The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
6 May 2007

The CGPS class of 2007 graduates

The Citadel College of Graduate and Professional Studies (CGPS) held commencement exercises in McAlister Field House Sunday, May 6. Speaker of the S.C. House of Representatives Robert W. Harrell, Jr., gave the address to the 156 students participating in the ceremony. 

This year's roll of graduates:

Specialist in Education

Tonya T. Houston, Goose Creek, SC
Terri S. Siders, Charleston, SC*
Katie E. Stapleton, Charleston, SC*
Reginald B. Thompson, Pawleys Island, SC

Specialist in School Psychology

Pamala Jean Alley, Tucson, AZ
Katharine Scott Birchwood, North Charleston, SC
James Christian Collins, Anderson, SC
Charlotte Renee DeFrancis, Greensburg, PA
Eleazar Cruz Eusebio, Charleston, SC
Charity Ann Hornish, Starr, SC
Constance A. Leahy, Santa Rita, Guam
Amanda Susan Lewis, Anderson, SC
Jana Lynette Garl-Monfeli, Summerville, SC
Richard E. Montgomery, Myrtle Beach, SC
Deborah Michelle Turner, Greenville, SC
Kathie Burleson Williamson, Anderson, SC

Master of Arts in Education

Robert C. Hartnett, McClellanville, SC

Master of Arts (Biology)

Samantha Hayden Suiter, Summerville, SC
Robert Jason Tisdale, Charleston, SC

Master of Arts (English)

Melinda O. Toppin, Hanahan, SC
Jennifer A. Turner, Charleston, SC

Master of Arts (History)

James Edward Morrison, Goose Creek, SC

Master of Arts (Psychology: Clinical Counseling)

La’Ruth Brooks, Goose Creek, SC*
Julia Woodcock Dennis, North Charleston, SC
Kelly L. DuPriest, Charleston, SC*
Catherine C. Friedheim, Charleston, SC *
Kelly Lauro Landry, Gretna, LA
Benjamin Eugene Rager, Mount Pleasant, SC
Elizabeth Richardson, Mount Pleasant, SC
Tracey Smith Rosenlieb, Charleston, SC
Lisa Vernon, James Island, SC
Kaitlyn Zito, Haddonfield, NJ

Master of Arts (School Psychology)

Dana Richard Horn, Goose Creek, SC*
Joseph Peter McGuinness, Charleston, SC
Meredith Ryan Schmidt, Georgetown, SC

Master of Arts (Social Science)

Russell Edward Frierson, Charleston, SC*
Shylah Nicole Murray, Goose Creek, SC
Justin Emanuel Sicheri, Mount Pleasant, SC*

Master of Arts in Teaching

Meredith Brooke Collins, Charleston, SC
Nicholas Edward Geary, Jr., Charleston, SC
Kerry Elizabeth Grimm, Charleston, SC
Alicia Dianne Jowers, Summerville, SC
Kristen Lee Kibler, Chesnee, SC
Kerri A. Kirkley, Charleston, SC
Philip Edward Kuhl, Mount Pleasant, SC
Tiffany Monique Magwood, Charleston, SC
Walter D. Moorer, North Charleston, SC
Deborah DeLacy Otap, Charleston, SC
Adam Holman Perrow, Charleston, SC
Kelly Arnette Polk, Summerville, SC
Ian Michael Rafferty, Summerville, SC
Deon Cortez Richardson, Mount Pleasant, SC
Sheila Renee Smith, Mount Pleasant, SC
Alison Emily Williams, Parris Island, SC
Shaun Artis Wright, Cross, SC
Ander Antwann Worthy, Chester, SC
Danielle Nicole Zahn, Mount Pleasant, SC
Pamela Jean Zbrzeznj, Johns Island, SC

Master of Business Administration

Robert William Anthony, Mount Pleasant, SC
Merryl Ashley Arazie, Florence, SC
Erick Nicholas Austin, Atlanta, GA*
Matthew Ladd Bell, Anderson, SC
Dennis Keith Boozer, Goose Creek, SC
Ryan Shane Bosse, Mount Pleasant, SC
Katherine T. Brough, Summerville, SC*
Caroline Elizabeth Brown, Florence, SC*
Caroline Seeley Crisp, Charleston, SC
Jonathan Andrew Davis, Charleston, SC*
Samantha JoAnna Faye DeLoache , Charleston, SC
Malu Calderon DeTroye, Goose Creek, SC*
William J. Deupree, IV, Mount Pleasant, SC*
Isaac Felder Dingle, Mount Pleasant, SC
Kelly Diane Dougherty, Gulph Mills, PA
Kelly Lee Dudley, Isle of Palms, SC*
Jennifer Ivey Fahey, Charleston, SC
Michelle Louise Gambrel, Charleston, SC
Shaun W. Garrison, Mount Pleasant, SC
Eddie Wyatt Gordon, Bennettsville, SC
Kelly Noelle Hayes, North Charleston, SC
Layne M. Hepler, Goose Creek, SC
David Andrew Jansen, Mount Pleasant, SC
Karen S. B. Jennings, Hollywood, SC*
Alison Claire Maffett Kuhl, Mount Pleasant, SC*
David Breault Lail, Charleston, SC*
Paul R. Lambert, Charleston, SC*
Melanie Lynn Long, Cumming, GA
Katherine Landrum Mappus, Charleston, SC*
Barbara P. McKenzie, Mount Pleasant, SC
Jason William McKinney, Charleston, SC*
Christopher Dale Nelson, Charleston, SC
Alena Novikava, Charleston, SC*
Phillip Charles Obie, II, Moncks Corner, SC
Daniel Gray Pegues, Charleston, SC*
Manelik Frederick Pou, Mount Pleasant, SC
Cynthia Jean Harvin Reich, Charleston, SC
Leslie Christine Robinson, Durham, CA
Gina Michelle Ellis-Strother, Johns Island, SC*
O’Stacia Noelle Schaffer, Charleston, SC
Charles Kelley Sears, Charleston, SC
Joanna Grace Simmons, Goose Creek, SC
Jennifer Guerra Singian, Goose Creek, SC
Dean R. Smith, Charleston, SC*
James Keelan Smith, Charleston, SC
Jennie Marie Smith, Charleston, SC*
Leslie Karen Hembree Spry, Savannah, GA
Christopher Patrick Stanford, Lexington, SC
Tiffany Julann Steed, Charleston, SC
Nancy Levin Stewart, Summerville, SC*
Craig R. Stiller, Pawleys Island, SC
Mark Richard Thompson, Moorestown, NJ*
Dorothea Condon Wallace, Charleston, SC
Marcus Eric Watson, Charleston, SC
Jessica Clark Wellman, Charleston, SC
Guy Morris Whetstone, Charleston, SC
Jacquetta Lashea Williams, Ladson, SC
Bruce Joseph Wissinger, Charleston, SC
Volha Savichna Yankouskaya, Charleston, SC*

Master of Education (Administration)

Carla R. Black, Georgetown, SC*
John Hunter Clendaniel, Charleston, SC
Derwin Jerome Farr, Hopkins, SC*
John Farrelly, Isle of Palms, SC*
James L. Goude, Goose Creek, SC
Valarie Denise Greene, Goose Creek, SC
Michael Griggs, Moncks Corner, SC*
Jennifer M. Howard, Sumter, SC
Leslie Lourdes Johnson, Summerville, SC
Dale B. Metzger, North Charleston, SC
Tamekia K. Morant, Ladson, SC
Mark Stephen Page, Charleston, SC
Gregory Michael Perkins, Mount Pleasant, SC
Marguerite D. Platt, Goose Creek, SC
Wilbert C. Suggs, III , Charleston, SC
E. Cray Warner, Walterboro, SC*
Alycia Williams, Summerville, SC

Master of Education (Counselor Education)

Mary M. Adkins, North Charleston, SC
Catherine Fowler Carnes, Charleston, SC
Andria Renee Cole, Hanahan, SC*
Melissa Gillion, Charleston, SC
Shirley Natasha Godfrey, Charleston, SC
Allyson Nicole Hart, Ledyard, CT
Lauren Elizabeth Hatley, Mount Pleasant, SC
Courtney Carol Hodges, Charleston, SC
Sara Kathryn Hopkins, Mount Pleasant, SC
Ismahen Emny Kadrie, Chattanooga, TN
Saralynn Michelle Lettich, Mount Pleasant, SC
Donna Lynn Melville, Charleston, SC
Christie Nicole Rankin, Mount Pleasant, SC
Mary Virginia White Wallace, Charleston, SC
Elizabeth Gayle Wise, Charleston, SC

Master of Education (Literacy/Reading)

Amanda Beth Hodges, Goose Creek, SC
Catherine Kelley Hopkins, Charleston, SC
Latrea Chenelle Hutchinson, Awendaw, SC*
Andree Dugal Jaynes, Charleston, SC
Andrea Gilstrap Kutilek, Charleston, SC

Master of Science (Computer Science)

Michael Holland Peplinski, Mount Pleasant, SC*

Master of Science (Health, Exercise and Sports Science)

Janice Lee Beckett, Charleston, SC
Nathaniel Alan Edwards, Charleston, SC
Natalie Renee Fennell, Goose Creek, SC
Krista Rose Gruhn, Charleston, SC
Joseph R. Hannant, Griggsville, IL
Hollie L. Keith, Clarksville, TN
Gregory Michael Lutz, Summerville, SC
Pauline Kessler Martschink, Charleston, SC
Christopher Ryan Massey, Marshall, NC
Rachel Leigh May, Mount Pleasant, SC*
Erica Joanne McDivitt, Charleston, SC *
Martha Anne Peake, Charleston, SC
Joseph James Privitere, Charleston, SC
Matthew Philip Smith, Mentor, OH
Todd David Sommerville, Charleston, SC
Katrina Jo Taylor, Charleston, SC

*Summer Graduates

 

December 2006 Graduates

Specialist in Education


Kedra A. Rivers, Branchville, SC

Specialist in School Psychology

Carrie Ann Rittle, Charleston, SC

Master of Arts (Biology)

Corinne A. Schuyler, Charleston, SC
Elyse Andrea Steiner, Macon, GA

Master of Arts (English)

Susanna Cartwright Brailsford, Charleston, SC

Master of Arts (Psychology: Clinical Counseling)

Megan Sones Clapton, Charleston, SC
Bobbie Jo DiPierro, Mount Pleasant, SC
Rachel Leigh Francis, Charleston, SC
Jodi Michelle Gresh, Mount Pleasant, SC
Shelbe Verlina Hill, N. Charleston, SC
John Bradley Leach, Charleston, SC
Jennifer Mist Lockhart, Charleston, SC
Megan Kathleen Mahoney, Mount Pleasant, SC
Ryan Rath Treat, Charleston, SC

Master of Arts (School Psychology)

Natalia Maria Davila, Mount Pleasant, SC
John Graham Elmore, Folly Beach, SC
Danielle Melinda Saia, Charleston, SC
Sara Ashley Stouffer, Charleston, SC
Melissa May Wohlfeiler^, Summerville, SC

Master of Arts (Social Science)

Mark Douglas Eckert, N. Charleston, SC
Jordan Elizabeth Hawkins, Decatur, IL
Dallas Craig Legates, Dorchester, SC

Master of Arts in Teaching

Meredith Moore Barth, Charleston, SC
Matthew Brian Burt, Mount Pleasant, SC
Wade Monroe Caldwell, Clover, SC
Leigh-Ann Ulmer Carter^, Summerville, SC
Erin Page Cochran, Simpsonville, SC
Philip A. Deak, Mount Pleasant, SC
Marion Franklin Godwin, II^, Summerville, SC
Sarah Roach Harrison, Summerville, SC
Ryan Gregory Hartnett, Charleston, SC
Kevin Keith Hill, Charleston, SC
Lekisha Angel Jones, N. Charleston, SC
Daniel W. Jordan, Charleston, SC
Mitchell L. Miggenburg^, Mount Pleasant, SC
Charity Elizabeth O’Shields, Landrum, SC
Daniel Anton Polasek^, Wadmalaw Is., SC
Tara E. Riggs^, Mount Pleasant, SC
Cynthia Sandifer, Goose Creek, SC
Amanda Lee Sharp^, Mount Pleasant, SC
Jan Marionette Smoak, Smoaks, SC
Renee T. Stratton, Charleston, SC
Leon Travis Wheaton, Charleston, SC
Jeffrey Daniel Whittle, Charleston, SC

Master of Business Administration

Soujanya Devi Bobba, Mount Pleasant, SC
Melanie A. Buschmeyer^, Meggett, SC
Edward James Carnes, Charleston, SC
Derrick Darnell Charles, North Charleston, SC
Thomas Linden Collins, Charleston, SC
Donald Jack Cribb, Jr.^, Murrells Inlet, SC
Rachel Deborah Crosby, Cordova, SC
Jennifer Lanphier Daniels, Johns Island, SC
Robert Wayne Dinkins, Mount Pleasant, SC
Harris Todd Doobrow^, Charleston, SC
Paul C. Garnot, Charleston, SC
Zachary Taylor Hanna, Charleston, SC
Manoj Kumar Jain, Hanahan, SC
Courtney Forester Kaye, Charleston, SC
Natalie Joy Lawrence, Charleston, SC
Carlisle Vance Livingston, III, Columbia, SC
Melissa Jerilyn Matthews, Charleston, SC
Robert E. McEldowney, IV, Mount Pleasant, SC
Richard Mullenniex, Goose Creek, SC
Kara Kathryn O’Neil, Charleston, SC
Justin John Remack, Irmo, SC
Naumaan Khalid Sheikh, Summerville, SC
Jamin Alfonzo Thompson, Charleston, SC
Andrea Maria White, Charleston, SC
Jonathan Michael Zucker^, Wadmalaw Is., SC

Master of Education (Administration)

LaShanda L. Green, Salters, SC
Deirdre A. Hawes, Summerville, SC

Master of Education (Counselor Education)

Lindsay Erin Brandon^, Greer, SC
Emily Elizabeth Covill, Charleston, SC
Ashley Ann Fulgham, Mount Pleasant, SC
Diane Wallis Gandy, Charleston, SC
Leslie Day Gulledge^, Wedgefield, SC
Tia Janean Lentz, Charleston, SC
Geraldine Richardson Murphy, N. Charleston, SC
Leslie Marie Thomas, Walterboro, SC

Master of Education (Reading)

Mary Ann Benson^, Pawleys Is., SC
Katie Davidson Cannon, Charleston, SC
Sherri W. Johnson, Summerville, SC
Robin S. Mellard, Mount Pleasant, SC

Master of Science (Health, Exercise and Sports Science)

Jarred Matthew Boan, Manning, SC
Connie Michelle Johnson, Mount Pleasant, SC

^ December Graduates with 4.00 Grade Point Average

Roll of Undergraduate Class

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration


Barbara Colson Antley~, Bethany Eldridge Elwell
Jason Michael Herring~, Jennifer Engstrom Roe~

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Michael Todd Bouis
Jeremy Matthew Cook
Jason Robert Crosby
Earl Reddell DuPriest, IV
Antonia Marie Gonzalez
Marty Dale Johnson~
Aaron Willard Knight
David Austin Rodes
Robert Lee Schroeder

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Vinarando Reyes Alvar
Joshua Ryan Biddix
Shaun Everett Chronister
David Elbert Cole
Douglas Robert Knapman
William Ebrahim Mohseni
Christopher Daniel Needham
Anthony Edwards Noisette, Jr.
Darrell Wayne Russell
Samir Rafic Safa

~Summer Candidates

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Jennifer Wallace
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-7842
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page