The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
5aaa.jpg

Citadel News Service
7 May 2016

Class of 2016: The Citadel as family tradition

Legacy cadets and students presented diplomas by their family alumni

One father had the once in a lifetime opportunity to present two diplomas on the same stage Saturday. Ellison Matthew Smith, III, Class of 1981, presented his graduating sons, Ellison Smith, IV and Augustus Smith, II, with their diplomas.

smith-twins1

smith-twins2

“I am honored to receive my diploma from my father who raised us on the very same core values he learned from his days at The Citadel,”
said Augustus Smith, II. “It means a lot to know that my brother and I are keeping the family tradition alive.”

Over 50 of The Citadel’s Class of 2016 graduates saw a familiar face as they walked across the stage to accept their diplomas. A tradition since 1962, thousands of graduates share a legacy with their predecessors dating back to the late 1800s. This year there are 42 legacy graduates in the South Carolina Corps of Cadets and 12 legacy graduates in The Citadel Graduate College.

The Class of 2016 legacy graduates of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets and CGC are:

Cadet

Alumni

Class

Relationship

Gregory Albers, Jr.

Mr. Joseph Albers

1958

Grandfather

Jayce Almes

Mr. Richard G. Almes

1986

Father

Mr. Richard "Dick" G. Almes

1961

Grandfather

Dane Anderson, Jr.

Mr. Dane A. Anderson, Sr.

1982

Father

Julian Baldwin, Jr.

Mr. Julian Thomas Baldwin

1985

Father

COL Claude Baldwin III, USMCR, Ret.

1961

Grandfather

John Barnes

Mr. John Milling Barnes, Jr.

1981

Father

Michael Bell

Maj Charles Alan Bell, USMC, Ret.

1986

Father

Charles Buehring

Mr. William Alexander Hayes

1985

Friend of Deceased Father

Peyton Cavanaugh

COL Brian Cavanaugh, USA

1987

Father

Charles Clark

Mr. William Joseph Clark, Sr.

1958

Grandfather

Chandler Coleman

Mr. Creighton Buchanan Coleman

1979

Father

Stanley Coleman

Dr. Stanley I. Coleman

1971

Father

Henry deLoach, Jr.

Mr. Henry Ravenel Dwight deLoach

1988

Father

Robert Dudley

MAJ John David Dudley, USA, Ret.

1984

Father

Alexander Ghaffari

CAPT Reza Ghaffari, USNR

1980

Father

John Goins

Mr. Raymond Eric Goins

1985

Father

Alex Hairfield

Mr. Rodney Legare Hairfield

1970

Father

Matthew Halter, Jr.

Mr. Matthew John Halter, Sr.

1991

Father

Bret Hines

Mr. Vernon Lee Hines, Jr.

1985

Father

Mr. Thomas Hoyt Etheridge

1960

Grandfather

David Holmes

Mr. Alan Thomas Holmes

1991

Father

COL Chris Vaughan, USA, Ret.

1962

Grandfather

Emmet Howle, IV

Mr. Emmet Napier Howle, III

1985

Father

Taylor Jordan

Mr. Thomas Jordan

1979

Father

Taylor Jurney

Mr. Phillip Reeves Jurney

1989

Father

Edward Kelley, Jr.

Mr. Edward James Kelley, Sr.

1982

Father

Mr. Joseph L. Kelley

1951

Grandfather

John Kouten

Joseph W. Kouten, Jr., M.D.

1954

Grandfather

Colton Kraft

CDR Andy Kraft, USN, Ret.

1984

Father

Alexander Moore

Mr. James Raymond Moore

1986

Father

John Moore

Mr. W. Cliff Moore

1980

Father

Anthony J. Parker

Mr. Anthony William Parker

1983

Father

Luis Parrado

Dr. Carlos M. Parrado Marin,
LTC (Ret.) USA

1979

Father

Jason T. Perakis

Mr. Jason Emmett Perakis

1989

Father

Brannon Price

Mr. J. Scott Price

1988

Father

Jackson Pride

Mr. Donald Stewart Reid

1958

Grandfather

Andrew Quick

Ms. Maria M. Urrechaga, CGC

1995

Mother

Matthew Scalise, Jr.

Mr. Matthew C. Scalise

1991

Father

William M. Scott

Mr. William Jeffrey Scott

1992

Father

Ellison Smith, IV

Mr. Ellison Matthew Smith, III

1981

Father

Augustus Smith, II

Jacqueline Thompson

Commander Peter M. Thompson,
USN, Ret.

1979

Father

Austin Todd

Mr. Daniel E. Todd III

1985

Father

Adam Uschelbec

Mr. James Michael Uschelbec

1987

Father

Robert Waldrop

Mr. Robert Max Waldrop

1982

Father

Julius Young

Mr. Julius Liston Young, Jr.

1974

Father

Student

Alumni

Class

Relationship

John Ripley Clark

Mr. Charles Warren Clark

1986

Father

Anthony Isaac

Mr. Joseph Isaac

1969 - SCCC
1980 - CGC

Father

Aubrey Isaacson

Mr. William Isaacson

1973

Father

Allison Hopkins

Mr. William Hopkins

1980

Father

Emily Carter

Mr. Lonnie Carter

1982 - SCCC
1987 - CGC

Father

Michelle Power

Mr. George McCrackin

1969 - SCCC
1974 & 1978 - CGC

Father

Laura Irick

Mr. Ewart Irick

1976 - SCCC
1980 - CGC

Father

Megan Patrylick

Mr. Gerald Patrylick

1978

Father

Angie Rochester

Mr. Charles Cross

1973

Father

Katharine Tamblyn

Mr. Thomas Tamblyn

1978

Father

Liza Sanders

Mr. James Baird Sanders, Jr.

1985

Father

Paul Martin

Mr. Paul Martin

1976

Father

Aubrey Webb

Mr. Dennis Louis Webb

1967

Father

 

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155


Back to Top