The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
24 Mar 2011

Top ROTC cadets honored for their excellence and leadership

The Citadel’s ROTC departments annually nominate their finest cadets and active duty students for awards recognizing academic and military excellence.

This year’s award recipients were honored on Thursday, March 24, 2011, in McAlister Field House. The award winners are: 

USAA Spirit Award
The USAA Spirit Award recognizes students in each ROTC department that best display the traits and characteristics that embody the spirit of service to others.
Army: Cadet Nathaniel Newton
Navy: Cadet Ronald Willis, Jr.
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Schieber

The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
The Veterans of Foreign Wars award is presented annually to a senior or junior in each ROTC department that has achieved an outstanding academic record.
Army: Cadet Kyle Chambers
Navy: Cadet Ryan Freebowitz
Marine Corps: Midshipman Ian Collins
Air Force: Cadet Raymond Anderson

The National Defense Industrial Association Award
The National Defense Industrial Association Award is presented to a cadet that has demonstrated superior leadership qualities.
Army: Cadet Nathaniel Woolsey
Navy: Cadet Alexander Morgan
Marine: Midshipman Aaron Anderson
Air Force: Cadet Bradley Elliott

The National Defense Transportation Association Award
The National Defense Transportation Association Award recognizes an outstanding cadet that demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities, academic achievement, aptitude for military service, meritorious achievement and noteworthy service in the promotion of preparedness for the national defense of the United States.
Army: Cadet Nathaniel Woolsey
Air Force: Cadet Adam Lawrence
Navy: Cadet Peter Fultz

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award
The National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award is awarded to the outstanding upperclassmen who demonstrated the qualities of leadership, high scholastic average, and who are highly active in student affairs.
Army: Cadet Damon Gialenios
Navy: Cadet Isay Rapoport
Air Force: Cadet Djordon Porter

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC Scholastic Excellence awards are presented to the Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force Cadets who have demonstrated scholastic excellence.
Army: Cadet Christopher Castagno
Marine Corps: Midshipman Aaron Anderson
Navy: Cadet Joseph Washington
Air Force: Cadet Paul Rizkalla

The American Legion Military Excellence Awards
The American Legion ROTC General Military Excellence Award is presented to Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force cadets who have demonstrated military excellence.
Army: Cadet William Walker
Marine Corps: Midshipman Cory Moyer
Navy: Cadet Mitchell Buchanan
Air Force: Cadet Abraham Raymond

Sons of the American Revolution
The Sons of the American Revolution medals are awarded to the outstanding Army, Marine, Navy, and Air Force cadets based on military excellence and scholarship in their ROTC studies and activities.
Army: Cadet Brandon Pawlowicz
Marine Corps: Midshipman Aaron Anderson
Navy: Cadet Zachary Visser
Air Force: Cadet Camden Hardison

The National Sojourners Award
The National Sojourners Award is presented to an outstanding cadet in each ROTC unit who demonstrated and encouraged the ideals of Americanism within the Corps of Cadets.
Army: Cadet Sutton Ward
Marine Corps: Midshipman Ryan Ayer
Navy: Cadet Andrew Fender
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Coker

The Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award
This award recognizes the outstanding sophomore or junior. The award recipient must have made significant contributions to demonstrate and encourage patriotism by deeds or conduct during participation in activities on campus or in the community. The recipient must also demonstrated academic excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership by exhibiting the qualities of dependability, good character, self-discipline, good citizenship, and as well as patriotism.
Army: Cadet Dallas Sewell
Marine Corps: Midshipman Tanner Cobb
Navy: Cadet Eric Aragon
Air Force: Cadet Angela Foyt

Air Force Association Cadet Medal
This award is presented to a junior Air Force ROTC cadet in recognition of outstanding achievement in leadership and academic standing in Air Force ROTC.
Cadet Angela Foyt

The Military Order of the World Wars Award
The Military Order of the World Wars award is presented to one member in the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th class for each branch of service for their diligence in demonstrating military excellence and outstanding accomplishments during the year.
Army: Cadets Wesley Summers, Eric Fahnenstiel, Ian Sher
Marine Corps: Midshipman Corbin Blair
Navy: Cadets Joshua Tassone, Connor Reasoner Blasch , William Pike
Air Force: Cadets Stewart Gress, Charles Sackett, Matthew Knox

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Medal Award
The Military Order of the Purple Heart is presented to cadets selected by their ROTC departments based solely on their demonstrated Leadership excellence.
Army : Cadet Christopher Aultman
Marine Corps: Midshipman Joseph Trippi
Air Force: Cadet Ryan Schieber
Navy: Cadet Mary E. Bennett

The Military Officer Association of America Award
The Military Officer Association of America awarded is presented annually to 2nd class ROTC cadets who have demonstrated academic excellence, high moral character, loyalty to the unit, school and country and who show exceptional potential for military leadership.
Army: Cadet Richard Owen
Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. Dustin Allen
Navy: Cadet Michael Lavoie
Air Force: Cadet Michael Black

The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award
The American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam Award is presented annually to ROTC Cadets for diligence, discharge of duty and willingness to serve God and country.
Army: Cadet Joshua Green
Marine Corps: Staff Sgt. Andrew Williams
Navy: Cadet Alexander Player
Air Force: Cadet Erick Williams

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award
This award recognizes one outstanding cadet from each ROTC unit who demonstrates the qualities of dependability and good character, leadership ability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of ROTC training.
Army: Cadet Caroline Lytle
Marine Corps: Midshipman Malory Colegrove
Air Force: Cadet Rebecca Edwards
Navy: Cadet Steven Scoggins

The Reserve Officers Association of the United States Award
The Reserve Officers Association Award is presented to cadets who have demonstrated outstanding competence in the arts and sciences of National Defense.
Army: Cadets Christian Scowcrof, Alexa Bookhart, Paul J. Wood
Navy: Cadets James Isham, Gregory H. Smith, Andrew Powanda
Air Force: Cadets Steven Weippert, Byron Doan, Justin Wilson

The Association of the United States Army Award
This award is presented annually to the cadet who epitomizes the Army values of loyalty, duty, respect, selfless-service, honor, integrity, and personal courage
Cadet Christopher Gamble

The Association of the United States Army History Award
The Association of the U.S. Army, in conjunction with the U.S. Army Center of Military History, presents a volume of the U.S. Army official history series to a cadet for excellence in the study of military history at The Citadel.
Cadet Christopher A. White

The Society of the War of 1812 Award
The General Society of the War of 1812 award is presented to a sophomore that has done the most to demonstrate and encouraged the ideals of Americanism by both deed and conduct.
Army: Cadet Terri Craig
Marine Corps: Midshipman Micah Moore
Air Force: Cadet Michael Shore
Navy: Michael Holl

The General Westmoreland Award
This award is presented to an Airborne Qualified Cadet at The Citadel by The 82nd Airborne Division, Low Country Airborne Chapter.
Cadet Brian J. Papke

Navy League Honors Award
Each year the Charleston Council of the Navy League recognizes the top academic performers in the Navy ROTC department. Presented to each honor graduate are certificates of recognition, enrollment into the Navy Memorial Log at the U.S. Navy Memorial in Washington, D.C., a United States Savings Bond, and a dinner-for-two certificate to one of Charleston’s finest restaurants.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Gregory Nolan
Navy: Cadet Sean Feeney

The Naval Submarine League Award
he Naval Submarine League Award recognizes the top Navy ROTC graduate volunteering for the Submarine Force.
Officer Candidate Jeremey E. Hoffman

The Marine Corps League Leadership Award
The Marine Corps League recognizes outstanding Marine and Navy seniors that have excelled in the areas of leadership, academics, and military performance.
Marine Corps: Midshipman Matthew Sloat and Midshipman Gregory Nolan
Navy: Cadet Jason Barker

The Marine Corps Association Award
The Marine Corps Association Award is presented to a Marine option midshipman in recognition high endeavor and superior accomplishment during four years of study at The Citadel as a Marine Option student.
Sgt. Brooks Grado

The Society ROTC Award of Merit, Society of American Military Engineers
The Society of American Military Engineers Award recognizes the outstanding Junior Engineering student of the General Military Reserve Officers Training Corps.
Army: Cadet Michael Scott
Air Force: Cadets Nathan Figlewski and Kyle Fuller
Navy: Cadet Steven Scoggins and Officer Candidate Andrew Fender

The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
The Department of the Army provides this award annually to the outstanding freshman, sophomore, junior and senior ROTC cadet in the top 25 percent of their ROTC class and academic class.
Cadet David Hatch
Cadet Guy Perez
Cadet Michael Fox
Cadet Coty Trivellin

The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation Award
The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Education Foundation award recognizes ROTC students who have good moral character, academic excellence, and potential to serve as officers in the United States Armed Forces.
Army: Cadet Timothy Quinn
Air Force: Cadet Matthew Herold
Navy: Cadet Edward A. Anuat 

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155
Related links:
citadel.edu/newsroom - News and Events
citadel.edu/oea - External Affairs
citadel.edu - Home page