The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
26 Jan 2010

Commandant of Cadets names outstanding cadets

To see the President's List, click here.
To see all Gold Star and Dean's List students, click here

More than 90 cadets have been named to the Commandant’s Distinguished Service List for the fall 2009 semester at The Citadel.

Cadets named to the Commandant’s List have been made the most positive contributions to their platoon, company, battalion, or staff, and the Corps and The Citadel, during the fall semester.

Regimental Staff
Zachary S.M. Holliday, Wilson, N.C.
Daniel M. Dellamonica, Wilmington, N.C.
Joshua M. Olson, Cary, N.C.
John E. Gombos, Bakersfield, Calif.
Joshia D. Neal, Erie, Colo.

1st Battalion
Robert R. Heos, Greer, S.C.
Andrew W. Rowell, Simpsonville, S.C.
Timothy P. Bane, Hanover, MA
Sarah C. Creel, Cordova, Tenn.

Alpha
Christian A. Scowcroft, Greer, S.C.
Keith B. Gamble, Sumter, S.C.
Matthew S. Vanvick, Greenville, S.C.
Cory S. Hill, Newport News, Va.

Bravo
Jason W. Mag, Duluth, Ga.
Brett A. Collins, Longwood, Fla.
Nelson G. Lalli, Roswell, Ga.
Cortez L. Allen, Ocala, Fla.

Charlie
Christian P. Datz, Tega Cay, S.C.
Regan B. Wilbanks, Barnwell, S.C.
Marcus A. Rodriguez, Elgin, Ill.
William C. Davis, Hopkins, S.C.

Delta
Patrick C. Sullivan, Williamston, S.C.
Terrell D. Dallas, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
Erick A. Williams, Coatesville, Pa.
Tate H. Blenke, Suwanee, Ga.

2nd Battalion
Robert H. Miller, Batesburg, S.C.
Franklin C. Settle, Inman, S.C.
Tan N. Le, Quincy, Mass.
Allan Wiltshire, III, Duluth, Ga.
Arthur B. Jordan, IV, Dillon, S.C.

Echo
Guy Perez, III, Branchville, N.J.
Ryan A. Schieber, Ivyland, Pa.
Adam R. Bruneau, Wethersfield, Conn.
Taylor J. Bennett, Salisbury, Md.

Foxtrot
Djordon L. Porter, Columbia, S.C.
Byron K. Doan, Jr., Charleston, S.C.
Abraham J. Raymond, St. Louis Park, Minn.
Brice L. Mann, Navarre, Fla.

Golf
Edwin D. Partin, Camden, S.C.
Mark G. Shaw, Allen, Texas
Zachary C. Hancox, Simpsonville, S.C.
Kai Hsiao, Taipei City, Taiwan

Hotel
Patrick A. Buhler, Goose Creek, S.C.
David W. Peck, Poland, Ohio
Omar A. Yahya, Chino, Calif.
Sam S. Matthews, III, Greenville, S.C.

Regimental Band
Eric J. Andersen, Bluemont, Va.
Andrew M. Wallin, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Charles A. Long, Chesterfield, Mo.
William B. Traynham, Simpsonville, S.C.

3rd Battalion
Timothy V. Barnhill, Greer, S.C.
Matthew C. Collier, Greer, S.C.
Matthew M. Minnich, Lexington, S.C.
Louis M. DeCuollo, Neshanic Station, N.J.
Benya Tongtoe, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

India
Athanasios M. Athanason, Ocala, Fla.
Thomas K. Starnes, Rock Hill, S.C.
Daniel N. Biegger, Summerville, S.C.
Neal M. Johnson, Charleston, S.C.

Kilo
Micah F. Moore, Franklin Springs, Ga.
Edwin C. Stephens, Mullins, S.C
Corbin B. Blair, Chesapeake, Va.
David B. Murray, Greenville, S.C.

Lima
John A. Ditto, Lexington, Ky.
Christopher D. Garcia, Simpsonville, S.C.
John T. Ravan, Woodruff, S.C.
Michael A. McLean, Greenville, S.C.

Mike
Patrick H. Wilkinson, Galivants Ferry, S.C.
David M. Webb, Newark, Del.
Christopher M. Hurst, Roswell, Ga.
Corey A. Baldwin, St. Peters, Mo.

4th Battalion
Kyle A. Dietrich, Seneca, S.C.
Collin C. Alexander, Simpsonville, S.C.
Michael J. Troise, Bohemia, N.Y.
Michael S. Holl, Misson Viejo, Calif.
Tyler B. Coates, Lexington, S.C.

November
Christopher M. Sakmar, Jonestown, Pa.
Alexandria R. Burns, Pendleton, S.C.
Robert J. Gerth, Lexington, S.C.
John C. DeLago, Menands, N.Y.

Oscar
Casey M. Stabile, Newton, N.J.
Gregory H. Smith, Fishkill, N.Y.
Joshua S. Michael, Columbia City, Ind.
Jonathan G. Winfield, Athens, Tenn.

Romeo
Krzysztof D. Chrzanowski, Garrison, N.Y.
Joseph R. Fazio, West Henrietta, N.Y.
Bryan D. Silva, Duluth, Ga.
Stone B. Gregory, Java, Va.

Tango
Adam D. Herritt, Bluffton, S.C.
William R. Duin, Bellaire, Texas
Christopher M. Haus, Wayne, N.J.
Michael S. Warwick, Port Saint Lucie, Fla.

Regimental Support Battalion
Toby P. Cumbee, Sumter, S.C.
William C. Walker, Waynesville, N.C.
Alexander J. Winton, Simpsonville, S.C.

Palmetto Battery
Eugene J. Claypool, Tuttle, Okla.
Ryan J. Smith, Wadsworth, Ohio
Noah J. Koubenec, Pilot Mountain, N.C.
Mark A. Ferris, Whitman, Mass.

Papa
Robert F. McRae, Hixson, Tenn.
Ian F. Collins, Portland, Ore.
Gregory J. Nolan, Marcellus, N.Y.
William M. Griffith, Crestview, Fla.

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page