Briana Cooper Jacobs, Folly Beach, S.C.
Kathryn Burgess King, Summerville, S.C.
Ashley Elizabeth Knight, Charleston, S.C.*
Heather Sumrell McConnell, Charleston, S.C.
Constance Ann Napoli, Ridgeville, S.C.*
Chelsea Grimsley Oswald, Charleston, S.C.
Jennifer Mary Poole, Charleston, S.C.
Elise F. Richard, Charleston, S.C.
Amanda Wagner, Isle of Palms, S.C.

Master of Arts (School Psychology)

Layne Elise Guganus, Charleston, S.C.
Agnes Mildred Rivers, Charleston, S.C.
Cristin Ann Uricchio, Charleston, S.C.
Mary Virginia White Wallace, Charleston, S.C.

Master of Arts (Social Science)

Mark Christopher Betters, Summerville, S.C.
Matthew Mason Inabinett, Johns Island, S.C.
Frankye Johnson, Charleston, S.C.
Matthew Johnston Kutilek, Charleston, S.C.
Phillip Lee McWethy, Summerville, S.C.
Lauren Anderson Smith, Charleston, S.C.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Kathryn LeeDeal Adkins, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Whitney Ann Allen, Charleston, S.C.*
Lauren H. Bolchoz, North Charleston, S.C.
Stefanie Remington Bopp, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Sarah Elizabeth Camens, Goose Creek, S.C.
Meredith A. Campbell, Charleston, S.C.+
Cesurian R. Champagne, Charleston, S.C.
Kristy Alisha Champagne, Clover, S.C.
Crystal Larkins Copeman, Charleston, S.C.
Mackenzie Ann Craven, Charleston, S.C.
Tricia Lynn DeGross, Summerville, S.C.
Harry B. Dinwiddie, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Tanika Louise Griffith, Ladson, S.C.
Susan Marie Grinsteinner, Goose Creek, S.C.
Steve Burnard Guerry, Bonneau, S.C.
Jennifer Taylor Gunther, Charleston, S.C.
Anne D. Hall, Charleston, S.C.+
Timothy Paul Higgins, Charleston, S.C.+
Cynthia Lawson Hollis, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Adam B. Lambert, Woodruff, S.C.
Zachary Honan Lipman, Portland, Maine^
Alyssa Markell MacMeekin, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jarod Mansour, Charleston, S.C.
Martha Ann McCracken, Charleston, S.C.
Courtney T. McIndoe, Charleston, S.C.+
Kerry F. McMahon, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Elizabeth Scott McMillan, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Shana Ann Clark Mooney Ladson, S.C.
Allison Imhoff Newmyer, North Charleston, S.C.
Jacqueline Hause Scarafile, Mount Pleasant, S.C .
Brian Matthew Solski, Charleston, S.C.
Ruth Ann Sword, North Charleston, S.C.
Jamie Marie Utter, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Charles Andrew White, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Amanda Leigh Winn, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Meghan Richardson Zarrillo, Charleston, S.C.+

Master of Business Administration

Yair Adereth, Charleston, S.C.
Edward Cuyler Applegate II, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jennifer Ann Arato, Summerville, S.C.
Paul Griffin Bamert, Charleston, S.C.^
Darla Watts Barnette, Moncks Corner, S.C.*
Fekadu Lemma Bekele, North Charleston, S.C.
Matthew Robert Bender, North Charleston, S.C.^
James Forrester Bentley, Charleston, S.C.*
Kellie E. Biddix, Charleston, S.C.
Luke Blessinger, Charleston, S.C.
Kamee Marie Bowlin, Huger, S.C.
Virginia Lynn Brown, Florence, S.C.
Jennifer Lynne Knowles Butler, Charleston, S.C.*
Michael Charles Cassells, Charleston, S.C.
Nancy Wasilewski Chilton, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jonathon Lennon Clements, Charleston, S.C.*
Frank Burriss Coffey, Manning, S.C.
Susan O. Colvin, Charleston, S.C.^
David Michel Cooper, Charleston, S.C.
Jordan Neill Cox, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Thomas Biggers Curtis, Moncks Corner, S.C.*
Thomas DiLiegro, Charleston, S.C.
Joseph Paul Dolan, Goose Creek, S.C.*
Robert Martin Edwards, Charleston, S.C.
Ryan Nicholas Fiorini, Charleston, S.C.
Caroline Gast, Hanahan, S.C.
Jeremy John Gilbert, Charleston, S.C.*
John Richard Gutowski, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
William Blake Hallman, Jr., Charleston, S.C.
Peter Rainer Hanisch, Johns Island, S.C.
Herschel Ambrose Harvey, III, Johns Island, S.C.*
Thomas Thomae Hashem, III, Charleston, S.C.*
Stuart Anthony Hill, Mount Pleasant, S.C.^
Leonard Lafayette Hutchison, III, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jeremy Allen Jutzeler, Charleston, S.C.*
Mark I. Kaldas, Charleston, S.C.
James Brandon Lee, Charleston, S.C.
Laurence Joseph Leen, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Andrew Scott Lucas, Charleston, S.C.
Kelly Frances Mast, Johns Island, S.C.+
Jason D. Maxwell, Charleston, S.C.+
Bryan Vincent May, Greenville, S.C.
Charles David Morrison, Charleston, S.C.
Albert Tyler Nance, Charleston, S.C.*
John W. O’Leary, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Lindsey Alyson Palmer, Charleston, S.C.+
Leonard Thomas Perry, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*
Mica Leigh Rowland, Hanahan, S.C.^
Harriet Bess Satcher, Johnston, S.C.
Teresa J. Schott, Charleston, S.C.*
Vaishali Kulinchandra Shah, Raleigh, N.C.
Chris David Silva, Sumter, S.C.*
Tanveer Singh, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jennie Marie Smith, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Carla Wray Stipe, Charleston, S.C.
Julie A. Straub, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Ashley Correll Teusink, Charleston, S.C.
Robert Freeman Tharp, Jr., Charleston, S.C.
Richard Waldie Thornley, Moncks Corner, S.C.*
Joseph Ramon Trahan, Charleston, S.C.
Jerome N. Kevin Tunstall, Charleston, S.C.
Timothy Neal Turner, North Charleston, S.C.
Thomas Davis Tye, Ladson, S.C.
Allison Jean Van Diest, Charleston, S.C.*
James A. Walton, Charleston, S.C.
Ayesha Tonette Washington, Charleston, S.C.
Joseph Raleigh West, III, North Charleston, S.C.
Stephen Craig Broyles White, Mount Pleasant, S.C.*
Courtney Colleen Wittstruck, Goose Creek, S.C.+
Derek Allen Workman, Charleston, S.C.
Paige V. Yeater, Charleston, S.C.
Philip Zaubi, Charleston, S.C.*

Master of Education (Administration)

Delaney Elizabeth Batson, Charleston, S.C.*
April X. Butler, Ravenel, S.C.
Amy Cario, Charleston, S.C.+
Lisa A. DiFabio, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Monica Irene Dixon-Sims, Goose Creek, SC*
Geoffrey Creighton Eddings, Charleston, S.C.^
Sharhonda Elmore-Rivers, Florence, S.C.
Amishacoe Fulmore, Scranton, S.C.
Sarah E. Johnson, Johns Island, S.C.
Vanessa Leigh Langer, Charleston, S.C.
Latrica N. Middleton, Charleston, S.C.
Barbara Ellen Rabon, Charleston, S.C.+
Henrietta White Rich, Moncks Corner, S.C.
John P. Shell, Charleston, S.C.
Kelly M. Skaggs, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jacob Lee Stewart, Jr., Summerville, S.C.
Jamie Lynn Viox, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Ashley K. Webb, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Desiree McKnight Wilson, Nesmith, S.C.*

Master of Education (Counselor Education)

Kelly O’Grady Anderson, Charleston, S.C.
Erik Thomas Bell, Charleston, S.C.
Erin E. Black, Hanahan, S.C.^
Maxine Latrice Brown, Charleston, S.C.
Christopher Hugh Deane, Goose Creek, S.C.
Donna E. Eby-Meeks, Johns Island, S.C.^
Jocelyn Michel Gauthier, Charleston, S.C.
Jordane Mills Harvey, Columbia, S.C.
Kisha Renee Harvey, Charleston, S.C.
Tracey Dianne Heath, Goose Creek, S.C.
Rachel Ann Holt, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Janet Frances Pinckney, Charleston, S.C.
Kelli Schwartzkopf, Pawleys Island, S.C.
Sara Marie Phillips Sullivan, North Charleston, S.C.
Robert B. Woods, Jr., Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Master of Education (Literacy/Reading)

Suzanne Michelle Bangert, North Charleston, S.C.
Colleen Ashley Brennan, Charleston, S.C.+
Carlene Browner, North Charleston, S.C.
Leigh A. Burns, Charleston, S.C.*
Margaret E. Chanler, Charleston, S.C.
Amy Glover Herndon, Mount Pleasant, S.C. ^
Dana M. Monahan, North Charleston, S.C.*
Nicole Leigh Moody, Charleston, S.C.+
Mary Elizabeth Nichols, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Ansley Lauren Stewart, Marion, S.C.+
Melissa Lynn Stultz, North Charleston, S.C.*
Melissa Rene Welch, Charleston, S.C.+

Master of Science (Computer Science)

Thomas Walker Dion, North Charleston, S.C.
Aleksandar Fabijanic, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Jonathan Paul Heh, Charleston, S.C.

Master of Science (Health, Exercise and Sports Science)

Erin Louise Hesse, Mount Pleasant, S.C.+
Brandon Scott King, Charleston, S.C.

The Citadel Graduate College’s Undergraduate Class 2007-2008

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Amy Rivers Robinson Braun, Charleston, S.C.*
Jason Phillip Davis, Charleston, S.C.
Julia Margery Free, Goose Creek, S.C.
Melody Louisa Rogers, North Charleston, S.C.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Richard Rudolph Clapp, Jr., Ridgeville, S.C.*
Todd Leon Crawford, St. Stephen, S.C.
Steven Christopher Drenga, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Mary Elizabeth Hinson, Summerville, S.C.*
Adam Charles Marshall, Summerville, S.C.*
James Clayborne Thrower, Summerville, S.C.*

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Stephen Ray Black, Summerville, S.C.
Derek Wayne Hensley, Summerville, S.C.
Walter Paul Markiewicz, III, Charleston, S.C.
Jose Anselmo Montes, Ladson, S.C.
Lee Porter Riddick, Goose Creek, S.C.
Timothy Adams Ridgell, Goose Creek, S.C.
Brian Robert Spell, Charleston, S.C.
Geoffrey Alyn Stephens, Summerville, S.C.

*Summer Graduates
^4.0 GPA December Graduates
+4.0 GPA Spring Graduates

More commencement news

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155