The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

biolab.jpg

Biology Student Awards Page

William and Jane Bowers Research Presentation Award: This award will fund travel to conferences for a presenting Citadel student (undergraduate or graduate) and their faculty mentor up to$1,000 each.  Application due third week of January.  More Information 
  • 2016-17 Recipients: Matt Scalise and Dr. Claudia Rocha

----------------

Skanchy Student Research Award: Citadel Students may apply for up to $1200 in funding to support research with Citadel faculty of the Biology Department.  More Information . Application due first week of April
  • 2016-17 Recipient: G. Dillon Graham for research with Dr. Kathy Zanin

-------------

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, 2017

SSM Outstanding Graduate Student: Mr. W. Duncan Rhoad
Biology Outstanding Senior: Collins Langley
Biology Outstanding Junior:  G. Dillon Graham
Biology Outstanding Sophomore:  Rowan Brooks
Biology Outstanding Freshman: Bailey Richardson

-------------

SPRING 2017 BIOLOGY GOLD STARS
Ahmet Arda
Virginia Garnes
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Grayson Carter
Jacob Choppa
Jacob Crawford
Oliver Culver
John DeStefano
Andrew Downs
George Graham
Brandon Hall
Jonathan King
John Kinson
Paul Klosinski
Collins Langley
Joshua Malott
Matthew Miller
William Mills
Lucas Moran
Zach Musallam
Jesse Nardone
Brian Owens
Bailey Richardson
Madyson Riegel
Caricia Rodriguez
William Shugart
Nicholas Shugarts
Briggs Smith
Nicolas Trocha

SPRING 2017 BIOLOGY DEANS LIST
Jordan Abrams
Michael Akers
Jonathan Barr
Benjamin Barry
Jackson Boyd
Rian Burris
Andrew Clayton
John Dekle
Samuel Eckert
Brooke Everly
Colton Feinberg
Robert Green
James Greer
Hart Harley
Lucas Hess
Braxton Jeffcoat
Jonathan Johnson
Sarah Kardohely
Gus Karres
Michael Kennedy
Justin Kiel
Christian Lee
Dalia Martinez
Lauren Pringle
Nicole Rothell
Elliott Scurry
Reese Stoneburner
Julian Teodor

FALL 2016 BIOLOGY GOLD STARS
Jordan Abrams
Ahmet Arda
Virginia Barnes
Benjamin Barry
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Evan Buddendorff
Rian Burris
Jacob Crawford
Oliver Culver
Andrew Downs
Brooke Everly
Braxton Foote
George Graham
Robert Green
Brandon Hall
Gus Karres
Justin Kiel
John Kinson
Paul Klosinski
Collins Langley
Matthew Miller
William Mills
Lucas Moran
Bailey Richardson
Madyson Reigel
Elliott Scurry
William Shugart
Nicholas Shugarts
Kevin Swain
Julian Teodor
Nicolas Trocha

FALL 2016 BIOLOGY DEANS LIST
Michael Akers
Jackson Baker
Riley Barnett
Jon Buckland
Parker Byrd
Jacob Choppa
Andrew Clayton
Richard Cook
John Dekle
Ryan Dolan
James Greer
Chandler Hamilton
Hart Harley
Lucas Hess
Jonathan Johnson
Sarah Kardohely
John Kellahan
Michael Kennedy
Jonathan King
Logan Leask
Gabriel Lewis
Joshua Malott
Dalia Martinez
Turner Newman
Brian Owens
Hamilton Rhinehart
Nicole Rothell
Reese Stoneburner
Richard Zealy

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS SPRING 2016
Jordan Abrams
Ahmet Arda
Benjamin Barry
Sam Benecke
Rebecca Bower
Jackson Boyd
Rowan Brooks
Carla Bruce
Parker Byrd
Grayson Carter
Robert Cudd
O. Paul. Culver
John Dekle
Andrew Downs
Bryce Eaddy
E. Tray Godowns
G. Dillon Graham
James Greer
Mark Johnson
Justin Kiel
John P. Kinson
P. Grey Kiosinski
Collins Langley
Andrew Mai
Benjamin McCall
R. Grayson McClam
Andrew McSorely
W. Luke Mills
Jesse Ray Nardone
Brian Owens
Madyson Riegel
Matthew Scalise
Emily Schwendinger
Elliott Scurry
Nicholas Shugarts
Briggs Smith
Camerson Summers-Powell
Kevin Swain
Julian Teodor
Matthew Watson

BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST SPRING 2016
Lucinda Acuna
Michael Akers
V. Gracie Barnes
Riley Barnett
Dylan Bishop
Evan Buddendorff
Braxton Foote
E. Mario Geddis
Robert Green
Ty Hall
Lucas Hess
Joe Hoying
Jarod Joiner
John Kellahan
Michael Kennedy
Abigail Koger
Gabriel Lewis
Cynthia Martinez
Stephen Smilak
Kyle Zahn
Richard Zealy

BIOLOGY STUDENTS HONORED AT THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH BANQUET, MARCH 17, 2016
Outstanding Undergraduate Student:  Matt Scalise
Outstanding Graduate Student:  Jordan Hopkins
Outstanding Senior; Matt Scalise
Outstanding Junior:  Collins Langley
Outstanding Sophomores:  G. Dillon Graham and John Kellahan
Outstanding Freshmen: Rowan Brooks and Briggs Smith

white space

BIOLOGY PRESIDENT'S LIST FALL 2015
Jordan Abrams
Sam Benecke
Rowan Brooks
Matthew Bryant
Jesse Nardone

white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS - FALL 2015
Jordan Abrams
Rowan Brooks
Evan Buddendorff
Thomas Byelick
Oliver Culver
Andrew Downs
Bryce Eaddy
Rosemary Eggers
E. Tray Godowns
George Graham
Thomas Griffith
Ty Hall
Joseph Hoying
Mark Johnson
John Kellahan
John Kinson
Collins Langley
Andrew Lock
Andrew Mai
R. Grayson McClam
William Mills
Thomas Prunty
Matthew Scalise
Emily Schwendinger
Briggs Smith
Cameron Summers-Powell
Amber Wilder

white space

BIOLOGY DEAN'S LIST - FALL 2015 

Michael Akers
Virginia Barnes
Benjamin Barry
Samuel Benecke
William Best
Jackson Boyd
Carla Bruce
Matthew Bryant
Robert Cudd
Rylan Dolan
Robert Green
James Greer
Brandon Hall
William Hartzog
Justin Kiel
Paul Klosinski
Abigail Koger
Daniel Larimore
Patrick Lawler
Andrew McSorely
Jesse Ray N. Nardone
Johnathan Overcash
Lauren Pringle
Hamilton Rhinehart
Madyson Riegel
Nicholas Shugarts
Julian Teodor
Richard Zealy

white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS - SPRING 2015
Jordan E. Abrams
Barrett Bradham
Carla C. Bruce
Matthew R. Bryant
Ricardo A. Caporale
Andrew M. Downs
Hunter B. Freitas
Hayden H. Gamarra
John M. Gehris
Edward T. Godowns
George D. Graham
Brandon C. Hall
Cody J. Hasty
Charles B. Holt
Joseph S. Hoying
Justin M. Kiel
Collins T. Langley
Jane Ma
Robert G. McClam
Andrew J. McSorley
William L. Mills
William C. Morris
Jack D. Pitts
Ryan S. Rhodes
Madyson S. Riegel
Matthew C. Scalise
Emily M. Schwendinger
Stephen G. Smilak
Cameron D. Summers-Powell
Erik C. Usher
Forrest C. Wilkerson
Richard W. Zealy


BIOLOGY DEANS LIST - SPRING 2015
Richard K. Baez
Virginia G. Barnes
Benjamin N. Barry
Samuel S. Benecke
William C. Best
Brittany K. Crocker
Oliver P. Culver
Ryan M. Dolan
Bryce W. Eaddy
Rosemary C. Eggers
Emily L. Fields
Thomas S. Griffith
William F. Hartzog
Paul G. Klosinski
Andrew S. Mai
Jesse Ray N. Nardone
Johnathan M. Overcash
Nicole M. Rothell
Kevin S. Stewart
Reese A. Stoneburner
Matthew H. Watson
Edward C. Whelan


Biology Department Academic Awards for 2014-2015:

  • Outstanding Freshmen – William Mills, Justin Kiel, and George Graham
  • Outstanding Sophomore – Collins Langley
  • Outstanding Junior – Matthew Scalise and Cameron Summers-Powell
  • Outstanding Senior – Barrett Bradham

2015 Zemp Award - Barrett Bradham

2015 Citadel Student Research Conference Poster Presentation Winners:

  • Cadet Kevin Stewart won first place in the undergraduate category for his poster titled “Assembling a larval transcriptome of the parasitoid wasp Copidosoma floridanum”. (Mentor, Dr. David Donnell)
  • Charlye Marger won first place in the graduate student category for her poster titled “DNase Treatment Prevents Nucleosome Contamination of Percoll-Purified Mitochondria”. (Mentor, Dr. Kathy Zanin)

Biology Gold Stars Fall 2014

Virginia G. Barnes
Sam S. Benecke
William C. Best
Barrett W. Bradham
Ricardo A. Caporale
Brittany K. Crocker
Oliver P. Culver
Ryan M. Dolan
Bryce W. Eaddy
Hunter B. Freitas
Hayden H. Gamarra
John M. Gehris
Edward T. Godowns
George D. Graham
Charles B. Holt
Joseph S. Hoying
Collins T. Langley
Jane Ma
Andrew Mcsorley
William L. Mills
William C. Morris
Jack D. Pitts
Ryan S. Rhodes
Madyson Riegel
Matthew Scalise
Emily Schwendinger
Cameron Summers-Powell
Erik C. Usher
Forrest Wilkerson
Elizabeth Wollan


Biology Deans List Fall 2014

Harrison S. Ambrose
Benjamin N. Barry
Quentin M. Bernos
Matthew R. Bryant
Jon C. Buckland
Elizabeth W. Bulkley
Ana C. Cabanilla-Vigil
Daniel J. Castillo
Andrew M. Downs
Rosemary C. Eggers
Emily L. Fields
William J. Gould
Thomas S. Griffith
William F. Hartzog
Jasmine D. Hearon
Lucas G. Hess
Jonathan K. King
Paul G. Klosinski
Andrew S. Lock
Andrew S. Mai
Robert Mcclam
Jesse Ray N. Nardone
Johnathan Overcash
Myles E. Pierce
Stephen Smilak
Kevin S. Stewart
Reese Stoneburner
Briana L. Suitt
Matthew Watson


Commencement - Congratulations to all 2014 Graduates with a BS in Biology!

Eric Benfield - Cum Laude

Regis Bigness - Cum Laude, Honors Program

Valian Brown

Zachary Brownlee - Cum LaudeHonors Program

Erin Bucherl - Cum Laude, Boren Fellowship

James DeRosa

Charles Fyfe - Magna Cum Laude

Mariana Garcia Torres - Magna Cum Laude, President's Award

Khyle Grier

David Hatch - Cum Laude

James Jones

Philip Jordan - Cum Laude

Sarah Katchen - Magna Cum LaudeHonors Program, Zemp Award

Narisa Lopez

Andriana Love, Honors Program

Joaquin Marquez

Cole McIntyre

Daniel Mendez

Luong Phan - Summa Cum Laude

W. Duncan RhoadHonors Program

Ryan Rhodes

Michael Rokusek

J. Nicholas Ruhland

Gavin Shaw - Cum Laude

M. Korey Shotwell - Cum Laude

Steven Woodyard

white space

School of Science and Math Outstanding Student Awards for 2013-2014:

  • Mariana Garcia Torres (Undergraduate)
  • Carly Bess Williams – (Graduate)

white space

Biology Department Academic Awards for 2013-2014:

  • Freshman – Andrew Downs and Collins Langley

  • Sophomore – Matthew Scalise
  • Junior – Ryan Rhodes
  • Senior – Mariana Garcia-Torres

white space

2014 Citadel Student Research Conference Poster Presentation Winners:

  • Cadets Erik Usher and Johnathan Overcash won first place in the undergraduate category for their poster titled “Wetland Assessment: An Ecological Analysis of the Faircloth Property on the Black River”. (Mentor, Dr. Joel Gramling)

  • Austin Gray won first place in the graduate student category for his poster on “Characterizing the Sensitivity of Daphnia magna to Green Home and Personal Care Products: Linking Product Formulation to Hazard”. (Mentor, Dr. John Weinstein)


Biology Gold Stars Spring 2014

Harrison Ambrose

Sam Benecke

Eric Benfield

Barrett Bradham

Zach Brownlee

Erin Bucherl

Ricardo Caporale

Brittany Crocker

Oliver Culver

Ryan Dolan

Andrew Downs

William Durham

Hunter Freitas

Charles Fyfe

Hayden Gamarra

Mariana Garcia Torres

John Gehris

Brendan Gibbs

Edward Godowns

Brandon C. Hall

David Hatch

Blake Holt

James Howard

James Jones

Sarah Katchen

Paul Klosinski

Collins Langley

Daniel Larimore

Andriana Love

Andrew Mcsorley

Johnathan Overcash

Ryan Rhodes

Matt Scalise

Emily Schwendinger

Gavin Shaw

Kevin Stewart

Briana Suitt

Cameron Summers-Powell

Erik Usher

Forrest Wilkerson

Collin Wilson

Elizabeth Wollan

white space

Biology Deans List Spring 2014

Regis Bigness 
Matthew Bryant 
Elijah Byrd
James DeRosa
Bryce Eaddy 
Rosemary Eggers 
Zachariah  Eubanks 
Emily Fields 
Khyle Grier
Ty A. Hall 
Cody Hasty 
Mark Johnson 
Phillip Jordan
Michael Kennedy 
Narisa Lopez 
Andrew  Mai
Joaquin  Marquez
Robert McClam 
Cole McIntyre 
Daniel Mendez 
Jesse Ray Nardone 
Alexander Ortiz 
Thomas Prunty 
Michael Rokusek 
Sara Winch
white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, FALL 2013

Ambrose, Harrison S.

Benecke, Sam S.

Bradham, Barrett W.

Brownlee, Zachary J.

Bucherl, Erin K.

Caporale, Ricardo

Crocker, Brittany K.

Culver, Oliver P.

DeRosa, James A.

Dolan, Ryan M.

Downs, Andrew M.

Durham, William P.

Freitas, Hunter B.

Fyfe, Charles P.

Gamarra, Hayden H.

Garcia Torres, Mariana

Gehris, John M.

Gibbs, Brendan J.

Godowns, Edward T.

Grier, Khyle S.

Hall, Brandon C.

Holt, Charles B.

Katchen, Sarah A.

Langley, Collins T.

Ma, Jane

Overcash, Johnathan M.

Phan, Luong T.

Rhodes, Ryan S.

Scalise, Matthew C.

Shaw, Gavin B.

Summers-Powell, Cameron D

Usher, Erik C.

Wallace, Michael T.

Wollan, Elizabeth A.

white space

BIOLOGY DEAN'S LIST, FALL 2013

white space

Benfield, Eric M.

Byrd, Elijah L.

D'Angelo, Ise M.

DeGenova, Adam E.

Dudley, Robert M.

Fields, Emily L.

Freeland, Jason H.

Hall, Ty A.

Hasty, Cody J.

Hatch, David T.

Howard, James A.

Hoying, Joseph S.

Jordan, Phillip A.

Kennedy, Michael D.

Love, Andriana C.

Marquez, Joaquin A.

McClam, Robert G.

McIntyre, Cole D.

McSorley, Andrew J.

Mitchell, Nicholas D.

Nardone, Jesse Ray N.

Ortiz, Alexander W.

Reardon, Connor P.

Ruhland, Jonathan N.

Schwendinger, Emily M.

Stewart, Kevin S.

Suleiman, Samuel E.

Wilkerson, Forrest C.

Winch, Sara J.


Biology Department Awards for 2012-2013:

Pamela D. Corwin - CSSM Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Lance Braye - Dr. Francis Eugene Zemp Award

William Durham - Outstanding Freshman Award

Matthew Scalise - Outstanding Freshman Award

Cameron Summers-Powell - Outstanding Freshman Award

Michael Wallace - Outstanding Sophomore Awards

Ryan Rhodes - Outstanding Junior Award

Luong Phan - Outstanding Senior Award

white space

BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST SPRING 2013

Ahl, Drayton C.

Anderson, Dane A.

Benefield, Eric M.

Bigness, Regis J.

Bower, Rebecca D.

Canipe, Benjamin T.

Caporale, Ricardo A.

Chrysostomides, Stavros A.

Crocker, Brittany K.

D’Angelo, Ise M.

Daling, Taylor A.

Eaddy, Bryce W.

Ferguson, Andrew L.

Fields, Emily L.

Freitas, Hunter B.

Godowns, Edward T.

Hasty, Cody J.

Hicks, Richard J.

Hoying, Joseph S.

Jones, James A.

Jordan, Philllip A.

Ketchie, Katelyn S.

Love, Andriana C.

McIntyre, Cole D.

McSorley, Andrew J.

Meacham, Layton J.

Morris, Taylor R.

Ogilbee, Nicole A.

Pierce, Mark A.

Schwendinger, Emily M.

Shotwell, Matthew K.

Stewart, Kevin S.

Thompson, Jacqueline I.

Usher, Erik C.

Wilkerson, Forrest C.

Wollan, Elizabeth A.

white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS SPRING 2013

Benedict, Jeffrey S.

Braye, Lance C.

Brownlee, Zachary J.

Bucherl, Erin K.

Duplantier, Martin J.

Durham, William P.

Fyfe, Charles P.

Gamarra, Hayden H.

Garcia Torres, Marianna

Gehis, John M.

Grier, Khyle S.

Holt, Charles, B

Katchen, Sarah A.

Lopez, Narisa M.

Ma, Jane

Marquez, Joaquin A.

McClam, Robert G.

Overcash, Johnathan M.

Phan, Luong T.

Rhodes, Ryan S.

Rokusek, Michael D.

Scalise, Matthew C.

Shaw, Gavin B.

Summers-Powell, Cameron D.

Wallace, Michael T.

  

white spac

e

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, Fall 2012

BRAYE, LANCE C.

CANIPE, BENJAMIN T.

CHRYSOSTOMIDES, STAVROS A.

DUPLANTIER, MARTIN J.

DURHAM, WILLIAM P.

FIELDS, EMILY L.

FREITAS, HUNTER B.

FYFE, CHARLES P.

GADDY, RICHARD Q.

GARCIA TORRES, MARIANA

GODOWNS, EDWARD T.

HARPER, STILES M.

HATCH, DAVID T.

HOLT, CHARLES B.

HOYING, JOSEPH S.

JORDAN, PHILIP A.

KATCHEN, SARAH A.

NELEMS, MICHAEL H.

OVERCASH, JOHNATHAN

PHAN, LUONG T.

RHODES, RYAN S.

SCALISE, MATTHEW

SHAW, GAVIN B.

SLATER, NICHOLAS C.

WALLACE, MICHAEL T.

WILKERSON, FORREST

SUMMERS-POWELL, CAMERON

white space

BIOLOGY DEANS LIST, Fall 2012

Anderson, Dane A

Benedict,   Jeffrey S.       

Benfield, Eric M.

Bigness, Regis J.         

Bower, Rebecca D.    

Brown, Valian S.          

Brownlee, Zachary J.     

Bucherl, Erin K.

Cole, Leondas R.

D’Angelo, Ise M.    

DeRosa, James A.

Downey, Brian T.

Eaddy, Bryce W.

Eggers, Rosemary C.

Gamarra, Hayden H.

Grier, Khyle S.

Hancox, Andrew L.

Hasty, Cody J.

Kiter, Nicholas A.

Lopez, Narisa M.

Love, Andriana C.

Ma, Jane

Marquez, Joaquin A.

McIntyre, Cole D.

Molnar, Brian T.

Morris, Taylor R.

Oglibee, Nicole A.

Patterson, Jacob R.

Pierce, Mark A.

Raad, John David. 

Schwendinger, Emily M.

Shotwell, Matthew K.

Stewart, Kevin S.

Thompson, Jacqueline I.

Usher, Erik C.

Wollan, Elizabeth A.

2012.awardswhite space

Biology Department Awards for 2011-2012:

C. Preston Payne - Thomas Francis McGarey Award

William Welch - Dr. Francis Eugene Zemp Award

Rosemary Eggars - Outstanding Freshman Award

Grace Raines and Ryan Rhodes - Outstanding Sophomore Awards

Stiles Harper - Outstanding Junior Award

C. Preston Payne - Outstanding Senior Award

 

white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, SPRING 2011
Beal, Amanda P.
Braye, Lance C.
Capers, Desmond T.
Duplantier, Martin J.
Edelson, Cyrus V.
Gaddy, Richard Q.
Gay, Suzanne M.
Harper, Stiles M.
Jordan, Arthur B.
Madsen, William B.
Martinoli, Nicole L.
Matthews, Cole H.
Norwood, Jordan M.
Payne, Charles P.
Sanders, Matthew T.
Slater, Nicholas C.
Steele, Raymond L.
VonLehe, Christopher D.
Wall, Alexander J.
Welch, William W.

BIOLOGY DEANS LIST, SPRING 2011
Archer, Joshua P.
Brownlee, Zachary J.
Benfield, Eric M.
Chrysostomides, Stavros A.
Fyfe, Charles P.
Garcia Torres, Mariana
Gibbons, Michael T.
Godfrey, Tyler E.
Harrell, James R.
Grier, Khyle S.
Johnson, Luke D.
Jordan, Philip A.
Katchen, Sarah A.
Ketchie, Katelyn S.
Mendez, Daniel E.
Pederson, Daniel B.
Riegerix, Rachelle C.
Roberts, Taylor B.
Shaw, Gavin B.
Shotwell, Matthew K.
Sourlis, George P.
Woodyard, Steven E.

Biology Department Awards for 2010:

  1. School of Science and Mathematics Outstanding Student: Dewitt Jones
  2. Zemp Award (top pre-med): Eugene Quarshie
  3. Outstanding Senior Biology Major: Jaroslav Vorac
  4. Outstanding Junior Biology Major: John Synovec
  5. Outstanding Sophomore Biology Major: Alexander Wall
  6. Outstanding Freshman Biology Major: Tristan Tremblay

Biology Gold Stars – Spring 2010
Beal, Amanda Paige
Braye, Lance Christopher
Brim, William John
Carver, Jason Daniel
Corbett, David Kavanaugh
Edelson, Cyrus Veryl
Hancox, Andrew Lee
Harper, Stiles Mikell, III<
Huskins, Zachary Roy
James, John Evans, IV
Jordan, Arthur Buist, V
Madsen, William Brian
May, Joshua Thomas
Mccormick, Callum Graham
Mims, William Jacob
Quarshie, Eugene Adjei
Sabado, Ruvy Z.
Synovec, John David
Tremlay, Tristan
Vorac, Jarslav
Welch, William Winslow
Williams, Charles Jerry, III


Biology Deans List – Spring 2010
Black, Caleb Taylor
Carver, Jason Daniel
Collins, Brett Andrew
Chrysostomides, Stavros Anastaio
Dennis, Geoffrey Shane
Dupont, Harrison James
Gaddy, Richard Quentin
Gamble, Christopher Lee
Gibbons, Michael Thomas
Glatz, Chasen Lopez-Robertson
Jordan, Thomas Myers
Martinoli, Nicole Lisett
Musselshite, William Cristopher
Newton, Zane Robert
Northcutt, Zachary David
Riser, John Judson
Rojas-Nunez, Delta Eileen
Smith, Hampton Mcclure
Shuster, Adam Patrick
Sourlis, George Peter
Steele, Raymond Lachlan
Sullivan, Thomas James, III
Sweet, Ian Robert
Von Lehe, Christopher Daniel
Wall, Alexander James

Back to Top