The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
5 May 2012

The Citadel Graduate College's Class of 2011-12

The Citadel Graduate College conferred degrees on Saturday, May 5, 2012 in McAlister Field House and honored outstanding students in several departments.

Roll of the graduating class:  graduate students

School of Business Administration

Master of Business Administration
Samuel David Acosta
Barbara Colson Antley
Jesse Barbaro
Andrew James Beckham
Matthew Paulling Bennett
Jennifer Lynn Brown
Grace Byrnes
Tiru Chabba
Jennifer Chao
Ronnette Daugherty Coffman
Lauren Cook
Kimberly Cooper
Matthew Patrick Corey
Matthew J. Crawford
Andrew Crosby
Michael Randolph Crosby
Irina Cunningham+
Charles Louis Cuzzell IV
Cameron Richardson Dion
Thomas V. DiPiro
Catherine Ann Ermer
Brent Alexander Everitt
Anastasia Elise Finn
Thomas G. Fitzpatrick
Jonathan M. Flanary
Lisa Erin Frawley
Ross Funderburke
Bradley Reese Gaber
John Gault
Sara Marie Gibbs
Timothy Daniel Goetz
William Timothy Halligan
Leslie Anne Harding
Crystal Hardwick+
William H. Herring
Matthew R. Hiott
Alex Hopkins
Samantha J. Horner
Jarred Richard Jones
Katherine Joyce Kavanagh
Natalie Rose Kern
Jacob T. Koch
George A. Kokolis
Andrew J. Kraemer
Alice Hendrix Kral
Brandon Kronitz+
Margie Kruger
Ashley Elizabeth Lambert
Jennifer L. Lipscomb
Charles Skidmore Logan III
William Benton Lott
Phillip Michael Lucier
Clarissa Lugo
Thomas Christopher McCurry
Charles Mikell McDonald
Lance Wayne McLeroy+
Ian Thomas McMillan
Sarah A. Means
William M. Morris
Keegan Mueller
Gregory T. Munzel+
Gregory Ryan Murphy
Thomas Mitchell Odom III
Derrick Carlton Ouzts
John Matthew Parker
Michael Patrick Pigg
David Restivo
Ashleigh Ricevuto
Robert S. Ridgeway
Jennifer Rogers
Jason Rosenberg
Lindsey Rosenlieb+
Derek Royster
James Andrew Seay
Jay Richard Sherman+
Tran Nguyen Singh
Michael Souter
Catherine Strickler
Andrew A. Swatzyna
Jeffrey Charles Taylor
Ross Langdon Taylor
Stephen Taylor
Michael Thrift
Anna Knight Todd
Candice C. Wigfield+
Susan E. Wilcox
Justin Wiles
Christopher David Wimberly
Cassandra Youngberg
Li Zhang

School of Education

Specialist in Education

Educational Leadership
John Sanborn

Master of Arts in Education

Mathematics
Anne M. Croom
Lisa Beth Luttrell+

Master of Arts in Teaching

Biology
Emma Ruth Rice

English
Tracy Lynette Jenkins
Leigh Ann Morabito
Andrea Leigh Smoak
Erin Wooten

Physical Education
Jared A. Goodman
Delane Christine Neuroth Daryl B. Norris+

Social Studies
Catherine Abrams
Joseph Anderson
Matthew Walter Britton+
Anthony Joseph Pieretti, Jr.
John Roach
Megan E. Stauch
Christopher Kenneth Warzynski

Master of Education

Elementary Administration
Shannon Ackerman
George Haven Banner II
Samantha Wheatley Blalock
Catherine D. Brewer
Amanda Brown
Kenneth K. Busby
Carissa Nicole Carr
Meredith Montgomery Judy Davakos
Lauren Dillard
Sloane Dalton Dills
Marissa Nicole Echenique
Julie Smith Frazier
Kimberly R. Fruth
Kellie Elizabeth Gebhardt+
Natasha Y. Harvin-Wright
Melanie Hofstrom
Cynthia W. Infinger
Shelly Lee
Deanne J. Martin+
Marcus McLean
Stephanie A. Mitchell
Jennifer Mizzell-Barfield
Ashley Osterkamp
Adam W. Schneider
Steven Paul Schonveld
Carolyn Espigh Thomas+
Jessica Elizabeth Wade
Elizabeth Bender Wingard

Secondary Administration
Andrea R. Anderson
Tiffany Monia Brown
Daniel Cieslikowski
Laura Garner
Shelly A. Guthrie
Kimberly M. Joseph
Mahwish Fathima McIntosh
Raynard Singleton
Lisa Renee Sotomayor
Carie Dixon Taylor

Elementary Counseling
Lauren Adele Able+
Mary Ann Atkins
Mary Morrison Braddock
Shannan Vannoy Carlisle
Elizabeth Easterling
Traci Floyd+
Lindsay M. Johnson
Bridget Bettelli Price+

Secondary Counseling
Anquinita Alexis Cochran
Lauren Hastings
Elizabeth Hayes+
Carli Holmes
Miranda A. Jordan
Karen Elizabeth Lyle
Kris B. Presley
Connie Joyce Pruitt
Melinda Sheckles
Paget McLaurin Tisdale
Perry Werbitt

Student Affairs and College Counseling
Ashley Sue Chrans+
Jennifer Michelle Coisson
Joseph Andrew Ellis
Kevin Smuniewski

Literacy Education
Danielle Cardaronella All+
Crystal Gray Androsky
Hollie Ann Bagalio
Rachele M. Box
Laura Julia Boxer
Laura Beth Bruning+
Ashley Wild Dammeyer+
Linda C. Dunbar
Sara Easterlin+
Lindsay Egloff
Emily Smith Eiserhardt+
Tatum Octavia Hamilton
Lauren L. Hogue
Adriana Guadalupe Jarrard
Erin Jennings
Cadence Elizabeth Morillo+
Lauren Catherine Murphy+
Wendy Elizabeth Nesmith
Amanda Leigh Parr
Susan Pelham Polk
Stephanie L. Shaw
Jacqueline Shumate Shelor
Lauren A. Smalls
Chelsea Sirigos Sosnowski+
Patricia A. Strong
Kelly Vossler
Rebecca Thackston Wade
Allison ClyburnWalker
English Rast Walpole
Bonnie Walton
Allison Quinn Wells

School of Engineering

Master of Science in Project Management
Jeremy S. Adams
Paul E. Dustin
Dean Ronald Easterlin+
Wayne A. Greenaway, Jr.
Peter B. Liska, Jr.
Daniel Raley Middleton
Joshua Nealy
Sharon A. Oliver+
Geoffrey Ryan Reid
Linda J. Riedel+
Aaron Bruce Rowley
Chad E. Shull
Meredith Brett Snyder+
Michele Torres+
Peter A. Tortorici+

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Specialist in Education

School Psychology
Mary Bailey Buchanan
Sophie Ellis
Paul Faulkenberry
Artemis Kali Flouras
Suzannah L. Glover
Layne Gurganus
Shante Marie Palmer
Hillary M. Rolston
Harry Scharstein
Chelsey Rae Simmons+
Anna Elizabeth Sterling Stewart
Monica Wofford

Master of Arts

Biology
Michael Frees
Celena N. Jackson
Jonté Amere Miller
Catherine Frances Noie
Steven Charles Ratigan
Brian Reid
George Tolson
Larchinee Turner+
Jason Ray Whiteside

English
Steven Brett Carter
Amber Evans Abby Lynn Henry

History
Jacob John Schueler Fountain
James Edward Lockemy+
Walter Scott Pierce
Jeremy Reynolds
Erin E. Rutkowski
Charles W. Sowell
James Brett Weber+

Clinical Counseling
Jaclyn Marie Buelow
Katherine Marie Douglas
Dana Angela Gates
Kelly Martin Hart-Slattery
Dakota Rae Jacobs
Arthur C. Lacour
Scott Richard Lawrence
Alexandra Lobanov-Rostovsky
Kathleen Mueller
Bridgette Kathleen Niepoth
Kathi A. Peddicord
Sherri Anne Rowan+
Helen Peabody Usher

Psychology
Jennifer A. Dorris
Peter David Holt
Stephanie Horton Hrisko+
John Reece LeMay
Legare Cox Tucker

Social Science
Abigail Angel
Kimberly Hood Bush
Sharon Lee Hayes Chellis
Mary Elizabeth Jackson
Clay N. Middleton
Sarah L. Miller
Jeffrey Brett Price
Matthew F. Quinn+
Johnnie McDonald Thomas III
Steven Joshua Wallace
Mark Tyler Bradley Youngren

School of Science and Mathematics

Master of Science

Computer Science
Abbie N. Hughes
Patricia Harley Rudisill

Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Meghan Anderson
Adam Beharry
Larry A. Buchanan
Kyle Colavita+
Jeff Coulter
Lana Flowers Elliott
Katie Evans+
Kevin Donald Paul Ferrelli
Chris Fink
Jessica Fruth
Brian Gargone
Amanda Kathryn Griffith
Mascha Henriette Antoinette Jansen op de Haar
Jordan Blake King
Aubrey Lamb
Chase Landers
Shabana Masood
Daniel Ryan McNeely
Rhett Meier
Steven Outlaw
Ryan Peake
Riley Phelps
Crystal A. Reynolds
Deanna M. Roberts
Rachel Heather Rothstein
Ashley Elizabeth Strickland
Reid Tribble
April Lashae Varnum

Roll of the graduating class:  undergraduate students

School of Business Administration

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Pressley Murrah Accerbi
Christopher Trenton Brumback
Mark Andew Cellars
Sarah Anne Cowart
Brandon Richard Droz
Darius S. Hicks
Leanne Amanda Holladay
Susan Maria Holland
Frances Johnson
Shelia Renee O’Cain
Richard W. Vermillion
Linda G. Webber

School of Engineering

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Phillip James Bellew
Crystal Denise Hege
Clarence Adero Kornegay
Steven Eugene Ricker, Jr.
Gregory John Ujcich
Robert Ellis Wallace, Jr.
Chad Michael Watford
Zhuo Hai Xia

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
Charles Christopher Belekis
Kieftha Lavon Phillip Boyd
Russell A. Bramlett
James Allen Bredesen
Matthew David Fitzgerald
Matthew Daniel Player
Charles H. Reel
Mohammad Shaker Sweileh

The + symbol indicates a 4.0 GPA for December and May Graduate Students as of the date of printing.

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Jennifer Wallace
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-7842