The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
21 Jan 2009

Commandant of Cadets names outstanding cadets

To see the President's List, click here. 

More than 100 cadets have been named to the Commandant’s Distinguished Service List for the fall 2008 semester at The Citadel.

Cadets named to the Commandant’s List have been made the most positive contributions to their platoon, company, battalion, or staff, and the Corps and The Citadel, during the fall semester.

Regimental Staff
Bradley R. Roberson, Raleigh, N.C.
Brittany R. Nage,l Minot, N.D.
Eugene A. Gardner, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Benya Tongtoe, Chonburi, Thailand

1st Battalion
Austin R. Neal, Charlotte, N.C.
Tanner J. Cobb, Renton, Wash.
Richard I. Noone, Camp Verde, N.M.
Jonathon J. McSorley, Turnersville, N.J.
Michael B. Burris, Charleston, S.C.
Mitchell J. G. Buchanan, Simpsonville, S.C.

Alpha 
William R. Northcutt, Fayetteville, N.C.
John R. Van Swearingen, Palm Harbor, Fla.
Joseph G Mangum III, Fairfield, Calif.
Louis R. Doelling Jr., Atlanta, Ga.

Bravo
Timothy J. Fischer, Cincinnati, Ohio
Joshua D. Hoover, Gilbert, S.C.
Gregory J. Walter, Jr., Clover, S.C.
Gregory J. Schwartz, Greenville, S.C.

Charlie
Denzel Q. Grant, Pineville, S.C.
James R. Harrell, Savannah, Ga.
Robert R. Heos III, Greer, S.C.
Christopher A. Pearson, Goose Creek, S.C.

Delta 
Richard B. Harris, Spartanburg, S.C.
John E. Gombos, Bakersfield, Calif.
Terrance J. Foss, Statesboro, Ga
Robert S. Phillips, Lake City, S.C.

2nd Battalion 
Jeffery C. Rutland, Rock Hill, S.C.
Arthur B. Jordan, Dillon, S.C.
Oren T. Schlierer, Clearwater, Fla.
Zachary S.M. Holliday, Wilson, N.C.
William J. Brim, Jacksonville, Fla.

Echo
Samantha M. Walsh, Indiatlantic, Fla.
Justin H. Westmoreland, Greer, S.C.
George H. McMahan II, Anderson, S.C.
Franklin A. Meetze, Elgin, S.C.

Foxtrot
Franklin C. Settle, Inman, S.C.
Kyle G. Edseth, Cumming, Ga.
George M. Jenkinson, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Leon E. Hontz III, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Golf
Daniel R. Taylor, Charlotte, N.C.
John S. Roos, Alpharetta, Ga.
Geoffrey M. Moser, Camden, S.C.
Hung T. Truong, Parkton, N.C.

Hotel
Daniel E. Bedenbaugh, Prosperity, S.C.
James D. Decuollo, Neshanic Station, N.J.
Davidson C.K. Sides, Cheraw, S.C.
Landon B. Amick, Leesville, S.C.

Regimental Band
Robert D. Roberson, Simpsonville, S.C.
Allan Wiltshire III, Duluth, Ga.
Randall G. Nordlund, Bonita Springs, Fla.
Derek M. Pagan, Port Chester, N.Y.

3rd Battalion
Franklin B. Culick, Kingstree, S.C.
Eric W. Rychwa, Folly Beach, S.C.
Robert J. Graves, Rock Hill, S.C.
Elisha Woienski, Belgrade, Mont.
Clinton L. Handelson, Marco Island, Fla.

India
James N. Brabham, Greer, S.C.
Evan F. Minshew, Johns Island, S.C.
Timothy V. Barnhill Jr., Greer, S.C.
John C. Christian IV, Columbia, S.C.

Kilo 
Lucas C. Wren High Point, N.C.
Richard J. Gehricke, Jr. Alpharetta, Ga.
Thomas A. Tapia Acton, Calif.
Joseph L. Williams, Doylestown, Pa.

Lima
Andrew R. Blazier, Phoenix, Ariz.
Matthew L. Spysinski, Roswell, Ga.
Philip F. Finelli III, Rockville, Md.
Matthew D. Besnard, Covington, La.

Mike
Joel A. Pellicci, Columbia, S.C.
Peter J. Vazquez, Flemington, N.J.
Corey A. Baldwin, St. Peters, Mo.
Christopher L. Jefferson, Alpharetta, Ga.

4th Battalion
Patrick J. Sommer, Ridgefield, Conn.
George P. Higdon IV, Charleston, S.C.
Reynolds A. Satterfield, Hodge, S.C.
Alexander J. Formato, West Orange, N.J.
Douglas B. Sulser, Natick, Mass.

November 
Cole H. Matthews ,Charlotte, N.C.
Tyler B. Coates, Lexington, S.C.
Tyler J. Shealy, Irmo, S.C.
Jonathan J. Calhoun, Cary, N.C.

Oscar 
Gregory H.M. Smith, Fishkill, N.Y.
Garland E. Moore, Cary, N.C.
Thomas F. Hesse, Charleston, S.C.
Ted L. Seabolt, Boise, Idaho

Romeo
Morgan D. Fowler ,Colville, Wash.
Caroline A. Lytle, Mountain Home, Idaho
Kyle A. Dietrich, Seneca, S.C.
Stephen J. Loma,n McLeansville, N.C.

Tango 
Jeffrey H. Hill, Hendersonville, N.C.
Aaron L. Anderson, Lake Wales, Fla.
Bryan E. Crosson, Frederick, Md.
Bruce F. Lester, Columbia, S.C.

Regimental Support Battalion 
Matthew C. Millard, Guntersville, Ala.
William C. Walker, Waynesville, N.C.
Stovall W. Witte III, Hanahan, S.C.
Philip M. Lindler, Fort Mill, S.C.
Zachary A. Vargo, Jacksonville, S.C.

Palmetto Battery
Christopher L. Gamble, Greensboro, N.C.
Nicholas M. Pulido, Santa Paula, Calif.
Alexander J. Wilson, Newton, N.C.
Tyler A. Hitter, Derry, N.H.

Papa
Josiah D. Neal
Alexander Winton, Simpsonville, S.C.
Brian J. McNally, Morristown, N.J.
Adam E. Paschal, Marshville, N.C

 

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155