The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
14 Mar 2013

ROTC students recognized for outstanding achievements

The Citadel’s ROTC departments annually nominate their finest cadets and active duty students for awards recognizing academic and military excellence.

citadel_01879182 rotc awards2This year’s award recipients were honored on Thursday, March 14, 2013, in McAlister Field House. The awards and winners are:

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes students in each ROTC department that best display the traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.
Army: Cadet Wyatt Lamber
Navy: Midshipman Erick Samayoa
Air Force: Cadet Dillon Heckendorn

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department that has achieved an outstanding academic record.
Army: Cadet Andrew Martin
Navy: Midshipman Connor Brechbill
Marine Corps: Midshipman Christopher Fox
Air Force: Cadet Angel Johnson

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet that has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.
Army: Cadet Catherine Player
Navy: Midshipmen Matthew Neal
Marine: Cadet Patrick Kolb
Air Force: Cadet Daniel Pittman

The National Defense Transportation Association Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding cadet that demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Traster
Army:  Cadet Antonio Frasier

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrated the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average and who are highly active in student affairs.
Army: Cadet Anthony Uriarte
Marine: Midshipman Jason Pinnow
Navy: Midshipman Lowell Dixon
Air Force: Cadet William Wutzer

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.
Army: Cadet Jeffrey Batchelder
Marine Corps: Midshipman Ryan Ayer
Navy: Midshipman John Roos
Air Force: Cadet Michael Shore
Coast Guard: Cadet Alexandra LaRiviere

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Award is presented to Army, Marine, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard cadets who have demonstrated military excellence.
Army: Cadet Matthew Myers
Marine Corps: Midshipman Matthew Holliday
Navy: Officer Candidate Landon Stultz
Air Force: Cadet Colin Twohig
Coast Guard: Cadet Margaret LaRiviere

citadel_01879158 rotcawardsNational Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Silver ROTC Medal
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding Army, Marine, Navy and Air Force cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.
Army: Cadet Jacob Meyers
Marine Corps: Midshipman James Jenkins
Navy: Midshipman James Mixson
Air Force: Cadet Kane McManus

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each ROTC unit who demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.
Army: Cadet Henry Washington
Marine Corps: Midshipman Marc Eteve
Navy: Midshipman George Turner
Air Force: Cadet Stewart Gress

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes an outstanding sophomore or junior. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship as well as patriotism.
Army: Cadet George Brumbalow
Marine Corps: Midshipman Taylor Sneed
Navy: Midshipman Matthew Arend
Air Force: Cadet Cody Pasqual

Air Force Association Silver Medal Award
This award is presented to a junior Air Force ROTC cadet in recognition of outstanding achievement in leadership and academic standing in the Air Force ROTC.
Cadet Stewart Gress

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence in demonstrating military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.
Army: Cadets Jacob Nedoma, Tanner Jameson and Paris Scott
Marine Corps: Midshipmen Austin May
Navy: Midshipmen Patrick Simmons, Joseph McCall and Zachary Visser
Air Force: Cadets Brian Bilbo, Silvanus Gilbert and William Utsey

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Medal Award
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.
Army: Cadet Jonathon Puwalski
Marine Corps: Midshipman Taylor Sneed
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Statler
Navy: Midshipman Joshua Tassone

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to 2nd class ROTC cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and who show exceptional potential for military leadership.
Army: Cadet Jack Russell
Navy: Midshipman Matthew Bernard
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Faucher

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and country.
Army: Cadet Christopher Aultman
Marine Corps: Midshipman Sydney Tew
Navy: Midshipman Dimitri Paspalaris
Air Force: Cadet Charlie Sackett

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.
Army: Cadet Geoffrey Davis
Marine Corps: Midshipman Midshipman Patrick Nugent
Air Force: Cadet Leleia Hsia
Navy: Midshipman Officer Candidate Clarese Neill

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.
Army: Cadets John Brosch, Lewis Dunaway and Christian Scowcroft
Navy: Midshipmen Colt Kirkpatrick, Regis Bigness and Officer Candidate Nathan Cintula
Marine Corps: Midshipmen Hayden Lancaster, Jordan Zajac and Robert McRae
Air Force: Cadets Jeffrey Johnson, Benjamin Tillman and Djordon Porter

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of loyalty, duty, respect, selfless-service, honor, integrity and personal courage
Cadet Phillip Martin

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.
Cadet Andrew Phillips

The General Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to a sophomore that has done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.
Army: Cadet Ryan Branch
Navy: Midshipman Legrand Guerry
Marine Corps: Cadet Jason Hauptman
Air Force: Cadet Ashton Bracy

The General Westmoreland Award
This award is presented to an Airborne Qualified Cadet at The Citadel by The 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter.
Cadet Cody Chick

Navy League Honors Award
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy ROTC department. Presented to each honor graduate are certificates of recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston’s finest restaurants.
Marine Corps: Sergeant Kory Letterle
Navy: Officer Candidate Pierce Weller

The Naval Submarine League Award
The Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Navy ROTC graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.
Midshipman Michael Wissehr

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine and Navy seniors that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics and military performance.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Michael Lucky and Staff Sergeant John Vroom
Navy: Officer Candidate Michael Lacey and Midshipman Derek Bernsen

citadel_01879148The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition of high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.
Midshipman Matthew Holliday

The Society of American Military Engineers
The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding junior engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officers Training Corps.
Air Force: Cadet Leleia Hsia
Navy: Officer Candidate Sammy Amalla

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
The Department of the Army provides this award annually to the outstanding freshman, sophomore, junior and senior ROTC cadet in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.
Cadets Franklin Fox, Andrew Biermann, Christy Aslani and Carter Elms

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation award recognizes ROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence and potential to serve as officers in the United States Armed Forces.
Army: Cadet Carter Elms
Air Force:  Cadet Ryan Faucher
Navy: Midshipman Craig Cardin 

The Society of Daughters of the War of 1812
This award is presented to a cadet who has significantly demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.
Army: Cadet Deidra Stillwagoner
Air Force: Cadet Savannah Emmrich
Navy: Midshipman Ashley Sparks

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
External Affairs Office
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-6779
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page