The Citadel

The Military College of South Carolina

Dare to Lead
9.jpg

Citadel News Service
1 Jun 2015

America's newly commissioned at The Citadel - 2015

CHARLESTON, S.C. – On May 8, 2015, over 100 men and women from The Citadel commissioned into the Air Force, Army, Navy or Marine Corps.

The following cadets and students have commissioned in the armed services:

United States Air Force

Vanessa              Ballard              Irmo                           SC Civil Engineering             
William              Bearden, Jr. Crestview                      FL Business Administration       
Nicholas Becherer Raleigh NC Electrical Engineering        
Alexander Berman San Clemente CA Criminal Justice              
Matthew Christ Belleroge Village NY Criminal Justice              
Savannah             Emmrich              Plainfield                     IL Criminal Justice              
Benjamin Gardner Greenville SC Physical Education
Samuel               Henderson            Azle                           TX Criminal Justice              
Richard Hicks Arnold MD Exercise Science              
Jeffrey Johnson Aiken SC Electrical Engineering        
Edward Kim Columbia SC Criminal Justice              
Joseph Littlejohn Lake Worth FL Physics                       
Harley               Martin               Beaufort                       SC Civil Engineering             
Cody Pasqual Goose Creek                    SC Electrical Engineering        
Alexander            Piratzky             Galloway                       NJ History                       
Myles Spetsios Sarasota FL Electrical Engineering        
Elizabeth Stephenson Charleston SC Psychology                    
William              Wutzer Mount Pleasant SC Business Administration       
Cory                 Yslas                Henderson                      SC Business Administration       

 

For general information about Air Force ROTC, please click here.

United States Army

Chad Adams New Market AL Business Administration       
William              Adams Wilmington                     NC Business Administration       
Christopher Ashburn Little Rock AR Business Administration       
Richard Baez Ewa Beach HI Biology                       
Chance Baker Charleston SC Political Science             
Michael Barkley Fort Mill SC History                       
William              Beaudoin Naples FL Physical Education
Jordan               Bell                 San Antonio                    TX Business Administration       
Scott Benton McDonough GA Psychology                    
Tanisha Bethel Hanahan SC Exercise Science              
Andrew Biermann Nashville IL Political Science             
Nolan Bradley Clemmons NC Criminal Justice              
Ryan                 Branch               Centreville                    VA Exercise Science              
John                 Brosch               Ann Arbor                      MI Education Social Studies      
Thomas Brown Rock Hill SC Business Administration       
Valian Brown Columbia SC Biology
Briggs Cain Columbia SC Exercise Science              
Dominick Calderone Bound Brook NJ Criminal Justice              
Christopher Campion Easley SC Education
David Carroll Greenville SC Physical Education
Andrew Case Pickens SC Business Administration       
Daniel Cooke Gettysburg PA Modern Languages
Michael Cosgrove Bronx NY Political Science             
Brittany Crocker Dade City FL Biology                       
David Cunningham Mount Pleasant SC Political Science             
James Daniell Greer SC Psychology                    
John                 Daniels Charlotte NC Political Science             
Sergio De La Cruz Reading PA Political Science             
Matthew Doyle Darlington SC Political Science             
Brandon              Fetrow               Mechanicsburg                  PA Business Administration       
Emily                Fields               Bradford                       OH Biology                       
Nicholas Fish Pasadena MD History
Evin Fowler Union SC Criminal Justice              
Stanley Getz Huntersville NC Criminal Justice              
Juan Gonzales Summerville SC Business Administration       
Andres Gonzalez Coral Gables FL History & Modern Languages
Michael Goss Stockbridge GA Criminal Justice              
Matthew Greco North Charleston SC Physical Education
Richard              Griffin              Albemarle                      NC Business Administration       
Max Gustafson Campton NH Criminal Justice              
Cody Hasty Spartanburg SC Biology                       
Ryan                 Heald Matthews NC Business Administration       
Garland Hunt Franklin TN Criminal Justice              
Timothy Inman Catawba SC Business Administration       
Tanner               Jameson              Belle                          WV Criminal Justice              
Peter Klimek Newton NJ Political Science             
Alex Knisley Princeton IL Political Science             
Robert Koryus Wesley Chapel FL History
Matthew LaFlamme Fort Mill SC Civil Engineering             
Raeven Lantz Columbia SC Computer Science
Alex Lawson Cookeville TN Political Science             
Reid Leeson Simpsonville SC Criminal Justice              
Keith Lemay Hinesville GA Business Administration       
John                 Lintner Marietta GA Physical Education
William              Lybrand Charleston SC Criminal Justice              
Andrew Martin               Columbia MD Criminal Justice & Modern Languages        
Christian Mason Knightsdale NC Criminal Justice              
Samuel               McCauley Wilmington                     NC History
Matthew Miller Geismar LA Business Administration       
Ehron Mitchum Saint George SC Criminal Justice
David Morrison York SC Electrical Engineering        
James Nelson Massapequa NY Criminal Justice
Rhett Oliver Lexington                      SC Criminal Justice
Donald Parker Charleston SC Political Science             
William              Pendleton Fort Mill SC Psychology                    
McKenzie Pepper Burkesville KY Political Science             
Cameron              Pollard              Gales Ferry                    CT Political Science             
Paul Poulin Bluffton SC History
Jonathan  Puwalski Silver Spring MD History
Brayden Reince Florence SC Physical Education
Dominick Resca Bellmore NY Business Administration       
Raymond Rice Columbia SC Business Administration       
Matthew Rogers Latta SC Criminal Justice              
Stephen Rohrlack Orlando FL Criminal Justice
Bridgette Sawyer North Charleston SC
Noland Seigler Edgefield SC Criminal Justice
Michael Snyder Sumter SC Exercise Science              
Collin Sponable Latham NY Civil Engineering             
Zachary Stackhouse Vashon Island WA Political Science             
Clinton Sulek Crown Point IN Business Administration       
Peyton Talbott Newport News VA Political Science             
Chianti Taylor Charleston SC
Zachary Taylor Greenville SC Psychology
Johnny Thompson Charleston SC English
Michael Towery St. Johns FL Criminal Justice
Vincent              Tryer                Wilmington                     NC Exercise Science              
George Tucker Raleigh NC Political Science             
Anthony Uriarte Orlando FL Political Science             
Joseph Vanderveldt Babylon NY Criminal Justice
Jacob                Wells                Heath Springs                  SC Psychology                    
Richard Wetherbee Cape Coral FL Criminal Justice
Justin White Irmo                           SC Business Administration       
Kyle Wise Kingston NY Social Studies Education
Benjamin Young Norcross GA Political Science             

 

For general information about Army ROTC, please click here.

United States Navy and Marine Corps

Morgan               Bartra               Goose Creek                    SC Sport Management              
Ricardo Caporale Mount Pleasant SC Biology & Psychology
Robert Carey Clayon NC Psychology
Samuel               Cowart Roswell GA Civil Engineering             
Eric Davis Santa Clarita CA Electrical Engineering        
Drew DeBruhl Indianapolis IN Psychology
Lowell               Dixon                Eastover                       SC Chemistry                     
Marc Eteve Livemore CA Physics                       
Brandon              Gettys               Titusville                     NJ History                       
Justin               Gould                Clemont                        FL Physics                       
Legrand Guerry York SC Political Science             
Shane Haydon Charleston SC Physics                       
Bradley Hendrickson Charleston SC Electrical Engineering        
Timothy Hornbeck Tallmadge OH Political Science             
Raymond              Horning              Snellville                     GA Business Administration       
Stephen Ikalowych Oak Island NC Criminal Justice
Peter Joseph Old Bridge NJ Criminal Justice & Computer Science
David Kerkhoff Canton GA Political Science             
Colt                 Kirkpatrick          Lexington                      SC Civil Engineering             
Kashmeir Kirkpatrick          Fairfax Station VA Civil Engineering             
Hayden Lancaster Evans GA Physical Education
Samuel               Long Charleston SC Physics                       
Kevin Lowring Bogart GA Business Administration       
Joseph               McCall               Pelham                         AL Physics                       
Joshua McDaniel North Charleston SC Business Administration       
Miguel               Mirano, III         Silverdale                     WA Chemistry                     
Elizabeth Ordway Twain Harte CA Political Science
Avery Poirier St. Augustine FL Chemistry                     
Otto Quintero Boiling Springs SC Chemistry                     
Nicholas Ruggiere Delray Beach FL Physical Education
John Sefcik Prosper TX Electrical Engineering        
Jason                Shea                 Moncks Corner                  SC Electrical Engineering        
Shannon Todd Nacogdoches TX Civil Engineering             
George Turner Alpharetta GA Civil Engineering             
Braden Wint Charlotte NC Criminal Justice              
Alex Worner Akron OH Business Administration       

 

For general information about Navy and Marine Corps ROTC, please click here.


Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155

 



Back to Top