The Military College of South Carolina Dare to Lead

Info Academics Admissions Alumni Cadet Life Graduate College Evening Undergrad Athletics Connect Giving
Close this window

Giving to The Citadel

  • The Citadel Foundation
  • Blueprint
  • The Citadel Brigadier Foundation

Citadel News Service
24 Sep 2009

Commandant of Cadets names outstanding cadets

To see the Spring 2009 President's List, click here.

More than 60 cadets have been named to the Commandant’s Distinguished Service List for the spring 2009 semester at The Citadel.

Cadets named to the Commandant’s List have been made the most positive contributions to their platoon, company, battalion, or staff, and the Corps and The Citadel, during the fall semester.

Regimental Staff
Alexander M. Player, Fort Belvoir Va.
Jared M. Zentz, Dover, Del.

1st Battalion
Michael B. Burris, Charleston, S.C.
Elmore F. Smoak, Bel Air, Md.

Alpha
Michael T. Gibbons, Irmo, S.C.
Cody R. Stegall, Rock Hill, S.C.
Christopher A. White, Ninety-Six, S.C.

Bravo
Brett A. Collins, Longwood, Fla.
Jordan L. Jackson, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Jonathan J. McSorley, Turnersville N.J.

Charlie
William K. Dennis, Preston, Md.
Keith J. Johnson, Augusta, Ga.
Phillip B. Marino, Goose Creek, S.C.

Delta
Chad M. Bonner, Tega Cay, S.C.
Michael J. Rowland, Trussville, Ala.
Matthew J. Stazzone, Bernardsville, N.J.

2nd Battalion
Zachary S.M. Holliday, Wilson, N.C.
Adam D. Murphy, Columbia, S.C.

Echo
Eric B. Jarrell, Estill, S.C.
Marqus J. Ross, North Charleston, S.C.
Alex J. Yurchak, Mount Arlington, N.J.

Foxtrot
George M. Jenkinson, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Matthew B. Moser, Camden, S.C.
Brandon G. White, Greenville, S.C.

Golf
Kai Hsiao, Taipei City, Taiwan
Jon T. Phillips, Greenwood, S.C.
Justin P. Wilson, North Charleston, S.C.

Hotel
Caleb James Bowers, Reading, Pa.

Regimental Band
Bradley P. Cason, Kiawah Island, S.C.
Jesse M. Johnson, Waynesville, N.C.
Robert D. Roberson, Simpsonville, S.C.

3rd Battalion
Clinton L. Handelson, Marco Island, Fla.
Eric W. Rychwa, Folly Beach, S.C.

India
Aaron A. Garbade, Okatie, S.C.
William R. Hunt, Greer, S.C.
Thomas K. Starnes, Rock Hill, S.C.

Kilo
Matthew C. Collier, Greer, S.C.
Kyle G. Fife, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Eric W. Irwin, Phoenix, Ariz.

Lima
Michael A. Clement, Jacksonville, N.C.
Jerome B. Coaxum, Fayetteville, N.C.
Brendan O. Prince, Huntsville, Ala.

Mike
Michael P. Barnhill, Summerville, S.C.
Christopher J. Skresvig, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Andrew O. Stephens, Lilburn, Ga.

4th Battalion
Tyler B. Coates, Lexington, S.C.
Jaroslav Vorac, Prague, Czech Republic

November
John-Ethan B. Edwards, Social Circle, Ga.
Michael S. Holl, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Joseph L. Seegards III, Camden, S.C.

Oscar
Kyle C. Fry, Greenville, S.C.
Joshua S. Michael, Columbia City, Ind.
Marshall O. Welch III, Bamberg, S.C.

Romeo
John R. Dominey, Isle of Palms, S.C.
Zachary T. MacInnis, Anderson, S.C.
Matthew D. Sheaffer, Spotsylvania, Va.

Tango
Collin C. Alexander, Simpsonville, S.C.
Robert F. Musso, Wilton, Conn.
Jordan L. Woodburn, Fort Mill, S.C.

Regimental Support Battalion
Zachary A. Vargo, Jacksonville, Fla.
Alexander J. Winton, Simpsonville, S.C.

Palmetto Battery
Marttin E. Periola, Chula Vista, Calif.
Charles L. Smith, Kirtland, Ohio
Alexander J. Wilson, Newton, N.C.

Papa
Anthony A. Garcia, Johns Creek, Ga.
Gregory J. Nolan, Marcellus, N.Y.
Brian J. McNally, Morristown, N.J.

Achieving excellence in the education and development of principled leaders
Media Contact:
Kim Keelor-Parker
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(843) 953-2155