The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Biology Student Awards Page

Skanchy Student Research Award: Citadel Students may apply for up to $1200 in funding to support research with Citadel faculty of the Biology Department

white space

School of Science and Math Outstanding Student Awards for 2013-2014:
  • Mariana Garcia Torres (Undergraduate)
  • Carly Bess Williams – (Graduate)

white space

Biology Department Academic Awards for 2013-2014:

  • Freshman – Andrew Downs and Collins Langley
  • Sophomore – Matthew Scalise
  • Junior – Ryan Rhodes
  • Senior – Mariana Garcia-Torres

white space

2014 Citadel Student Research Conference Poster Presentation Winners:

  • Cadets Erik Usher and Johnathan Overcash won first place in the undergraduate category for their poster titled “Wetland Assessment: An Ecological Analysis of the Faircloth Property on the Black River”. (Mentor, Dr. Joel Gramling)
  • Austin Gray won first place in the graduate student category for his poster on “Characterizing the Sensitivity of Daphnia magna to Green Home and Personal Care Products: Linking Product Formulation to Hazard”. (Mentor, Dr. John Weinstein)


BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, FALL 2013

Ambrose, Harrison S.
Benecke, Sam S.
Bradham, Barrett W.
Brownlee, Zachary J.
Bucherl, Erin K.
Caporale, Ricardo
Crocker, Brittany K.
Culver, Oliver P.
DeRosa, James A.
Dolan, Ryan M.
Downs, Andrew M.
Durham, William P.
Freitas, Hunter B.
Fyfe, Charles P.
Gamarra, Hayden H.
Garcia Torres, Mariana
Gehris, John M.
Gibbs, Brendan J.
Godowns, Edward T.
Grier, Khyle S.
Hall, Brandon C.
Holt, Charles B.
Katchen, Sarah A.
Langley, Collins T.
Ma, Jane
Overcash, Johnathan M.
Phan, Luong T.
Rhodes, Ryan S.
Scalise, Matthew C.
Shaw, Gavin B.
Summers-Powell, Cameron D
Usher, Erik C.
Wallace, Michael T.
Wollan, Elizabeth A.
white space
BIOLOGY DEAN'S LIST, FALL 2013
white space
Benfield, Eric M.
Byrd, Elijah L.
D'Angelo, Ise M.
DeGenova, Adam E.
Dudley, Robert M.
Fields, Emily L.
Freeland, Jason H.
Hall, Ty A.
Hasty, Cody J.
Hatch, David T.
Howard, James A.
Hoying, Joseph S.
Jordan, Phillip A.
Kennedy, Michael D.
Love, Andriana C.
Marquez, Joaquin A.
McClam, Robert G.
McIntyre, Cole D.
McSorley, Andrew J.
Mitchell, Nicholas D.
Nardone, Jesse Ray N.
Ortiz, Alexander W.
Reardon, Connor P.
Ruhland, Jonathan N.
Schwendinger, Emily M.
Stewart, Kevin S.
Suleiman, Samuel E.
Wilkerson, Forrest C.
Winch, Sara J.

Biology Department Awards for 2012-2013:

Pamela D. Corwin - CSSM Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Lance Braye - Dr. Francis Eugene Zemp Award
William Durham - Outstanding Freshman Award
Matthew Scalise - Outstanding Freshman Award
Cameron Summers-Powell - Outstanding Freshman Award
Michael Wallace - Outstanding Sophomore Awards
Ryan Rhodes - Outstanding Junior Award
Luong Phan - Outstanding Senior Award
white space

BIOLOGY DEAN’S LIST SPRING 2013

Ahl, Drayton C.
Anderson, Dane A.
Benefield, Eric M.
Bigness, Regis J.
Bower, Rebecca D.
Canipe, Benjamin T.
Caporale, Ricardo A.
Chrysostomides, Stavros A.
Crocker, Brittany K.
D’Angelo, Ise M.
Daling, Taylor A.
Eaddy, Bryce W.
Ferguson, Andrew L.
Fields, Emily L.
Freitas, Hunter B.
Godowns, Edward T.
Hasty, Cody J.
Hicks, Richard J.
Hoying, Joseph S.
Jones, James A.
Jordan, Philllip A.
Ketchie, Katelyn S.
Love, Andriana C.
McIntyre, Cole D.
McSorley, Andrew J.
Meacham, Layton J.
Morris, Taylor R.
Ogilbee, Nicole A.
Pierce, Mark A.
Schwendinger, Emily M.
Shotwell, Matthew K.
Stewart, Kevin S.
Thompson, Jacqueline I.
Usher, Erik C.
Wilkerson, Forrest C.
Wollan, Elizabeth A.
white space

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS SPRING 2013

Benedict, Jeffrey S.
Braye, Lance C.
Brownlee, Zachary J.
Bucherl, Erin K.
Duplantier, Martin J.
Durham, William P.
Fyfe, Charles P.
Gamarra, Hayden H.
Garcia Torres, Marianna
Gehis, John M.
Grier, Khyle S.
Holt, Charles, B
Katchen, Sarah A.
Lopez, Narisa M.
Ma, Jane
Marquez, Joaquin A.
McClam, Robert G.
Overcash, Johnathan M.
Phan, Luong T.
Rhodes, Ryan S.
Rokusek, Michael D.
Scalise, Matthew C.
Shaw, Gavin B.
Summers-Powell, Cameron D.
Wallace, Michael T.

 

 

white spac

e

BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, Fall 2012
BRAYE, LANCE C.
CANIPE, BENJAMIN T.
CHRYSOSTOMIDES, STAVROS A.
DUPLANTIER, MARTIN J.
DURHAM, WILLIAM P.
FIELDS, EMILY L.
FREITAS, HUNTER B.
FYFE, CHARLES P.
GADDY, RICHARD Q.
GARCIA TORRES, MARIANA
GODOWNS, EDWARD T.
HARPER, STILES M.
HATCH, DAVID T.
HOLT, CHARLES B.
HOYING, JOSEPH S.
JORDAN, PHILIP A.
KATCHEN, SARAH A.
NELEMS, MICHAEL H.
OVERCASH, JOHNATHAN
PHAN, LUONG T.
RHODES, RYAN S.
SCALISE, MATTHEW
SHAW, GAVIN B.
SLATER, NICHOLAS C.
WALLACE, MICHAEL T.
WILKERSON, FORREST
SUMMERS-POWELL, CAMERON
white space
BIOLOGY DEANS LIST, Fall 2012
Anderson, Dane A
Benedict,   Jeffrey S.       
Benfield, Eric M.
Bigness, Regis J.         
Bower, Rebecca D.    
Brown, Valian S.          
Brownlee, Zachary J.     
Bucherl, Erin K.
Cole, Leondas R.
D’Angelo, Ise M.    
DeRosa, James A.
Downey, Brian T.
Eaddy, Bryce W.
Eggers, Rosemary C.
Gamarra, Hayden H.
Grier, Khyle S.
Hancox, Andrew L.
Hasty, Cody J.
Kiter, Nicholas A.
Lopez, Narisa M.
Love, Andriana C.
Ma, Jane
Marquez, Joaquin A.
McIntyre, Cole D.
Molnar, Brian T.
Morris, Taylor R.
Oglibee, Nicole A.
Patterson, Jacob R.
Pierce, Mark A.
Raad, John David. 
Schwendinger, Emily M.
Shotwell, Matthew K.
Stewart, Kevin S.
Thompson, Jacqueline I.
Usher, Erik C.
Wollan, Elizabeth A.
2012.awardswhite space
Biology Department Awards for 2011-2012:
C. Preston Payne - Thomas Francis McGarey Award
William Welch - Dr. Francis Eugene Zemp Award
Rosemary Eggars - Outstanding Freshman Award
Grace Raines and Ryan Rhodes - Outstanding Sophomore Awards
Stiles Harper - Outstanding Junior Award
C. Preston Payne - Outstanding Senior Award
white space
BIOLOGY GOLD STARS, SPRING 2011
Beal, Amanda P.
Braye, Lance C.
Capers, Desmond T.
Duplantier, Martin J.
Edelson, Cyrus V.
Gaddy, Richard Q.
Gay, Suzanne M.
Harper, Stiles M.
Jordan, Arthur B.
Madsen, William B.
Martinoli, Nicole L.
Matthews, Cole H.
Norwood, Jordan M.
Payne, Charles P.
Sanders, Matthew T.
Slater, Nicholas C.
Steele, Raymond L.
VonLehe, Christopher D.
Wall, Alexander J.
Welch, William W.
BIOLOGY DEANS LIST, SPRING 2011
Archer, Joshua P.
Brownlee, Zachary J.
Benfield, Eric M.
Chrysostomides, Stavros A.
Fyfe, Charles P.
Garcia Torres, Mariana
Gibbons, Michael T.
Godfrey, Tyler E.
Harrell, James R.
Grier, Khyle S.
Johnson, Luke D.
Jordan, Philip A.
Katchen, Sarah A.
Ketchie, Katelyn S.
Mendez, Daniel E.
Pederson, Daniel B.
Riegerix, Rachelle C.
Roberts, Taylor B.
Shaw, Gavin B.
Shotwell, Matthew K.
Sourlis, George P.
Woodyard, Steven E.
Biology Department Awards for 2010:
  1. School of Science and Mathematics Outstanding Student: Dewitt Jones
  2. Zemp Award (top pre-med): Eugene Quarshie
  3. Outstanding Senior Biology Major: Jaroslav Vorac
  4. Outstanding Junior Biology Major: John Synovec
  5. Outstanding Sophomore Biology Major: Alexander Wall
  6. Outstanding Freshman Biology Major: Tristan Tremblay

Biology Gold Stars – Spring 2010
Beal, Amanda Paige
Braye, Lance Christopher
Brim, William John
Carver, Jason Daniel
Corbett, David Kavanaugh
Edelson, Cyrus Veryl
Hancox, Andrew Lee
Harper, Stiles Mikell, III<
Huskins, Zachary Roy
James, John Evans, IV
Jordan, Arthur Buist, V
Madsen, William Brian
May, Joshua Thomas
Mccormick, Callum Graham
Mims, William Jacob
Quarshie, Eugene Adjei
Sabado, Ruvy Z.
Synovec, John David
Tremlay, Tristan
Vorac, Jarslav
Welch, William Winslow
Williams, Charles Jerry, III

Biology Deans List – Spring 2010
Black, Caleb Taylor
Carver, Jason Daniel
Collins, Brett Andrew
Chrysostomides, Stavros Anastaio
Dennis, Geoffrey Shane
Dupont, Harrison James
Gaddy, Richard Quentin
Gamble, Christopher Lee
Gibbons, Michael Thomas
Glatz, Chasen Lopez-Robertson
Jordan, Thomas Myers
Martinoli, Nicole Lisett
Musselshite, William Cristopher
Newton, Zane Robert
Northcutt, Zachary David
Riser, John Judson
Rojas-Nunez, Delta Eileen
Smith, Hampton Mcclure
Shuster, Adam Patrick
Sourlis, George Peter
Steele, Raymond Lachlan
Sullivan, Thomas James, III
Sweet, Ian Robert
Von Lehe, Christopher Daniel
Wall, Alexander James