The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
3.jpg

Citadel News Service
5 May 2016

The Citadel names cadets and students to 2016 Who's Who list

Over 80 cadets, veterans and active duty students have been chosen by Citadel faculty members as the college’s 2016 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges is one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs in the nation. Nominations are based on strength of character, academic achievement, military achievement, leadership, campus activities and participation and excellence in athletics at the varsity, intramural or club sport level.

The Who's Who students were recognized during the annual Awards Convocation on May 5, 2016. Students receiving this award are as follows:

First Name

Last Name

Student Type

Hometown

State

Major

Nicholas

Alford

Cadet

Goose Creek

SC

Business Admin

Spencer

Allen

Cadet

Charlotte

NC

Criminal Justice

Dane

Anderson

Cadet

North Augusta

SC

Exercise Science

Joshua

Apsitis

Cadet

Charlotte

NC

Civil Engineering

Donald

Argy

Cadet

Hamburg

NY

Business Admin

Samuel

Benecke

Cadet

Silverthorne

CO

Biology

Joseph

Benson

Cadet

Fayetteville

GA

History

Scott

Bidwell

Cadet

Mt. Pleasant

SC

Business Admin

Brian

Bilbo

Cadet

Winder

GA

Electrical Engineering

Ryan

Blagburn

Cadet

Beaufort

SC

Electrical Engineering

Wade

Bosley

Cadet

Gaston

SC

English

Justin

Brownlee

Cadet

St. George

SC

Civil Engineering

Danny

Bruce, II

Cadet

Campobello

SC

Civil Engineering

Matthew

Bryant

Cadet

Ninety Six

SC

Biology

Walter

Bryson

Cadet

Greenville

SC

Criminal Justice

Matthew

Bungarden

Cadet

Palo Alto

CA

Political Science

Donald

Chestnut, III

Cadet

North Charleston

SC

Psychology

Ashley

Claypool

Cadet

Killeen

TX

Political Science

Benjamin

Cohen

Active Duty

Charleston

SC

Business Admin

Ryan

Davalos

Cadet

Ashland

WI

History

Jessica

DeWitte

Cadet

Macomb

MI

Criminal Justice

Miller

Dial

Cadet

Moncks Corner

SC

Criminal Justice

Savannah

Duan

Cadet

Watkinsville

GA

Psychology

Ross

Evatt

Cadet

Spartanburg

SC

Electrical Engineering

Chandler

Fleck

Cadet

Laurens

SC

Business Admin

Garreth

Floyd

Cadet

Columbia

SC

Psychology

Zachary

Ford

Cadet

Fayetteville

NC

Exercise Science

Franklin

Fox

Cadet

Charleston

SC

Exercise Science

Ryan

Glatz

Cadet

Ann Arbor

MI

Civil Engineering

Edward

Godowns

Cadet

Cope

SC

Biology

John

Goins

Cadet

Herndon

VA

Political Science

Fernando

Gonzalez

Cadet

San Diego

CA

Exercise Science

Kenny

Gonzalez

Cadet

Coconut Creek

FL

Business Admin

John

Hope

Cadet

Moore

SC

Political Science

Joe

Hoying

Veteran

Charleston

SC

Biology

Russell

Johnson

Cadet

Myrtle Beach

SC

Business Admin

Joshua

Jordan

Active Duty

Summerville

SC

Business Admin

Brent

Kiefer, II

Cadet

Garner

NC

Electrical Engineering

John

Kouten

Cadet

Johns Island

SC

Business Admin

Matthew

Kraft

Cadet

Washington

CT

Political Science

Daniel

Larimore

Cadet

Florence

SC

Biology

Alexander

MacDonald

Cadet

Hilton Head Island

SC

Business Admin

Andrew

Mai

Cadet

Myrtle Beach

SC

Biology

Madison

Mayleben

Cadet

Mt. Pleasant

SC

Psychology

Robert

McClam

Cadet

Lake City

SC

Biology

Andrew

McCluskey

Cadet

Columbus

GA

Exercise Science

Thomas

McGuire

Cadet

Lexington

SC

English

Andrew

McMahan

Cadet

Powell

TN

Business Admin

Kane

McManus

Cadet

Sagamore Beach

MA

Civil Engineering

Andrew

McSorley

Cadet

Baltimore

MD

Biology

Jamie

Meyer

Cadet

Summerville

SC

Political Science

Craig

Miller

Cadet

Holly Hill

SC

Electrical Engineering

Amber

Mills

Cadet

Winston Salem

NC

Civil Engineering

Matthew

Nedolast

Cadet

Akron

OH

Political Science

Michael

Nelems

Cadet

Bluffton

SC

Psychology

Johnathan

Overcash

Cadet

Summerville

SC

Biology

Keisha

Pendery

Cadet

Grand Haven

MI

Modern Languages

Luke

Pittman

Cadet

Hamer

SC

Civil Engineering

Christian

Potts

Cadet

Charleston

SC

Electrical Engineering

Brannon

Price

Cadet

Greenville

SC

Education

Kyle

Price

Cadet

Nashville

TN

Electrical Engineering

John

Raad

Cadet

Rock Hill

SC

Business Admin

Carlos

Ramos

Cadet

Columbia

SC

Criminal Justice

Richard

Santorum

Cadet

Great Falls

VA

Business Admin

Matthew

Scalise

Cadet

Myrtle Beach

SC

Biology

Kelsey

Schlegel

Cadet

Mullins

SC

Civil Engineering

Michelle

Schoenfeld

Cadet

Cortlandt Manor

NY

Political Science

Taylor

Scott

Cadet

Bellevue

NE

Physics

William

Sloane

Cadet

North Charleston

SC

Computer Science

Augustus

Smith

Cadet

Conway

SC

Business Admin

Mark

Smith

Cadet

Roswell

GA

Business Admin

James

Stephens

Cadet

Simpsonville

SC

Criminal Justice

George

Stevenson

Active Duty

Charleston

SC

Civil Engineering

Cameron

Summers-Powell

Cadet

Palm Harbor

FL

Biology

Nicholas

Sweat

Cadet

Tampa

FL

Political Science

George

Taylor

Cadet

North Augusta

SC

Business Admin

John

Tippetts

Cadet

Boerne

TX

Business Admin

James

Urban

Cadet

Randolph

NJ

Criminal Justice

Christopher

Vanacore

Cadet

Ringoes

NJ

Political Science

Brooks

Wagstaff

Cadet

Columbus

OH

Political Science

Matthew

Watson

Cadet

Mt. Pleasant

SC

Biology

Kathleen

West

Cadet

Simpsonville

SC

Political Science

Ashley

Williams

Cadet

Camden

SC

Criminal Justice

Austin

Winkler

Cadet

Mt. Pleasant

SC

Business Admin

Justine

Zukowski

Cadet

Napanoch

NY

Political Science

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155


Back to Top